cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from afinebookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: afinebookshop (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: afinebookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 139 Next
1) S J Perelman : A Life
Dorothy Herrmann

London: Simon & Schuster, 1988. not price clipped.wonderfully illustrated with photographs.internally clean.337pp including index. ISBN: 0671654608. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Biography Autobiography Humourist Writer Film Movies Marx Brothers Animal Crackers Oscar Television Personality. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
2) A S Levels: Implications for Schools Examining Boards and Universities
Hughes, James

United Kingdom, London: Falmer Press Ltd, 1989. minimal amount of wear to this copy. internally clean. 156pp. plus index.. ISBN: 1850005974. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. UNIVERSITIES COLLEGES ADMISSION EDUCATION HIGHER. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.88)
3) The S.O.O.S
Sian Lewis

London: Andre Deutch Ltd, 1985. a little wear to book cover edges.internally clean.101pp. ISBN: 0233977430. First British First Printing Ex Library. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
4) S.T.E.P.S. to Success
Wainwright, Gordon R

London: Mercury, 1992. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 193pp. plus index. . ISBN: 1852511265. First True Edition First Printing Exlib. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. PSYCHOLOGY EDUCATION STUDY SKILLS. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
5) The SAS : Savage Wars of Peace - 1947 to the Present
Kemp, Anthony

The SAS : Savage Wars of Peace - 1947 to the Present
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Signet, 1995. illustrated with photographs.internally clean.small tear to top of ffep.222pp including index. ISBN: 0451184688. First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY MILITARY. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
6) SAS: The World's Best
Peter Darman

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1994. not price clipped.wonderfully illustrated with colour and B&W photographs.192pp including index. ISBN: 0283062223. First British Edition Ex-Library Usual m. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. SAS Secret Air Service Elite Fighting Force. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
7) SF Master Series : No Man Friday
Rex Gordon

London: New English Library, 1977. a rare british edition hard cover book.previous owners writing to ffep.felt tip mark to ffep by previous owner.not price clipped.some wear,creasing and small tears to d/j.book is in lovely condition.207pp***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. ISBN: 0450032043. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Scifi Science Fiction Novel Fiction Rare. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.19)
8) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Part IA SHORT HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Volume IA SHORT HISTORY OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH Vol IVa
Muir, Ramsay

London and New York: George Philip & Son, Ltd, 1929. slight wear to head and tail of this green cloth copy. for its age it is in very good clean condition. notes in pencil to fep's. internally clean. back hinge cracked. 314pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. History Commonwealth. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
9) SRI AND CHRIST A Study of the Indigenous Church in East Java
Philip Vanakkeren

London: Lutterworth Press, 1970. the book is a study of the history of religion in east java in indonesia.SRI is the spirit of javanese rice cultivation, the power within the life of thousands of javanese people.it is the encounter between SRI and christ that the author investigates.it is the impact made by the protestant faith on the rural society of east java and the influence of indonesian village christians.minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 221pp. plus index.. ISBN: 0718817222. First Edition ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($36.58)
10) SRI AUROBINDO and His Ashram
Aurobindo, Sri

Pondicherry: SRI AUROBINDO ASHRAM, 1951. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 70pp.. Second Edition. Pamphlet. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
11) SS-GB. Nazi Occupied Britain 1941
Geighton, Len

London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350pp.. NOVEL, WORLD WAR 2, BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
12) STRANGERS DEVOUR THE LAND : a CHRONICLE OF THE ASSAULT UPON THE LAST COHERENT CULTURE IN NORTH AMERICA, THE CREE INDIANS OF QUEBEC, AND THEIR VAST PRIMEVAL HOMELANDS
Boyce Richardson

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. a little soiling and wear to book cover edges.minimal wear to d/j.internally clean.illustrated with photographs.342pp plus index. ISBN: 0394498380. Stated First Edition Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. North American Indians. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
13) THE STRONG BROWN GOD: THE STORY OF THE NIGER RIVER
Sanche de Gramont

London: The Book Club, 1975. minimal wear to this copy, minimal wear to D/J one small tear to top edge. internally clean, full of B&W illustration. 339pp plus index.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Niger River. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
14) THE STUDY OF SOCIETY: METHODS AND PROBLEMS
Bartlett, F. C, M. Ginsberg, E. J. Lindgren, and R. H. Thouless. (Editors)

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, 1946. some rubbing to blue cloth cover. internally clean. some soiling, tears and small missing peices to D/J. 480pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Society. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
15) Saab 90, 99 &900 Owners Workshop Manual : All Models 1979 to 1987
J H Haynes

Somerset, England: Haynes, 1991. minimal wear.minimal soiling to cover.a little soiling to page edges.wonderfully illustrated.326pp including index. ISBN: 1850104352. First Edition. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. saab Workshop manual. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
16) Sabbath's Theater
Roth, Philip

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1995. not price clipped.internally clean.minimal rubbing to edges of d/j.451pp. ISBN: 0224041576. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. FICTION Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
17) Sabby and the Dream Monsters
Hiawyn Oram

Sabby and the Dream Monsters
Stock photo.
London: Orchard Books, 1999. some wear to corners otherwise a good copy. ISBN: 1860393837. First British Edition Ex-Library Usual m. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Peter Utton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN'S PETER UTTON. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.96)
18) Sabotage
Fletcher Knebel

London: Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1988. a rare first british edition hard cover book.slightly shelf cocked.a little rubbing to cover edges and d/j edges.not price clipped.298pp***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. ISBN: 0727815598. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Novel Fiction International Intrigue Suspence Thriller Romance Rare. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
19) Sabotage at Stableways
Judith Berrisford

London: Knight Books, 1982. slight wear to copy. internally clean. 121pp.. ISBN: 0340268123. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.66)
20) The Saboteurs : The New Men at War Novel
Griffin, W. E. B

The Saboteurs : The New Men at War Novel
Stock photo.
Surrey, England: Severn House Pub Ltd, 2006. both book and d/j are in lovely condition. internally clean. not price clipped. 305pp. ISBN: 0727864335. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. FICTION WAR & MILITARY WORLD WAR Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 2781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 139 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (187)
$5-10 (945)
$10-25 (1296)
$25-50 (245)
$50-100 (73)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1803)
Paperback (911)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (936)
With dust jacket (1003)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2781)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: