cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Z from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Z. Charlotte Sherman : Heritage Gallery : Recent Paintings
[Sherman, Z. Charlotte] Heritage Gallery

Los Angeles: The Gallery. 1960. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [6] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Brochureissued in conjunction with the gallery's exhibition; date is conjectural(not dated specifically). Notable for the 2 quotations from W. H. Audenwithin, as well as for 4 critical excerpts. Slight creases and rubbing towrappers; slight browning to edges.Keywords: Sherman, Z. Charlotte United States 20th Century Painting Exhibition Brochure Heritage Gallery ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
2) Z Szynka Raz!
Bukowski, Charles; Klobukowski, Michal (translator)

Szwajcaria, Poland: Noir Sur Blanc. 1994. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight creases to foredges of wrappers and few leaves; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 288, [2] pages. Text in Polish. Translation of "Ham on Rye" (originally published in the US in 1982). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48
3) A ZBC of Ezra Pound
[Pound, Ezra] Brooke-Rose, Christine

Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. x, 297 pages. Particularly valuable explicatory guide to the early works, in addition to the cantos; includes chronology, bibliography and index of themes. Slight rubbing and price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
4) ZOO: Issue 3: October 1999
Gompertz, Will, Editor

[London]: [ZOO]. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. tall 4to 360pp Coverage of advertising, architecture, graphic art and design, and photography. Includes free DVD in cardboard case in slots on title page (the first issue to do so), plus publisher's order form. Near fine in color pictorial boards and matching color pictorial heavy stock slipcase (short tear to title page near DVD slot). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98
5) Zadig
[Angelo, Valenti] Voltaire (Francois Marie Arouet)

N.Y.: Rimington & Hooper. 1929. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. Very good-fine (slight rubbing to cloth). Tall 8vo x+[4]+131+[2] Volume 1 o f the Savoy Editions. One of 999 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
6) The Zamorano Club of Los Angeles & The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco : 11th Joint Meeting : Trafalgar Room, Trader Vic's, September 9, 1972
Zamorano Club. Los Angeles Chapter

NP [Los Angeles / San Francisco?]: NP [Zamorano Club / Roxburghe Club]. 1972. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [12] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title (transcribed): R / San Francisco / 1972 / Z. Menu and program of the joint meeting at Trader Vic's in San Francisco, with text printed in purple ink and corrections inserted in green ink (upper wrapper in gilt and purple). One of an unspecified number of copies, printed by the In-Time Press (see colophon). Faint ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
7) The Zanucks of Hollywood : The Dark Legacy of a Movie Dynasty
[Zanuck, Daryl] Harris, Marlys J

London: Virgin Books Limited. 1990. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Almost 'as new'. 352 pages. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
8) Zap Comix #13
Crumb, Robert (and others)

San Francisco: Last Gasp. 1994. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [48] pages (unpaginated). Notable issue of the famed adult comic book, if only for Moscoso's color wrapper illustration of a winged surfer on a pen (and a winged eye on a pencil); issue as a whole is "dedicated to the memory of Rick Griffin -- Surf's Up!" (lower margin of page [1]). Contributions by R. Crumb, Gilbert Shelton, Robert Willi... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
9) Zap! Ray Gun Classics
Singer, Leslie

San Francisco: Chronicle Books LLC. 1991. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good. 96 pages. Cool! General light wear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
10) Zapadni Cechy: Krajina, Architektura, Umeni
Hauner, Miroslav

Prague: ZNP. 1980. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good to Fine. Very good to fine (few nicks to DJ edges). 4to with DJ ca. 200 Photo/architectural survey of western Bohemia. Summary in Russian, German and English at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.93
11) Zavattini: Sequences from a Cinematic Life
Zavattini, Cesare; Weaver, William (translator)

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 1970. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight stains to front free endpaper and small stain on title page (above printed title); slight internal browning to edges. xi, [5], 297 pages + plates. Autobiographical reflections of the noted Italian screenwriter, famous for his films for Vittorio De Sica (to whom the book is dedicated). Translator's introduction; also notable for the introductor... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.93
12) Zeffirelli: The Autobiography of Franco Zeffirelli
Zeffirelli, Franco

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1986. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. xii, [2], 358 pages + plates. Self-coverage of the career; includes sections on his theatrical and operatic stagings as well as films; with an index at rear. "First American Edition 1986" and number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
13) Zeichnungen Von Albert Besnard (Meister Der Zeichnung, 6)
Besnard, Albert; Singer, Hans W. (editor)

Leipzig, Germany: A. Schumann's Verlag. 1912. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. 16 pages + plates. Text in German. Spine and upper cover title: Besnard. Introductory essay by Hans W. Singer. Freitag #683 (gives date as 1913; with 1912 copyright date on title page verso). Wear to head and foot of spine (chiefly to head); slight sunning and rubbing to covers; starting to lower inner hinge; slight internal browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
14) Zeil-Galerie "Les Facettes" Urban Trade Worlds
Weiss, Klaus-Dieter (Editor), Pierre Vago (Editor), Adolph Max Vogt (Editor), Michael Moenninger (Editor), et al (Editor), Dieter Leistner (Photographer)

Berlin: Ernst & Sohn. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Text in English. Huge oversized folio. Cloth has a long scratch; minor shelfwear; DJ heavily rubbed with some tears and goudges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $89.93
15) Zeke and Ned
McMurtry, Larry; Ossana, Diana

Zeke and Ned
Stock photo.
Zeke Proctor and Ned Christie, two Cherokee warriors, live in the Going Snake area of eastern Oklahoma. While they try to mai... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2002. F First Edition Thus Mass-Market Paperback. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. [10], 405 pages. First softcover issue of the second collaborative novel between McMurtry and Ossana; based on the lives of the last warriors of the Cherokee Nation. Originally published in hardcover format in 1997. Signed by McMurtry and Ossana in black ink (with Ossana's in black marker) on title page. Additional relevant material (flye... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
16) Zemi Milovane ... Manesuv Odkaz Narodu
[Manes, Josef] [Kovarna, Frantisek, editor]

Prague: Orbis [1939]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl sunning/browning to spine/covers; sl int brwng). 4to [ca. 2 50]pp Text in Czech. Memorial to the noted Czech national artist (1820- 71); not located in Freitag. With 119 full-page plates. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $109.98
17) The Zen Gardens: I
[Okamato, Toyo and Gisei Takakuwa]

NP [Tokyo?]: Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Pub Co [1962]. 1962. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good. oblong 8vo with DJ [ca. 125]pp Text in English and Japanese. Coverage of the Daitoku-ji, plus 14 subsidiary gardens in Kyoto; photos by Okamoto, text by Takakuwa. Fair+ to good in jacket over wrappers (some wear/tape repair to spine, few small chips/nicks/short tear to jacket, internally somewhat shaken; slight browning throughout). Scarce in any condition; sold "as is". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
18) The Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation
Franck, Frederick

N.Y.: Vintage Books. 1973. 1st thus/2nd p edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rub/covers). 4to xxi[1]130[5] Drawings from around the worl d by the author/artist. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
19) Zeventig Jaar Gegist: Verhalen En Gedichten (BBLiterair)
Bukowski, Charles; Goluke, Guido (translator)

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: De Bezige Bij. 1992. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 387 pages. Text in Dutch. Collection of short stories as well as poems, in Dutch translation; originally published in the US in 1990 under title: Septuagenarian Stew. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
20) Zhou Chi Jen: Eighty Years of Life
[Zhou, Chi Jen]

NP [Taipei, Taiwan?]: NP. 1998. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 79, [1] pages. Text in Chinese throughout (English title is conjecture from upper wrapper). Coverage of the life and art of the Taiwanese watercolor painter and graphic artist, with an introductory essay; notable for the 2 color gatefold reproductions. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: