cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Yaacov Agam (Art in Progress Series)
[Agam, Yaacov] Reichardt, Jasia; Reichardt, Jasia (editor)

London: Methuen. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears, slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [52] pages (unpaginated). Concise biographical study; notable for the double-page color reproduction. Includes a selected bibliography. Freitag #52 (series not indicated). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) The Yale Mathematics Building Competition : Architecture for a Time of Questioning
Moore, Charles W. And Nicholas Pyle, Editors

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 117 pages. Selection of about 30 entrants in the competition, including the 5 finalists (eventually won by the firm of Venturi and Rauch). Introduction by Moore; additional essay by C.E. Rickart. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
3) Yalta
Radyenko, Ivana Mironovicha and Nikolaya Pavlovicha Orlova

Kiev: Mistetstvo. 1988. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Good in boards (lwr hinge starting; sl wear/ffep, bds rubbed). 4to [ca. 125 ] Text and captions in Russian, English, French and German. Photos by Radye nko and Orlova; text by Gheorghii Nikolayevich Rusakov; edited by T.L. Shla kovskaya. Sold "as is". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.48
4) Yang Qiyu
Yang, Qiyu; Jiang, Zhongzhu

Beijing, China: Beijing Gong Yi Mei Shu Chu Ban She. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 17 pages. Text in Chinese. Title and imprint information transliterated. Short and chiefly pictorial monographic work on the Chinse painter (born 1926). Upper wrapper title; short biographical sketch on inside upper wrapper. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
5) Yankee Doodle-Doo: A Collection of Songs of the Early American Stage
Vernon, Grenville

N.Y.: Payson & Clarke. 1927. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good to fine (chipped DJ spine). 4to with DJ 165+plates Coverage of th e American musical theater prior to the Civil War; numerous amusing musical examples. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
6) Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears, tape repair, few small nicks, creases, rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; previous owner's ink annotations on jacket front flyleaf; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], 479, [1] pages. Focus on the internationally acclaimed photojournalist's travels, from the Korean battle front to Palestine, and from Picasso's studio to the Kremlin and the White House; includes 130 color ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
7) Yankee Photographer
Hill, George H

N.Y.: Coward-McCann. 1953. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good (sm chips/nicks to DJ). 8vo with DJ viii+184+plts "The adventures of a star news photographer over a quarter of a century" (DJ). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
8) Yankel Ginzburg: Multigraph Editions
[Ginzburg, Yankel] Ziegler, J.; Nathanson, Judith (editor)

NP [New York?]: Print Studio Incorporated. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases, rubbing and bumping to wrappers (chiefly to lower right corners); else a nice, clean copy internally. 72 pages. Half-title: Yankel Ginzburg: Print Portfolio. Chiefly pictorial coverage of the multigraph prints of the naturalized American artist (born 1945 in Soviet Kazhakstan with the given name Yuri Zhukov). Main essay ("Visions") by Ziegler; biographical chronology and index of works at re... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.98
9) Yarrow: Its Poets and Poetry
Borland, R. [editor]

Dalbeattie, Scotland: Thomas Fraser. 1890. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl rubbing/cloth; sl wear/stains to int). Sm 8vo viii+239+[1] Poetic appreciations of the Scottish river in Selkirkshire from the anonymo us "The Dowie Dens of Yarrow" through the mid-19th century; other contribut ors include James Hogg, Andrew Lang, Sir Walter Scott, William Wordsworth, et al; preface, introduction and notes by Borland (then Minister of Yarrow) . ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.98
10) Yasuo Kuniyoshi: Retrospective Exhibition
[Kuniyoshi, Yasuo] Goodrich, Lloyd; Whitney Museum of American Art

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art. 1948. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 55 pages. Upper wrapper title: Kuniyoshi. Catalogue of the museum's retrospective exhibition, March-May 1948; essay by Lloyd Goodrich. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
11) Yasuo Kuniyoshi: Retrospective Exhibition
[Kuniyoshi, Yasuo] Goodrich, Lloyd; Whitney Museum of American Art

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair - Reading Copy. Reddish cloth (rubbing; foxing). 55 pages. Upper wrapper title: Kuniyoshi. Catalogue of the museum's retrospective exhibition, March-May 1948; essay by Lloyd Goodrich. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
12) Year In, You're Out
Hoffenstein, Samuel

N.Y.: Horace Liveright. 1930. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG- in cloth (sl fraying/spine head; sl sun/cloth, sl int brwng). 8vo 222. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) Year 'Round Gardening in the West
Hanley, John H

Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Pub Co. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good (sl stains/rubbing to cloth; tape mark/ffep). 8vo [22]406xxi[2]. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
14) The Year of the Young Rebels Revisited (The Friends of the Bancroft Library Keepsake Series: 32)
Spender, Stephen

Berkeley, CA: Friends of The Bancroft Library. 1984. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; else a near fine copy internally. 58, [1] pages. Contains 3 selections reprinted from Spender's "The Year of the Young Rebels" (chiefly meditations on the events of the year 1968 in America), with the text of the poem "The Generous Days" (in full, plus reproduced partial facsimile of the manuscript). Preface by James... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
15) The Years
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Soiling, slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to spine edges and foredges); previous bookseller's printed paper label on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [4], 469 pages. Novel covering the late Victorian period through the "present day" (i.e. the mid 1930's) in England. Kirkpatrick A22a; Woolmer #423. "Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf" (title p... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
16) Yeats the European
[Yeats, William Butler] Jeffares, A. Norman, editor

Savage, MD: Barnes & Noble. 1989. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ. 8vo with DJ xv+[1]+340+pl Conference proceedings (originally published in Great Britain). Series: The Princess Grace Irish Library, 3. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48
17) Yeh-Shen: A Cinderella Story from China
Louie, Ai-Ling (translator)

Yeh-Shen: A Cinderella Story from China
Stock photo.
New York: Philomel Books. 1982. F First American Edition, Later Printing Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-library markings (chiefly on front attached endpaper and title page); slight scratches, rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. [32] pages (unpaginated). Later issue ("Fourth Edition"; title page verso) of the English-language reworking of a tale originating in southern China (over 1000 years older than the first printed European version). Notable for the co... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
18) Yehudit Sasportas
[Sasportas, Yehudit] Jacobson, Heidi Zuckerman; Salhoov, Shiva; Vegh, Christina

Berkeley, CA: Berkeley Art Museum / Pacific Film Archive. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 164, [6] pages. Text chiefly in English and Hebrew (one section in English and German). Catalogue issued in conjunction with the exhibition "Yehudit Sasportas: By the River", at both the UC Berkeley Art Museum and the Pacific Film Archive, October 2002 - January 2003; features 9 video installations in all (including 2 versions of "By the River"), plus selected drawi... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
19) Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Atheneum. 1988. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. [10], 177, [2] pages. Paperback reissue of the Wild West fantasy-horror- sci fi mixture of a novel; originally published in hardcover in 1969. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
20) Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down (A Bard Book)
Reed, Ishmael

New York: Avon Books. 1977. F First Edition Thus Mass-Market Paperback. S Paperback. Very Good -. [10], 213, [1] pages. Adventures of the Loup-Garou Kid in the Wild West; originally publshed in hardcover in 1969. Slight stains and creases to wrappers (chiefly lower wrapper); slight internal browning and warping (chiefly at edges). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: