cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next
1) P. Cezanne
[Cezanne, Paul] Taillandier, Yvon

N.Y.: Crown Pubs. 1979. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ. Tall 4to with DJ 90+[5] Volume in the Q.L.P. Art Series. Pri nted in Italy. Includes a few tipped-in color plates. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) P. G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
[Wodehouse, P. G.] Jasen, David A

New York: Mason / Charter. 1974. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [22], 294 pages + plates. Later issue of the authorized biographical study (by his bibliographer); includes a 4-part bibliography (books, short stories, plays, musicals and song lyrics), plus a general bibliography and index. Also notable for the reproductions of vintage dust jackets for the works (in b/w only, unfortunately)... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
3) P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art (Aperture: Volume 19, Numbers 3 & 4)
[Emerson, P. H.] Newhall, Nancy

Millerton, NY: Aperture. 1975. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to wrappers (chiefly to top edges and foredges); slight internal browning to edges. [6], 266 pages. Series stated as Aperture, Volume 19, Numbers 2 & 3 on inside upper wrapper. Catalogue of the prospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Art Museum's Alfred Stieglitz Center, 1978; includes album excerpts and quotes, plus a biographical chronology and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
4) P. Mondriaan
[Mondrian, Piet] Sidney Janis Gallery Staff (editors)

New York: Sidney Janis Gallery. 1980. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at spine edges); previous owner's ink annotation on inside upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. [24] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Catalogue of the exhibition at Sidney Janis Gallery, February - March 1980 (the firm's 9th exhibition devoted to Mondrian), featuing paintings and drawings from over 40 years' work. Notable for interior views of some ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
5) P. O. W.: Number 4: June 1971
Pacific Counseling Service

[Monterey, CA]: Pacific Counseling Service. 1971. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight browning to wrappers (chiefly at folds and edges); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). [12] pages (chiefly unpaginated). Issue headed "Every G. I. is a P. O. W."; detailing conditions in the Fort Ord stockade, plus the "outside" situations for veterans of the military (whether combatant or not). With an additional mimeographed leaf (4to, recto only), headed &quo... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
6) P. O. W.: Number 4: June 1971
Pacific Counseling Service

[Monterey, CA]: Pacific Counseling Service. 1971. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight browning to wrappers (chiefly at folds and edges); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). [12] pages (chiefly unpaginated). Issue headed "Every G. I. is a P. O. W."; detailing conditions in the Fort Ord stockade, plus the "outside" situations for veterans of the military (whether combatant or not). Scarce countercultural ephemeral publication. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.98
7) P. P. Rubens: Paintings, Oilsketches, Drawings
[Rubens, Peter Paul] Royal Museum of Fine Arts (Antwerp, Belgium)

Antwerp, Belgium: Royal Museum of Fine Arts. 1977. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight scuffing, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to lower wrapper); slight internal browning to edges. xxiv, 388 pages. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, organized to commemorate the 400th anniversary of Rubens' birth, June - September 1977. Foreword by R. de Backer-van Ocken; introduction by Leona Detiege; main essay by R.-A. d'Hulst; includes biographical chronology, bibli... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
8) P.S. I Love You: An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael

New York: E. P. Dutton. 1982. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good (sm chips/sl rubbing to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ 238+plts Originally published in England in 1981; written with Sarah and Victoria Sellers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
9) P.S. Your Cat Is Dead!
Kirkwood, James

New York: International Creative Management. 1975. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and minor nicks to wrappers (chiefly to top edges); slight internal browning to edges. [ca. 150] leaves (rectos only; irregular pagination). Xeroxed copy of the typescript for the 2-act domestic comedy, set in a New York City loft apartment on New Year's Eve; title page Xeroxed from the playbill of an otherwise uncredited production (directed by Milton Katselas, starring Robert Foxwor... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $94.98
10) P. Shaar
[Shaar, Pinchas] Cogniat, Raymond; Jole, Marcel Van

NP [Antwerp, Belgium?]: NP [Imprimerie Lloyd S. A.?]. 1968. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 60 pages + plates. Text in French. Survey of the art and times of the Polish-born Israeli artist; notable for the color reproductions. Preface by Jole; main essay by Cogniat; includes biographical chronology and few artist's statements (including his "Credo"). One of 3700 numbered copies (of a total edition of 4000; this is number 1560). With a 5-line inscription by Shaar in black ink on... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
11) P-E-A-C-E (Tuumba 34)
Bromige, David

[Berkeley, CA]: Tuumba Press. 1981. F First Edition Limited Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. [28] pages. Various verses and prose poems, dedicated to peace in general and to the memory of John Lennon in particular. One of 450 numbered copies (the entire edition), designed and printed by Lyn Hejinian, July 1981. Signed and inscribed by Bromige in blue ink on title page, Beyond Baroque [Foundation, Venice, CA], February 26, 1988. Slight rubbing, browning and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning t... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
12) PETER HURD, A Portrait Sketch From Life
[Hurd, Peter] Horgan, Paul

Austin/Fortworth: University of Texas Press. 1971. 1st, 3rd print edition.. hardcover. Fine. Dj spine is slightly faded and 1/8" tear on lower front. 4to with DJ 68 Published for the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
13) POEMA: Die Leise Ruckkehr Des Regenwaldes = O Regresso Silencioso Da Floresta = The Silent Return of the Rain Forest
Linke, Manfred; Osnowski, Rainer

Cologne, Germany: LKO Verlagsgesellschaft. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a nearly new copy internally. 159, [1] pages. Text in German, Portuguese and English. Photographic coverage of the interdisciplinary project of the Federal University of Para in Brazil (acronym of Pobreza e Meio Ambiente na Amazonia), and their 10-year quest to restore the Amazon rainforest's natural beauty and diversity. Foreword by Matthias Kleinert; main text by... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
14) Pablo Picasso
[Picasso, Pablo] Jaffe, Hans L.C

New York: Doubleday. 1980. F 1st US ed... hardcover/bds. VG+/VG (minor rubbing to DJ extr.). 4to with DJ 158+[2]. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
15) Pablo Picasso
[Picasso, Pablo] Baer, Brigitte; Galerie Michael Staff (editors)

Beverly Hills, CA: Galerie Michael. 1999. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to foredges); else a nice, clean copy. 59, [1] pages. Spine title: Pablo Picasso -- Prints in Progress: Rare States and Working Proofs from the Atelier. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, 1999 (not dated precisely in book); focus is on linoleum cuts as well as original prints and drawings. Foreword by Kene J. Rosa; introduction by Michael Schwartz; main essay by Baer; list of titles... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.93
16) Pablo Picasso
[Picasso, Pablo] Baer, Brigitte; Galerie Michael Staff (editors)

Beverly Hills, CA: Galerie Michael. 1999. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases, rubbing and bumping to wrappers (chiefly to foredges); else a nice, clean copy internally. 59, [1] pages. Spine title: Pablo Picasso -- Prints in Progress: Rare States and Working Proofs from the Atelier. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, 1999 (not dated precisely in book); focus is on linoleum cuts as well as original prints and drawings. Foreword by Kene J. Rosa; introduction by Michael Schwartz; ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
17) Pablo Picasso : A Modern Master
Leslie, Richard

Pablo Picasso : A Modern Master
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Todtri Productions, Limited. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. 128 pages. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
18) Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973
[Picasso, Pablo] Warncke, Carsten-Peter; Walther, Ingo F. (editor); Hulse, Michael (translator)

NP [New York?]: Borders Press. 1998. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight dampstaining to lower edges (chiefly at rear); else a near fine copy. 240 pages. Upper wrapper title: Picasso. Single-volume American issue (abridged) of the author's 2-volume study of the artist (originally published in Germany in 1995). Includes biographical chronology and bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
19) Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973 : Genius of the Century
[Picasso, Pablo] Walther, Ingo F.; Beyer, Hugh (translator)

Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973 : Genius of the Century
Stock photo.
[Cologne, Germany]: Benedikt Taschen. 1993. F First American Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. 96 pages. Spine, upper wrapper and half-title: Picasso. Concise biographical and pictorial study; includes biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
20) Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
[Picasso, Pablo] Rubin, William, Editor

New York: Museum of Modern Art. 1980. F First Edition. hardcover/bds. Very Good. 4to 463,[1]pp Catalogue of the enormous retrospective exhibition at the Mus eum of Modern Art, New York, May-September 1980; edited by Rubin, chronolog y by Jane Fluegel. Freitag #7471. Errata slip present. VG in cloth (ex-libr ary marks; slight rubbing to covers, slight wear to upper right corner of u pper cover). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.98


Results 1 - 20 of 1322
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 66 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (962)
Fine or New (72)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (618)
$25-50 (383)
$50-100 (134)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (24)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (790)
Paperback (530)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (221)
Signed (109)

Filter by country:
United States (1322)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: