cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with U from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with U) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) U.S.A
Dos Passos, John

New York: Modern Library. 1937. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Slight wear to edges; clipped DJ has some nicking and wear to edges. [ca. 1250 pages] Later issue of the Modern Library Giant edition. 3 volumes in 1. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) U. S. Camera: 1941: Volume II: "The Year's Photography"
Maloney, T. J. (editor)

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); previous owner's bookplate (partly torn at lower edge) on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 248, [4] pages. Single volume of the annual (of the two-volume set); "Pictures judged by Edward Steichen" (title page); notable for the color reproductions (16 in all). Includes reproductions of works by Ansel Adams, ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
3) U.S. Camera Annual: 1952
U.S. Camera

N.Y.: U.S. Camera Pub Co [1951]. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG-/Good (DJ chipped). Tall 4to 392pp Edited by T.J. Maloney. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48
4) U.S. Department of Agriculture: Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils: 19 04: Maps
United States. Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Soils

NP [Washington, DC?]: NP [GPO?]. 1904. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Good+ in cloth binder (gen wear to binding/inner chemise). Thick sm 8vo [53 ] lvs Outer cover (spine) title. Surveys of various locations (from New Eng land to California) as to soil types; various Bureau of Soils surveyor/engi neers identified on each map. 53 color lithographic maps (based on pre-exis ting US Geological Survey data), printed rectos only on large folio-sized s heets (sizes vary slightly) and folded to small 8vo size to ac... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $994.98
5) U.S. Navy War Photographs : Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Harbor
Steichen, Edward (compiler)

New York: U.S. Camera. 1945. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good +. 108 pages. "A collection of official U.S. Navy, Marine Corps and Coast Guard photographs" (title page); captions at rear. Chips, short tears, creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to upper wrapper); slight creases to corners of few leaves; slight internal browning (chiefly to edges). Sold "as is". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
6) The UCLA Graduate School of Library and Information Science : Its Origin and Founding
Powell, Lawrence Clark

Los Angeles: UCLA Graduate School of Library and Information Science. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. [8], 15, [1] pages. Text of the address given at UCLA's library school, May 2, 1984, in commemoration of the 25th anniversary of the school's founding, and also as a memorial address for Andrew H. Horn, former dean of the school. Foreword by Robert M. Hayes; includes bibliographical references (in "Notes"). One of an unspecified number of copies, printed by Richard ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
7) The USA in Color: By the Editors of Holiday
Holiday

Phila/Garden City, NY: Curtis Pub Co/Doubleday. 1956. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good (cloth rubbed). Sm 4to 192. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.93
8) Ucchin Chang
Chang, Ucchin

NP [Seoul, South Korea?]: NP. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to lower jacket cover and foredges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 183, [1] pages. Text chiefly in Korean; title page in English and Chinese (with spine title in Chinese). Well-illustrated large-format volume on the noted Korean painter (1918-90); notable particularly for the tipped-in color reproductions (some almost full-page). Short biographical chronolog... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
9) Udinotti
Udinotti, Agnese

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press [1973]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. square sm 4to with DJ xiv,78pp Foreword by Rudy H. Turk; introduction and v arious statements by the artist. Presentation copy, signed (in full) and in scribed by Udinotti on title page (dated 1974). VG+/VG in jacket (slight ru bbing/minor nicks/price clip to jacket; slight internal browning). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
10) Uecker
[Uecker, Gunther] Zentralen Kunstlerhaus, Krimwall; Gaissmayer, Michel (editor); Timroth, Wilhelm Von (translator)

[Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany]: [Wilhelm-Hack-Museum]. 1988. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 212, [3] pages. Text chiefly in Russian (title proper in Russian and German; few sections in German only). Catalogue of the exhibition at the Zentralen Kunstlerhaus, Krimwall, September - November 1988 (titled "Uecker in Moskau"); editor's introduction; catalogue proper by Richard W. Gassen and Bernhard Holeczek (assisted by Gaissmayer and Christine Steinfeld); includes artist's... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
11) Uit Het Rijk Der Mannequins: De Roman Van De Mode
Roubaud, Louis; Faust, Leo (translator)

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Scheltens & Giltay. 1935. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight wear to extremities (chiefly fraying and rubbing; chiefly to head and foot of spine and corners); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth over boards; chiefly to foredges); previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). [4], 174, [2] pages + plates. Text in Dutch. Concentration on Parisian fashions of the late ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
12) Uitgevoerde Werken van Bouwkundige Ingenieurs
Vereniging van Delftse Ingenieurs

Amsterdam: N.V. Uitgeverij "Argus". 1956. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. VG to Fine; Sl Stains/wear. Very good to fine (sl stains to covers; sl wear/edges). 4to 379+[1] At head of title: Nederlandse Architectuur. Introduction by G. Friedhoff. Text in Dutch. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98
13) Ukiyo-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art
Neuer, Roni; Libertson, Herbert; Yoshida, Susugu

New York / London: Windward. 1979. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. One leaf detached (pages 147-150) but present; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 390 pages. Later UK issue of the comprehensive work on the subject; includes 377 color reproductions. Foreword and biographical additions by Yoshida; text by Neuer and Libertson (in collaboration with Stephanie Kiceluk); glossary, index of names and works, bibliography. Ori... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.93
14) The Ukiyoye Primitives
Noguchi, Yone

Tokyo: Privately Published. 1933. F First Edition Ex-Library. S Paperback. Very Good -. Ex-library markings; wear to exterior slipcase (title panel); slight stains to slipcase; slight internal browning to edges. xiii, [1], 122 pages + plates. Notable study of the major artists and styles in the early period (ca. 1650-1765), particularly for the folding color frontispiece wood engraving and the remaining plates at end of text. One of 1000 numbered copies (the entire edition, 500 each for the UK and USA; this... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $219.98
15) Ulay: Portraits, 1970-1993
[Ulay] Zoetendaal, Willem Van (editor); Troost, Frido (editor)

Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Basalt Publishers. 1996. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to lower cover midsection); else a near fine copy internally. [44] pages (unpaginated). Concise selection of portrait studies of men, women and animals by the German photographer (born 1943); includes some nude studies of women. Photo selection by Zoetendaal; editing by Troost; includes short biographical chronology and selected bibliography. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.93
16) Ultramarine
Carver, Raymond

New York: Random House. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiii, [1], 140, [3] pages. Author's fifth collection of verses, in four parts; dedicated to his wife, Tess Gallagher. Signed and inscribed by Carver in black ink on front free endpaper, Venice, California, July 1987, to a volunteer at Beyond Baroque Foundation (where Carver was reading); additional signature of Carver in black ink on title page. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy. Signed (twice); Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $449.98
17) Ulven: Written During Retirement in Switzerland
Youff, Ulv

London: Chapman & Dodd. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Original red cloth over patterned boards, paper labels on spine and cover (spine frayed with some tears; boards rubbed; some browning to text; ink signature on endpaper). One of the more honest dedications we have seen: "The Gospel of My Ego Dedicated to Myself". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.98
18) Umberto Mastroianni: Bassorilievi, 1975/1983
[Mastroianni, Umberto] Teatro Sociale, Bergamo

[Bergamo, Italy]: [Quadrifolio] [1984]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. 8vo [8]pp Text in Italian. Upper wrapper title. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Teatro Sociale, October-November 1984; essay by Renzo Mangili. VG+ in wrappers (slight rubbing to wrappers). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
19) Umstandliche Geschichte der Kaiserl. und des Heil. Romischen Reichs Freyen Stadt Lubeck
Becker, Johann Rudolph, Editor

Lubeck, Germany: Georg Chr. Green [et al] 1782-1805. 1st eds.. hardcover/bds. small 4tos ca. 550pp/vol Text in German. History of the port city in 17 par ts, from late Roman times to the beginning of the 19th century; plus an app endix and index. Notable for the folding engraved plate preceding title pag e of volume 1, with a general view of the city, including the city's arms. 3 volumes complete (volume 1 dated 1782, volume 2 dated 1784 and volume 3 d ated 1805); bound in 3/4 contemporary brown calf o... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,294.98 ($1294.98)
20) Un Anno Terribile (Le Porte: 17)
Fante, John; Osti, Alessandra (translator); Veronesi, Sandro (editor)

Rome, Italy: Fazi Editore. 1996. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. xvi, 111, [5] pages. Text in Italian. Translation of "1933 Was a Bad Year"; notable for the series' editor's introductory essay ("John Fante: La Giovinezza Come Destino"). "I edizione: aprile 1996" (opposite title page). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (8)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: