cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Q from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with Q) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Quae Exstant: Ex Emendattione Nicolai Heinsy Dan F
Claudiani, Cl

Danielem Elzevirium, Amstelodami. (Amsterdam). 1677. Full contemporary calf in G+ condition, five faded gilt bands to spine along with faded title on spine, rubbed with delicate hinges, 24mo. 260 pages, all edges red, first five pages are slighty clipped by binder, full page engraved title page. Latin text. Willems 1527. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
2) Quatre Siecles de Reliure en Belgique, 1500 - 1900. Part 2
Sorgeloos, Claude

Eric Speeckaert, Brussels, Belgium. 1993. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, folio, illustrated, 404 pages. Volume II. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Queen Alexandra's Gift Book: Photographs from my Camera
Queen Alexandra

The Daily Telegraph, London. 1909. First edition in VG condition, full cream cloth with minor shelfwear, quarto, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, tissue guarded photographic illustrations, unpaginated. VG original glassine DJ with minor chipping and tears. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Queen Charlotte Islands: A Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the North Pacific
Poole, Francis. Edited by John W. Lyndon

Hurst & Blackett, London. 1872. First edition in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and blind stamp decorations to covers and spine, some shelfwear and rubbing, octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, tissue guarded frontispiece, maps, illustrated, the frontispiece and title page only have faint markings of a water stain, xvi+347 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's ads, slight bubbling to pastedowns. Former owner's name in ink in two places. A scarce book. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $400.00
5) Queen Elizabeth in Drama and Related Studies
Boas, Frederick S

George Allen, London. (1950). First edition in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, sunned spine, shelf number to spine, octavo, previous owner's name label and written name to front free endpaper, 212 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Queen Victoria: From her Birth to the Death of the Prince Consort
Woodham-Smith, Cecil

Alfred Knopf, New York. 1972. First American edition in VG+ condition, full dark orange cloth with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, xiv+486 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 039448245X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Queen Victoria R. Signed Document: February 22nd. 1844
Victoria, Queen

1844. Victoria, Queen of Great Britain and Ireland, Manuscript six page warrant dated February 22nd. 1844, for regulating the number of clerks to be employed in the Office of The Duchy of Cornwall, with the amount of salary, and subsequent increases, assigned to each, with a fine bold signature of the Queen at the head of the first page. Queen Victoria, born May 24th. 1819, died January 22nd. 1901. She married Prince Albert in 1840 and their first son Edward was born November 9th. 1841, he eventually becam... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $900.00
8) The Queenmaker: A Portrait of John Dudley
Lindsay, Philip

Williams and Norgate, London. 1951. First edition in VG condition, full black cloth with gilt, shelf number to spine, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, illustrated, 208 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Queens and the Hive
Sitwell, Edith

Macmillan, London. 1962. Reprint edition in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, frontispiece, illustrated, viii+542 pages. VG pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Queens of England
Lofts, Norah

Doubleday, New York. 1977. First US edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, 192 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385127804. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Queer Books
Pearson, Edmund

Kennikat Press, Port Washington. (1970). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, octavo, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown, illustrated, x+298 pages. ISBN 804606803. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Quest for Qual-A-Wa-Loo [Humboldt Bay]: A Collection of Diaries and Historical Notes Pertaining to the Early Discoveries of the Area now Known as Humboldt County, California
Pearsall, Clarence E and George D. Murray and A. C. Tibbetts and Harry L. Neall

Privately, San Francisco. 1943. First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, slight shelfwear, octavo, frontipiece map, illustrated, iv+190 pages. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) A Question of Privilege: Canada's Independent Schools
Gossage, Carolyn

Peter Martin, Toronto. (1977). First edition in VG condition, full light mauve cloth with gilt, slight fading, octavo, illustrated, bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper, x+301 pages. VG pictorial DJ with chipping and sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 088778156X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Quick and Easy Gourmet Recipes
O'Connor, Hyla

The Vollrath Co., Wisconsin. (1979). 1979 edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, quarto, previous owner's blind stamp, illustrated, 128 pages. ISBN 0668022736. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Quiet Canadian: The Secret Service Story of Sir William Stephenson
Hyde, H. Montgomery

Hamish Hamilton, London. (1962). Second impression in Fine condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, xii+255 pages. VG+ price clipped original DJ with a little soiling to back cover and minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) A Quiet Life
Bainbridge, Beryl

George Braziller, New York. (1977). First American edition in Fine condition, full yellow-brown cloth, top edge blue, octavo, 210 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0807608467. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Quincunx
Palliser, Charles

Ballantine Books, New York. (1991). First trade paperback edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, maps, octavo, former owner's blind stamp to title page, 788 pages. ISBN 0345371135. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Quintus Horatius Flaccus. (Opera)
Horace

William Pickering, London. 1824. Second edition, printed by C. Corrall for William Pickering in Diamond Type. The title page is dated 1824, the end page is dated 1826 and the engraved frontispiece by T. Stothard is dated 1828. This miniature volume is in VG+ condition, very tight, in the original brown cloth binding with paper title label on spine, with very very tiny piece of heel of spine missing. 48mo. (3.3" x 2"), 192 pages. Bookplate to inside front cover. Protected in mylar cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: