Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Venice, Lion City
The Religion of Empire
by Garry Wills
ISBN: 0671047647
ISBN-13: 9780671047641
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Venice during the Renaissance was a center of trade and naval power that was fueled by its own idiosyncratic approaches to rule and religion. Through a study of major works of art from the period, historian Wills examines the life of Venice in its historical setting; and he uses historical knowledge to inform his appreciation of art history. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Here's history as it ought to be written...."
-- Talk
"Professor Wills's VENICE is indescribably rich, coming as it does under the French ideal of total history-politics, religion, daily life, art, architecture, wars, and men and women who seem to have walked out of Shakespeare." -- Guy Davenport
-- Harper\'s
"Wills may be occasionally tempted to read more symbolic significance into a given work of art than it in fact contains, but he is prodigiously informative, consistently stimulating and incapable of writing a dull paragraph. For any true lover of Venice, here is a book to read and reread and treasure." -- John Julius Norwich
-- Los Angeles Times
"VENICE: LION CITY is an enthusiast's tribute, the best popular guide in years to the city of Palladio, Tintoretto, the Bellinis and Veronese." -- Michael Kimmelman
-- New York Times
"Nobody interested in Venice could fail to be excited by reading Wills's book." -- Jan Morris
-- Washington Post
"[LION CITY provides] expert guidance through the intricacies of this more private Venetian artistic symbolism, revealing its underlying sense much as a good map will reveal the basic rationality behind the city's complex web of islands, paths, and waterways. Designed for the curious general reader, physically compact, fluidly written, [it makes an] ideal and complementary traveling companion." -- Ingrid Rowland
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Washington Square Pr Published date: 2002 Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A unique historical perspective on Venice, one of the world's most fascinating cities, during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, is told through the art, which is connected to its imperial religion and which details the labor, warfare, government, prayer, and discipline of the time. Reprint.
Similar books

Renaissance Europe
by De Lamar Jensen
These popular volumes offer a comprehensive, challenging introduction to the politics, economic development, social life, culture, and thought of early modern Europe. The Renaissance volume includes clarified discussion of political and religious life in the Italian city-states and a new emphasis on the interrelationship of literature, philosophy, art, and science. The Reformation volume provides new examinations of the social and economic aspects of the Reformation and the significance of humanism during the early Reformation period.

Humanism and Culture of Renaissance Europe
by Charles Garfield Nauert
This new textbook provides a synthesis of the major themes of the European Renaissance, one of the most influential cultural revolutions in history. Professor Nauert traces the origins of the humanist movement and its development in the social and political environments of the wider European context. He charts the key intellectual, social, educational and philosophical concerns of this humanist revolution, using art and biographical sketches of key figures to illuminate the discussion. A full biographical guide to the subject is included.

Seventeenth-Century Europe
by Thomas Munck

Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
by Christoph Luitpold Frommel

The Waning of the Renaissance, 1550-1640
by William J. Bouwsma
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671047647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Venice, Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, 2002. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Venice, Lion City : The Religion of Empire
Garry Wills
Washington Square Press. Used - Like New. 415 Pages. 109 Illustrations. Reprint. 2002 Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Venice, Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Venice, Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Pocket Books. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Venice: Lion City
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. VG+. Remainder mark on top edge, else a bright clean copy. . ISBN: 0671047647. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Venice : Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
USA: Washington Square Press, 2003. 415 pp. Illustrated with more than 130 works of art in colour and b/w. History and criticism. . Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671047647 New - minimal shelf wear (History - 6) . New. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Venice Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.92 x 9.2 x 7.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Venice: Lion City (Qty: 5)
Wills, Garry
Simon & Schuster, 2002-09-03. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Wills, Garry *** Publisher: Simon & Schuster ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire (Qty: 25)
Garry Wills
Washington Square Press, 2002. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 26.4 oz. A unique historical perspective on Venice, one of the world's most fascinating cities, during the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, is told through the art, which is connected to its imperial religion and which details the labor, warfare, government, prayer, and discipline of the time. Reprint. Venice during the Renaissance was a center of trade and naval power that was fueled by its own idiosyncratic approaches to rule and religion. Through a study of major works of art from the period, historian Wills examines the life of Venice in its historical setting; and he uses historical knowledge to inform his appreciation of art history. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001. Nobody interested in Venice could fail to be excited by reading Wills's book. -- Washington Post - Jan Morris (09/30/2001) -- VENICE: LION CITY is an enthusiast's tribute, the best popular guide in years to the city of Palladio, Tintoretto, the Bellinis and Veronese. -- New York Times - Michael Kimmelman (09/30/2001) -- Wills may be occasionally tempted to read more symbolic significance into a given work of art than it in fact contains, but he is prodigiously informative, consistently stimulating and incapable of writing a dull paragraph. For any true lover of Venice, here is a book to read and reread and treasure. -- Los Angeles Times - John Julius Norwich (09/30/2001) -- Here's history as it ought to be written.... -- (10/20/2001) -- Professor Wills's VENICE is indescribably rich, coming as it does under the French ideal of total history-politics, religion, daily life, art, architecture, wars, and men and women who seem to have walked out of Shakespeare. -- Harper's - Guy Davenport (10/20/2001) -- [LION CITY provides] expert guidance through the intricacies of this more private Venetian artistic symbolism, revealing its underlying sense much as a good map will reveal the basic rationality behind the city's complex web of islands, paths, and waterways. Designed for the curious general reader, physically compact, fluidly written, [it makes an] ideal and complementary traveling companion. -- New York Review of Books - Ingrid Rowland (11/01/2001). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire (Qty: 2)
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671047647 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671047647 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Venice Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.92 x 9.2 x 7.4 Inches; 416 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire (Qty: 5)
Garry Wills
Washington Square Press, 2002-09-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Venice, Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 2002 371pp, Notes. Index. Large format paperback in very good condition apart from slight edgewear. 'Professor Will's Venice is indescribably rich, coming as it does under the French ideal of total history - politics, religion, daily life, art architecture wars, and men and women who seem to have walked out of Shakespeare'. Paperback. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.13)
|
|
17)
|
Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire
Wills, Garry
Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671047647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|