Titles starting with V from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with V) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 312
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
V. R. Lang: A Memoir
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: NP [A. Lurie?]. 1959. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Wrappers detached (but still intact); slight scratches, rubbing and browning to jacket (original glassine); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 79, [1] pages. First book of the American author; memoir of the tragically short-lived American actress, producer, director, writer and designer (1924-56); co-founder of the Poets' Theatre of Cambridge, Massachusetts (1950), and affect... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $494.98
|
|
| 2) |
V. S. Naipaul (Literature and Life : British Writers Series)
|
|
|
New York: Continuum. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. viii, [2], 182 pages. Concise critical study of the Trinidadian-born Nobel laureate; includes chronology and bibliography. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 3) |
V. S. Pritchett: A Working Life
|
|
|
V. S. Pritchett (1900-1997), who rose up from the working classes to become a well-respected fiction writer, travel writer, e... read more
New York: Random House. 2004. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy internally. ix, [3], 334, [3] pages + plates. Half-title and bastard title: V. S. P. " ... complete story of a popular, influential, deceptively simple author" (jacket front flyleaf); notable for coverage of Pritchett's career as a reporter in the 1920's. Includes bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 4) |
VN : The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1986. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. [10], 417 pages + plates. Revision of the 1966 and 1977 critical biographical studies; includes bibliographical references and index. Slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's rubberstamp on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 5) |
Vaderlandsche Historie, Vervattende De Geschiedenissen Der Nu Vereenigde Nederlanden, Inzonderheid Die Van Holland, Van De Vroegste Tyden Af : Uit De Gelooswaardigste Schryvers En Egte Gedenkstukken Samengesteld
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Isaak Tirion. 1752. Second Edition Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Good +. [ca. 450] pages per volume. Text in Dutch. Notable multivolume account of the rise of the Dutch Republic to prominence in the 17th century, with historical notes and references, by the native historian; noteworthy for the many copperplate engravings (some folding). Dated 1749 on frontispiece of volume 1 (all title pages examined have 1752 date); see BMC, volume 26, page 480, column 371, where the "tweede druk" has da... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,494.98
($1494.98)
|
|
| 6) |
Vagabonding Down the Andes : Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, From Panama to Buenos Aires
|
|
|
New York: The Century Company. 1919. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxi, [1], 612 pages + plates. Notable for the author's on-site photographs, plus the color map showing his route. With original copyright and publication date of 1917 on title page verso. Slight rubbing to spine and covers; slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning and/or foxing to few leaves (chiefly endpapers and preliminaries). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 7) |
Vagadu (The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: 2)
|
|
|
In the second volume of Jouve's novel (this one published originally in 1931), Catherine explores her early childhood through... read more
Evanston, IL: Marlboro Press / Northwestern University. 1997. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 175 pages. Second novel in the series; originally published in France in 1930. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 8) |
Vaisseau De Pierres 1: Roma Rome: Architectures
|
|
|
[Seyssel, France]: Champ Vallon. 1986. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. 143, [1] pages. Upper wrapper title. Text principally in French ("Review" by Isabelle Auricoste in English). At head of upper wrapper: L'Ivre de Pierres. Text by Jungmann, Tonka and 36 others; notable for several double- page color reproductions. Slight rubbing to wrappers; previous bookseller's label on last printed page; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
| 9) |
Valdemar Andersen: En Dansk Tegner
|
|
|
[NP]: Selskabet Bogvennerne. 1975. F 1st edition.. S paperback. Very good-fine. 8vo 94+[2] One of 500 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 10) |
Vale
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. 1914. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG in cloth (sl rub/stains to covers; sl int foxing). 8vo [4]+363 Gilcher A 31.III-a; second state of half-title (with corrections). Third and last of the "Hail and Farewell!" series. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 11) |
Vale & Other Poems / By A. E
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1931. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small chips to top edges of jacket; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and endpapers). viii, 50 pages. Contains 34 poems in all; dedicated as a whole to Seumas O'Sullivan. "Published March, 1931" and "Printed in the United States of America" (title page verso). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 12) |
Valentino
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 499 pages + plates. "... stunning biography ... also a memorable study of an era" (jacket lower flyleaf); notable for reprinting H.L. Mencken's obituary notice, as well as the illustrations; dedicated to film critic Judith Crist. Signed and inscribed by Shulman in black ink on front free endpaper, June 26, 1970 (twice, to the same individuals; once as "Irving" and second time in full). Few small nicks, tape... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 13) |
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
|
|
|
[London]: Robson Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. [10], 224 pages + plates. "... unique biography ... uses much unpublished material to reveal the real Valentino, a man who was sexually attracted only to other men, and whose relationships with women brought only heartbreak and disaster" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes 2 appendixes (filmography and related films and plays), bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.48
|
|
| 14) |
Valentino's Red Book
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli. 2000. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Nice, clean copy. [ca. 60] pages (unpaginated). Book concept by Sozzani; book design by Luca Stoppini. Together with: Valentino: Fashion Photocopy Manual, 1960-00. [New York: Rizzoli, 2000]. Paperback (in wrappers); [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). And: The Valentino [NP, NP, 2000] [8] pages (large 4to; imitation tabloid format, folded horizontally in midsection). Laid loose as issued in publisher's black cloth folding clamshell port... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $194.98
|
|
| 15) |
Valerie Belin
|
|
|
Salamanca, Spain: Fundacion Salamanca Ciudad De Cultura. 2004. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Text in Spanish and English. Catalogue issued in conjunction with the exhibition at the Fundacion Salamanca Ciudad de Cultura, August - September 2004 (as part of the "Domus Artium 2002" series of exhibitions); notable for the reproductions of the photographer's "Bodybu... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 16) |
The Valiant Knights of Daguerre: Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1978. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tear and creases to top edge of lower jacket cover; slight sunning and fading to jacket spine and spine edges; slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xiii, [3], 364 pages. Later issue of the noted art critic's views on photography; contains 46 essays in all. Foreword by Thomas F. Barrow; editors' introduction by Lawton and Knox; includes a select bibl... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 17) |
The Valiant Knights of Daguerre: Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to jacket spine and spine edges; slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight crease and price clip to jacket front flyleaf; slight internal browning to edges. xiii, [3], 364 pages. Noted art critic's views on photography; contains 46 essays in all. Foreword by Thomas F. Barrow; editors' introduction by Lawton and Knox; includes a select bibliography ("Sadakichi Hartmann: A P... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 18) |
A Valuable Property: The Life Story of Michael Todd
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy (faintest traces of wear). 369 pages. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Vampire of Curitiba: And Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xv, [1], 267, [3] pages. Contains 44 short stories in all, from 4 different previously published Brazilian collections. Includes translator's introduction and introductory note. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 20) |
The Vampires
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press [1971]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ [10],276pp Author's fourth book; novel set on a private Caribbe an island, involving strange voodoo-like satanic rituals. Presentation copy , signed ("John") and inscribed by Rechy on front free endpaper. VG+/VG+ in jacket (slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (19)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (155)
$25-50 (82)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (127)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (312)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



