cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with R from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (titles starting with R) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Rabbit at Rest
Updike John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. New York: Knopf (1990). VG/VG. Brodart DJ. jardcpver. 8vo. ISBN: 0394588150 . ISBN: 0394588150. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
2) Race Matters
West, Cornel

Race Matters
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1993. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 105 Pages. ISBN: 0807009180. "Unfortunately, race continues to matter in our nation. For that reason, we are deeply indebted to Cornel West for the piercing analysis he offers in what is destined to be a path breaking work.". ISBN: 0807009180. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Rachel Cade
Mercer Charles

New York: Putnam, 1956. G. P. Putnam. Mercer, Charles, RACHEL CADE; Putnam; 1956; Hardcover, Fine+ condition; Book Club Edition; Fine with out dust jacket. Beige and red boards in fine condition. Blank new book plate on front paste down.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Africa. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
4) The Racket
Mason, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990. New York, NY, 1990, first american printing, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 215 pages. Dustjacket has a little wear on the bottom back cover. Boards are black with green binding and show no wear. Pages are clean and untorn. There is a remainder mark on the bottom.. ISBN: 0525933514. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BRAZIL FICTION. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
5) Radiance
Nash, Richard N

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. First Edition, First Printing, Clean ex-library, dust jacket in very good condition as well as book with usual library markings. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. a novel about an actress. Stated First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385142951. ISBN: 0385142951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
6) Radio Blues
Nagy Gloria

New York: Saint Martins Press, 1988. 1988. NAGY, GLORIA. RADIO BLUES.BOMC, Fine/Fine New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. Although they were born as identical twins, Aroma and Amora Sweet hardly resemble each other anymore. When Amora's head is sent to her doorstep, Aroma is thrust into the limelight as a possible suspect. She escapes her "police protection" and goes on a cross country search for the real killer. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Raffles
Collis Maurice

New York: John Day , 1968. New York: John Day, 1968. Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition. Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj Some spine-lean. Jacket is a bit smudged. and covered in plastic. some soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Raffles Revisited : New Adventures of a Famous Gentleman Crook
Perowne, Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1974. Harper & Row, New York, 1974, First Edition. Very Good copy lacking the dust jacket.minor soiling, and the binding is getting worn, covered in broadart protector new. . The first adventures of A. J. Raffles, the gentleman jewel thief, appeared in a volume of short stories by E. W. Hornung in 1889. That first collection was followed by two others and by a novel. John Barrymore and Ronald Coleman portrayed Raffles in motion pictures. Then, in 1932, Ba... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
9) Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce
Morris, Sylvia J

Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce
Stock photo.
A biography of Clare Booth Luce--playwright, politician, diplomat, and grande dame of the world of media and fashion. As the... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good some bumping no marks. clean internally. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Trade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Random House Inc. New York, NY. 1997. 561 pp. hardcover Contains some b/w photos. ISBN: 0394575555 . ISBN: 0394575555. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LUCE CLARE BOOTHE 1903 1987 BIOGRAPHY AUTOB... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
10) The Rage of the Vulture
Unsworth, Barry

The Rage of the Vulture
Stock photo.
Twelve years ago, Robert Markham, an Englishman in Constantinople, witnessed the rape and murder of his Armenian fiancée whil... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Norton, 1995. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition thus. Novel of love and revenge, set in Constantinople in 1908. Barry Unsworth has won the Booker Prize (for "Sacred Hunger"). ISBN: 0393313085 . ISBN: 0393313085. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
11) Raging Heart : The Intimate Story of the Tragic Marriage of O. J. and Nicole Brown Simpson
Weller, Sheila

This book was written with the cooperation of the Brown family, and part of the proceeds are intended to support Simpson's tw... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1995. Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671521454. The tragic marriage between O.J. and Nicole Brown Simpson. ISBN: 0671521454. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER CALIFORNIA SIMPSON O J 1947 TRIALS LITIGATION ETC LAW LEGAL HISTORY TRUE CRIME. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Railroads : The Great American Adventure (Special Publications, Set 11, No. 4)
Ogburn, Charlton

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1977. National Geographic Society 1977. Very Good/Good. Hardback with dust wrapper 1st edition. Black cloth boards with Blue locomotive on front board. Beautiful book iwth many illustrations. History of the United States Railroad. . ISBN: 0870441892. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
13) Railroads the Great American Adventure
Ogburn Charlton

Washington D C: National Geographic, 1977. Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1977. Very Good. in slightly torn but repaired dust jacket which is in Good dj. all pages are clean and intact, all text is legible, a very good copy. Binding is Hard Cover Cloth. ISBN: . ISBN: 0870441892. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Railroads. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
14) Rain in the WInd
Macken Walter

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1950. NY MacMillan & Co. 1950 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/NDJ Blue illustrated cover with gold lettering to spine. . Shelf wear to head/heel spine. book is clean and tight. The author, in this book, catches in his lilting prose the rhythm of life on the Atlantic seaboard--the poverty, the faith, the pleasures and the anxieties of a rugged and graceful people.good Irish life. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
15) Rain in the Wind
Macken Walter

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1950. NY MacMillan & Co. 1950 Not Stated Hard Cover Very Good. No Jacket First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/NDJ Blue illustrated cover with gold lettering to spine. . Shelf wear to head/heel spine. book is clean and tight. The author, in this book, catches in his lilting prose the rhythm of life on the Atlantic seaboard--the poverty, the faith, the pleasures and the anxieties of a rugged and graceful people.good Irish life. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
16) Rainbow
Harding, William H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-03-050396-5. Black boards & gilt title lettering to spine. price-clipped. 375 pgs. 1st Printing. Author's 1st novel. Unmarked. General Fiction. . ISBN: 0030503965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prohibition, Gambling,. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Rainbow Mars
Niven, Larry

Rainbow Mars
Stock photo.
This is a collection of six linked stories written over the course of Niven's long career.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. Tom Doherty Assoc. Book, 1999. Hard Back. Fine/Fine in broadart stated First Edition, First Printing, . No marks, bookplates, remainders. No tears to jacket. some faint ripple to top of dust jacket, covered in new broadart dustjacket. 316 pages, An utterly unique novel on the origin of the Martian "canals.". ISBN: 0312867778. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
18) Rainier and Grace
Robinson, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. 1989, First Printing, Good/No jacket, Hard cover, 8vo, Grove/Atlantic Incorporated, Prince Rainer and Grace of Monaco.. ISBN: 0871133431. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rainer Grace Monaco. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
19) Raise Heaven and Earth : The Story of Martin Marietta People and Their Pioneering Achievements
Harwood, William B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. First Printing, Fine/Fine/ Simon & Schuster, New York, 1993. First edition. Subtitle: The Story of Martin Marietta People and their Pioneering Achievements.1993. pp 656 appendix, notes, sources, select bib, ack, index, picture credits, fold-out genealogy and chronology Includes form letter, December 15, 1993, from Norman R. Augustine, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, addressed "Dear Colleague." A Fine, unread book in a Fi... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
20) Raising the Bar: The Championship Years of Tiger Woods
Rosaforte, Tim

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000. New York, St. Martins Press, Thomas Dunne Books, 1st edition. Hardcover 309pp. Fine/Very Good dust jacket. Color photographs. "He has raised the bar to a level only he can jump. His is something supernatural" Tom Watson, Afterword by Gary Player. Foreword by Byron Nelson. ISBN: 031227212x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF BIOGRAPHY WOODS TIGER 1975. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20


Results 1 - 20 of 203
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (203)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: