cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) R. B. Kitaj
[Kitaj, R. B.] Shannon, Joe (editor)

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press. 1981. F First Edition Ex-Library. S Paperback. Good +. Ex-library markings (chiefly to foot of spine and inside upper wrapper); lacks lower left corner of lower wrapper (torn); creases, slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 174, [2] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition organized by Shannon for the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden; also exhibited at the Cleveland Museum of Art and the Stadtische Kunsthalle Dusseldorf, Sep... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) R.B. Kitaj: Pictures
[Kitaj, R.B.] Marlborough Gallery, New York

N.Y.: The Gallery. 1974. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG+ in wraps (ex-library marks; sl rubbing to wraps). Tall 4to 37+[1] Catal ogue of the exhibition at the gallery, February 1974; introductory essay by Frederic Tuten. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
3) R. C. Gorman: A Portrait (A New York Graphic Society Book)
[Gorman, R. C.] Henningsen, Chuck; Parks, Stephen

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 143, [1] pages. Comprehensive survey of the artist's works in various media. Preface and photographs by Henningsen; main text by Parks (with quotations from Gorman's writings). "First edition" (title page verso); printed in Italy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
4) R. C. Gorman: The Drawings
[Gorman, R. C.] Green, Mary Beth; Jacobson, Edward

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page; slight internal browning to edges. xii, 87, [1] pages. Notable for color reproductions of 46 individual graphic works of the Native American Southwestern artist, as well as information on his models and pertinent quotes and commentary by Gorman himself. Foreword by Jacobson; main essay by Green; "art index" and ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.48
5) R. C. Gorman: The Graphic Works
[Gorman, R. C.] Adams, Ben Q.; Newlin, Richard

[Albuquerque, NM]: Taos Editions, Limited. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to corners); slight internal browning to edges. 254 pages. Text chiefly in English (2 main essays in English, Spanish and Japanese). The catalogue raisonne of the printed works of the noted Southwestern artist. Foreword by John Redhouse; commentaries on selected works by Robert and Hazel Tohe; catalogue proper by Nancy Steen; biographical chronology, glossary and bibl... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.98
6) R. C. Gorman: The Graphic Works
[Gorman, R. C.] Adams, Ben Q.; Newlin, Richard

[Albuquerque, NM]: Taos Editions, Limited. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Spine perished (with fraying at spine edges); slight soiling, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight weakening to inner hinges; slight internal browning to edges. 254 pages. Text chiefly in English (2 main essays in English, Spanish and Japanese). The catalogue raisonne of the printed works of the noted Southwestern artist. Foreword by John Redhouse; commentaries on selected works by Robert and Ha... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.98
7) The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book (A Kitchen Sink Press Book)
Crumb, Robert; Poplaski, Peter (editor)

The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book (A Kitchen Sink Press Book)
Stock photo.
Boston: Little, Brown. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Some bumping and wear to edges of boards; DJ has chip, some closed tears, and wear. 247, [3] pages. "Crumb's Whole Career, from Shack to Chateau!" (upper cover); including personal reminiscences and reproductions of unique photographs. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
8) R. Crumb Sketchbook: 1966 -'67
Crumb, Robert; Rowohlt, Harry (translator)

[Frankfurt am Main, Germany]: Zweitausendeins. 1981. F First German Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth); slight internal browning to edges; else a very well-preserved copy. 359, [2] pages. Upper cover title: Head. Reproduction of the single notebook of illustrative material for the period. Publisher's 24-page prospectus (text in German, with commentary by Rowohlt) present. One of 5000 copies (the entire edition), printed October 1981; bound in full dark gray cloth, gilt-st... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
9) R. Jakopic
[Jakopic, Rihard] Krzisnik, Zoran; Menase, Ljerka; Jereb, Elza (translator); Mackinnon, Alasdair (translator)

Ljubljana, Yugoslavia: Drzavna Zalozba Slovenije / Ivan Bratko. 1973. F First English-language Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Ex-library markings (chiefly to foot of spine and front endpapers); lacks rear free endpaper; slight scuffing and rubbing to covers (cloth over boards; chiefly to lower edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges. [ca. 200] pages (including plates; unpaginated). Well-illustrated biographical study of the Slovene painter (1869-1943), generally ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
10) R.M. Fischer: New Sculpture
[Fischer, R.M.] Sidney Janis Gallery

N.Y.: The Gallery. 1991. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG+ in wraps (sl rub/covers). tall 4to [20]pp Catalogue of the gallery's ex hibition, February-March 1991. Essay by Dan Cameron ("The Ghost in the Mach ine"). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
11) R. M. Schindler House, 1921-22
[Schindler, Rudolf M.] Smith, Kathryn; O'Connor, Letitia Burns (editor)

West Hollywood, CA: Friends of the Schindler House. 1987. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. SCARCE. Nice, clean copy. 39, [1] pages. Ephemeral booklet, published for the Schindler centennial, and for the 10th anniversary of the Friends of the Schindler House. Foreword by Robert L. Sweeney. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $134.98
12) R. M. Schindler: Mak Center for Art and Architecture
[Schindler, R. M.] Noever, Peter (editor)

R. M. Schindler: Mak Center for Art and Architecture
Stock photo.
Munich: Prestel Publishing. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 114 pages. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
13) R M Schindler: The Gingold Commissions
[Schindler, Rudolph M.] Loughrey, Peter; Hines, Thomas S.; O'Brien, Gerard; Boyd, Michael; Lee, Mark

San Francisco: William Stout Publishers. 2008. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nice, clean copy. 88 pages. Focus on the 30-odd pieces of furniture in the collection of Basia Gingold (with a few comparative architectural designs). Foreword by Loughrey; preface by Hines; few bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
14) R. O. Blechman: Behind the Lines
Blechman, R. O.; Anbinder, Paul (editor)

New York: Hudson Hills Press. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); publisher's rubberstamp on lower edges (remainder mark; at spine edge); else a nice clean copy internally. 187 pages. Autobiographical reflections, with nearly 30 years of graphic works (including the complete "Juggler of Our Lady"). Foreword by Maurice Sendak; with over 100 full-color reproductions. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
15) R. Wittenborn (Katalog 3/1975)
[Wittenborn, Rainer] Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover

Hannover, Germany: Kestner-Gesellschaft. 1975. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 90, [2] pages. Text principally in German (few titles and captions in English). Catalogue of the exhibition, May - August 1975. Foreword by Carl Albrecht Haenlein; essays by Haenlein and others; biographical chronology, bibliography. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
16) RFK Funeral Train (A Magnum Photos Book)
Fusco, Paul; Mailer, Norman; Thomas, Evan; Kennedy, Edward M

RFK Funeral Train (A Magnum Photos Book)
Stock photo.
New York: Umbrage Editions. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Photodocumentation of the assassinated US Senator's funeral train from New York City to Washington, June 1968, by the noted Magnum photographer (then a member of the staff at Look magazine). Introductory essays by Mailer and Thomas; tribute by Edward M. Kennedy; afterword by Fusco. "First Edition" and copyrigh... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
17) The RKO Gals
Parish, James Robert; Taylor, T. Allan (editor)

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small chips and nicks, slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 896 pages. Composite biographical studies of 14 women in RKO feature films (including Lucille Ball, Irene Dunne, Katharine Hepburn, Ginger Rogers, and others); plus 3 appendixes (including a brief history of the studio) and an index. Signed and inscribed by Parish in dark blue ink on front free endpaper: "For ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
18) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

RL's Dream
Stock photo.
Soupspoon Wise, an unsuccessful blues guitarist, is dying of cancer on the streets of New York when he is rescued by an angel... read more

New York / London: W. W. Norton & Company. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly to top edges); else a near fine copy internally. 267 pages. "... novel about the blues" (jacket front flyleaf) by the creator of Easy Rawlins, who this time around manages to invoke the spirit of Robert Johnson (among others). "First Edition" and number line from 1 to 0 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
19) Rabbit Boss
Sanchez, Thomas

London: Secker & Warburg. 1974. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and minor nicks, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [8], 467, [1] pages. First UK issue (reset) of the author's first book; novel concerning the lives of 4 generations of Washo Indians. Originally published in the United States in 1973. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
20) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. [10], 512, [3] pages. The final installment in the saga of Rabbit Angstrom. Possible publisher's review copy, in original white wrappers, printed dark green on spine and upper wrapper (no ISBN present). Signed by Updike in blue ink on first preliminary page. Very well-preserved copy in publisher's medium heavy stock dark green and white slipcase (with slight wear to ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98


Results 1 - 20 of 841
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (601)
Fine or New (51)
New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (396)
$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (499)
Paperback (340)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (81)

Filter by country:
United States (841)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: