Titles starting with W from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
WIPA 1965 and Nachtrag #10
|
|
|
International Postage Stamp Exhibition and Bibliothek der Post und Telegraphenverwaltung, Wien. 1965 and 1966. 2 booklets from Vienna in VG condition, stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, one is unpaginaed and the other is 28 pages. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Waffen SS
|
|
|
Gallery Books, New York. (1990). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper covered boards, quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0831726733. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wages and The Cost of Living: A Trade Union Research Bureau Pamphlet
|
|
|
Trade Union Research Bureau, Vancouver. (1950). A rare trade union pamphlet in G condition, printed paper cover, staple bound as issued, octavo, unpaginated (16 pages), paper browing with age. A rare piece of emphemera from the golden age of trade unions. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Walter Curtin: A Retrospective, Une Retrospective
|
|
|
National Museums of Canada, Ottawa. (1985). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, label to front cover, illustrated, 69 pages. Text in English and French. ISBN 0888845502. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walton and Some Earlier Writers on Fish and Fishing
|
|
|
Elliot Stock, London. 1894. First edition in VG+ condition, full contemporary green cloth with gilt, slight shelfwear, small octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, decorated endpapers, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, small obituary notice tipped on to the dedication page dated 1914, xxviii+264 pages plus a 2 page ad for the Lea and Dove edition of The Compleat Angler, edited by R. B. Marston. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales and Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales; Including the Scenery of the River Wye: 2 Volumes
|
|
|
C. Tilt and Simpkin, London and Wrightson and Webb, Birmingham. N.d. (1836 and 1837). Two volumes in VG+ condition, full morocco bound with gilt lettering and elaborate designs to spine and covers, four raised bands on spines, very slight rubbing, crown octavo, marbled endpapers, silk page markers, all edges gilt, 99 tissue guarded engravings by Radclyffe from drawings by Cattermole, Cox, Creswick, Harding, Fielding and Watson, 2 maps, very light foxing mainly on the first few pages of each volume, x+261+i... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
The War Game: Ten Great Battles Recreated from History
|
|
|
Dutton, New York. 1972. First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, quarto, illustrated, 128 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0525230106. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The War Illustrated: Complete Record of the Conflict by Land and Sea and in the Air. 10 Volumes
|
|
|
The Amalgamated Press, London. (1939-1947). The complete 10 volume set in VG condition, original issues complete from #1 - #255 laid in to the red and blue cloth with gilt binders provided, illustrated, slight browning to edges, maps, plans, portraits of the leaders, each issue is about 30 pages. Probably the most comprehensive coverage of the Second World War. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
War Machines Sea
|
|
|
Octopus, London. (1975). First edition in VG condition, full pictorial paper covered boards, light rubbing, folio, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, previous owner's name to front pastedown, 140 pages. ISBN 0706404157. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
The War North of Rome: June 1944 - May 1945
|
|
|
Castle Books, Edison. (2001). Reprint edition in VG condition, grey paper covered boards, octavo, one corner bumped, illustrated, maps, x+421 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light creasing, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0785814000. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The War North of Rome: June 1944 - May 1945
|
|
|
Castle Books, Edison. (2001). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, grey paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, maps, x+421 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0785814000. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
War Planes of All Nations
|
|
|
Thomas Crowell, New York 1943 (1944). Third edition in G+ condition, full red cloth with silver gilt, some rubbing and chipping, and staining, octavo, illustrated, xiv+418 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology
|
|
|
Basic Books, New York. (1964). First edition in VG condition, full grey cloth, light rubbing, crown octavo, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, also a partially removed "Review" sticker to front free endpaper, 407 pages. G+ original printed price clipped DJ with darkened spine and edges and some chipping to edges, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The War Trail of Big Bear: Being the Story of the Connection of Big Bear and other Cree Indian Chiefs and their followers with the Canadian North-West Rebellion of 1885, the Frog Lake Massacre and events leading up to and following it, and of Two Months
|
|
|
Duckworth, London. (1927). Second edition revised in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with red lettering, small octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, maps, 256 pages. In a Mylar cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
War and the Rise of the State: The Military Foundations of Modern Politics
|
|
|
The Free Press, New York. (1994). First edition in VG+ condition, yellow linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, xx+380 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0029250951. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
War at Sea 1939-1945
|
|
|
Caxton Editions, England. (2001). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, 192 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1840673621. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
War by Terror
|
|
|
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Information Division, Jerusalem. September 1970. Revised edition in VG+ condition, printed blue paper wrappers, staple bound, quarto, 30 pages printed one side only. A scarce document outlining the Arab atrocities against the Israelis from the 1920s until 1970, much on the Arab terrorist organisations and including a list of Arab Heads of State and Prime Ministers who were assassinated by Arab Terrorists. A very interesting and unusual printed document. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The War for Star Wars
|
|
|
Council for a Livable World Education Fund, Boston. N.d. (Ca. 1985). Booklet in VG+ condition, pictorial paper wrappers, octavo, 24 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
The War for all the Oceans: From Nelson at the Nile to Napoleon at Waterloo
|
|
|
Little Brown, London. (2006). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth, octavo, illustrated, maps, pictorial endpapers, xxvi+534 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0316728373. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The War in Pictures: 6 Volume Set
|
|
|
Odhams Press, London. N.d. (1946). A six volume set in VG condition, full blue cloth with blind stamped design on front covers with gilt lettering to spines, quartos, all spines are sunned except volume II, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, 256; 320; 256; 256; 256; 256 pages. One volume for each year of the war. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (170)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



