Titles starting with R from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The RAF in Camera: Archive Photographs from the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence 1939-1945
|
|
|
Sutton Publishing, Stroud. (1998). Reprint edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, x+182 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0750915331. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Race for Rome
|
|
|
Doubleday, Garden City. (1975). Book Club edition in VG condition, black and yellow paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, maps, xxxviii+505 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Race for the Rhine Bridges 1940; 1944; 1945
|
|
|
Stein and Day, New York. (1971). Book club edition in VG condition, full black and green cloth with gilt and with light rubbing, octavo, illustrated, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, maps, 448 pages. VG printed DJ with chipping and darkened spine, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rae Davis: Unfoldings
|
|
|
Art Gallery of Windsor, Windsor. (2001). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 144 pages. ISBN 0919837646. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Raid on St. Nazaire
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, New York. (1970). First edition in VG condition, pictorial wraps, spine covered, octavo, illustrated, 160 pages. Battle book #14. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Raiders of the Deep
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran, Garden City. 1928. First edition in G condition, full orange cloth with rubbing, staining and scuffing, spine sunned, octavo, illustrated, xiv+363 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Raincoast Chronicles 18: Stories and History of the British Columbia Coast
|
|
|
Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park. (1998). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. ISBN 1550171712. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Raincoast Chronicles Fifteen: Stories and History of the BC Coast
|
|
|
Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park. (1993). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. ISBN 1550170910. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Raincoast Chronicles Number 9
|
|
|
Harbour Publishing, Madeira Park. (1982). First edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, light creasing, illustrated, 64 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rainmaker
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York. (1995). First edition in VG+ condition, blue linen backed with brown paper covered boards, one corner lightly bumped, octavo, 434 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385424736. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rainwalker
|
|
|
Heron Press, Tsawwassen. (1986). First edition in VG+ condition, full cream cloth, oblong quarto, former owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, illustrated, unpaginated (62 pages). VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0969249209. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Ranch on the Cariboo
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York. 1962. First edition in VG+ condition, full grey cloth, octavo, map endpapers, 281 pages, previous owner's name to verso of front free endpaper. VG pictorial price clipped DJ, slight chipping to edges, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of World War II
|
|
|
Rand McNally, Chicago. (1981). Third impression in VG+ condition, red paper covered boards, sunned spine, folio, illustrated, maps, 256 pages. ISBN 052881060X. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rankin Inlet/Kangirlliniq
|
|
|
Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg. 1980. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, octavo, map, illustrated, 98 pages. ISBN 0889150885. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare Books and Manuscripts: Catalogue 83
|
|
|
William H. Robinson, London. 1953. Book Sellers catalogue in VG+ condition, white paper covered boards with one corner a little bumped, folio, viii+192 pages, many illustrations in black and white with two in colour and gold (one folding), blue endpapers showing Magellan's circumnavigation of the earth. With stiff blue cloth dust wrapper. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rare Books and Manuscripts Collected by the Late A. Edward Newton: Public Sale held at Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. 1941. First editions in VG+ condition, 4 volumes in all including the Prospectus. The Prospectus has blue paper covered boards with a reproduction of Newton's bookplate tipped to front cover. The three volume sale catalogues are also blue paper covered boards. Quarto, 23; xi+230; x+276; viii+177 pages. Volume 4 has the bid sheet still attached at rear. The second volume (ie Part One) has two DJs, all pictorial DJs are in VG condition. The Prospectus does not have a DJ as i... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rare Books and Royal Collectors: Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, New York. 1966. First edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with gilt, top edge red, octavo, 220 pages, owner's bookplate to front pastedown. VG+ pictorial DJ with slight shelfwear, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rare Vanishing & Lost British Birds: Compiled from Notes by W. H. Hudson
|
|
|
J. Dent, London. 1923. First edition thus in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, slight shelfwear, octavo, illustrated with 25 coloured plates, xx+120 pages. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rating Global Economic Freedom
|
|
|
The Fraser Institute, Vancouver. (1992). First in Fine condition, pictorial paper wraps, octavo, xvii+388 pages. ISBN 0889751455. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raven No. 5
|
|
|
Alma Mater Society, University of British Columbia, Vancouver. (1957). First edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, slight browing to papers, staple bound, quarto, illustrated, 42 pages plus ads. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
