Titles starting with V from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
A Valiant Enterprise: A History of the Talisman Press, 1951-1993; Printers, Publishers, and Antiquarian Booksellers. With original Prospectus
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 2007. Limited edition in Fine condition, full green cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, 383 pages. Fine original plain white DJ in a Brodart cover. Prospectus laid in. This is one of 350 copies printed for sale. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 2) |
Valiant Occasions
|
|
|
Constable, London. (1952). First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth, sunned spine, octavo, 262 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Valiant Voyaging: A Short History of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the Second World War 1939-1945
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London. (1948). First edition in G condition, full blue cloth with gilt, much rubbing and fading, remnant of Boots sticker to front cover, octavo, map endpapers, illustrated, frontispiece, 216 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Valour Remembered: Canada and the First World War; Canada and the Second World War; Canadians in Korea. 3 Volumes
|
|
|
Minister of Veterans Affairs, Ottawa. (1981-1982). 3 volume set in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covers, slight darkening to spines, maps, illustrated, 60; 90; 52 pages. Text in English and French. ISBN 066250108X; 0662516516; 0662521153. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Valuable Assistant to Every Man: or, The American Clerk's Magazine. Containing the Most Useful and Neccessary Forms of Writings which commonly occur between Man and Man, under the Names of
|
|
|
I. Thomas and E. T. Andrews, Boston. 1802. The Fifth edition, revised and improved, in G+ condition, contemporary full leather binding, fairly recent red morocco with gilt spine label, shelfwear and scuffing, name cut out from endpaper, 320 pages plus 4 pages of ads, paper browning with age, a few foxing spots throughout. Unusual and scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Van Gogh: A Retrospective
|
|
|
Park Lane, New York. (1986). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, large quarto, 125 full colour reproductions and 103 black-and-white illustrations, 385 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0517661225. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vancouver Civic Centre: Report by Plans Committee
|
|
|
Vancouver Civic Centre, Vancouver. 1915. First edition in VG condition, stiff olive-green printed paper covers, folio, illustrated, plans, 18 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vancouver Golden Jubilee 1886 - 1936 Official Pictorial Souvenir Programme
|
|
|
Vancouver Golden Jubilee Committee, Vancouver. 1936. Official programme in VG+ condition, printed stiff paper covers, oblong quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vancouver Island and British Columbia: Their History, Resources, and Prospects
|
|
|
Longman, Green, Longman, Robert, & Green, London. 1865. First edition in G+ condition, mottled brown paper covered boards with shelfwear and rubbing, spine cover is loose but present, octavo, spine cracked, frontispiece, previous owner's name to front pastedown, illustrated, 2 folding maps, xxiv+574 pages plus 2 pages of ads. Ex-library with stamps, and numbers to spine. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $240.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vancouver Maritime Museum Ship Model Collection Treasures Afloat
|
|
|
Vancouver Maritime Museum, Vancouver. 1968. Spring/Summer 1968 Exhibition catalogue in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, oblong quarto, illustrated, 29 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vancouver Once Upon a Time: A Collection of Stories
|
|
|
Radio Station CJOR, Vancouver. (1974). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, 88 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vancouver Recalled: A Pictorial History to 1887
|
|
|
Hancock House, Saanichton. (1974). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, one small sticker stain, quarto, illustrated, maps, 96 pages. ISBN 0919654096. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vancouver and Beyond: During the Golden Age of Postcards 1900-1914
|
|
|
Heritage House, Surry. (2000). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, previous owner's name to inside front cover, 192 pages. ISBN 1894384156. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vandercook Universal I Hand Test Press, 100th Anniversary Model
|
|
|
Pacific Center for the Book Arts, San Francisco. 2009. A model that needs to be assembled in Fine condition, cardboard model, in original envelope. Unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanier: Soldier, Diplomat and Governor General; A Biography
|
|
|
Collins, Toronto. 1970. First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, 488 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0002622521. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vanished Cities of Northern Africa
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London. N.d. (Ca. 1926). First edition in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, slight shelfwear, a little foxing to edges, crown octavo, illustrated, front free endpaper browned, coloured frontispiece, map, 284 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vanity Fair Facsimile Lithographic Print: "Bobby"; Robert Abel
|
|
|
Vanity Fair, London. 1902. (1975). June 6th. 1902 Vanity Fair facsimile lithographic print in Fine condition, small folio, coloured, matted in cream boards ready for framing. Robert Abel, 1857-1936. Surrey and England Cricketer, right hand batsman. Played in test matches against Australia from 1888 until 1902, when failing eyesight forced his retirement from playing professionally. Known as "The Guv'nor". .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vanity Fair Facsimile Lithographic Print: Frank Wootton
|
|
|
Vanity Fair, London. N.d. (Ca. 1970). Vanity Fair facsimile lithographic print in Fine condition, small folio, coloured, framed in a glass covered wooden frame. Frank Wootton 1894-1940. Famous Jockey. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Vanity Fair Original Lithographic Print "Statesmen No. 62. The Cool of the Evening". September 3rd. 1870
|
|
|
Vanity Fair, London. 1870. An original lithographic print in VG condition, small folio, coloured. Richard Monckton Milnes (Dickie Milnes), 1809-1885, Lord Houghton and first Baron Houghton, politican and poet, educated at Trinity College, Cambridge. Conservative MP for Pontefract but left the conservatives under Peel over the Corn Law, and joined Palmeston. He married once and later became a persistent suitor of Florence Nightingale, who refused him. Drawn by "Ape", Carlo Pellegrini (1838-1889). ... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Vanity Fair Original Lithographic Print "Staresmen No. 68, Always Pleasant, Always Genial". November 5th. 1870
|
|
|
Vanity Fair, London. 1870. An original lithographic print in VG condition, small folio, coloured. The Honorable J. C. Vivian, Politician, Financial Secretary and Under-Secretary of State for War. Drawn by "Ape", Carlo Pellegrini (1838-1889). .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
Canada (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
