Titles starting with O from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1943
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, New York. 1943. 1943 edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with corners bumped and some shelf wear, octavo, front free endpaper torn and repaired with tape, 319 pages. G pictorial price clipped DJ with several tears and major scuffing, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1941
|
|
|
Book League of America, New York. (1941). Reprint edition in G+ condition, full red cloth with shelf wear, small stain to top of back cover, octavo, 330 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The O'Donoghue; A Tale of Ireland Fifty Years Ago
|
|
|
William Curry Jun., Dublin. 1845. First edition bound from the parts with stab holes present in VG condition, half leather with marbled paper covered boards with gilt on title label to spine, octavo, light shelfwear and rubbing to edges, five raised bands on spine, frontispiece and illustrations show some foxing, illustrations by Hablot Brown, xii+410 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Observations on the Fairy Queen of Spenser: 2 Volumes
|
|
|
R. Dutton and Thomas Ostell, London. 1807. New edition in G+ condition, original tree calf binding with slight rubbing and a few small cracks to spine area, octavo, previous owner's name and date to front pastedowns, also the fine armorial bookplate of James Rimington of Broomhead Hall, Yorkshire to each front pastedown, iv+368; iv+335 pages plus I page of publishers ad. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ocean to Ocean: Sandford Fleming's Expedition through Canada in 1872
|
|
|
M. G. Hurtig, Edmonton. (1971). Second printing of the enlarged and revised edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, octavo, folding map, illustrated, frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, 396 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0888300018. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Odas Elementales
|
|
|
Editorial Losada, Buenos Aires. (1954). First trade edition in VG condition, original pictorial stiff paper covers with french flaps (detached but complete) with light chipping to edges and spine, crown octavo, all edges uncut, fine frontispiece portrait of Neruda at 50 years of age, 235 pages, blind ownership stamp of Millen Brand (USA) to front free endpaper with notation -"also a communist" written in pencil, with catalogue slip from Serendipity Books, Berkeley laid in. in Spanish. Becco 120. ... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oeuvres de Pasteur: 7 Volumes
|
|
|
Masson, Paris. 1922-1939. The complete 7 volume set in Fine condition, full grey cloth with black and red lettering to spines, small folios, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait to volume one, a few illustrations in the text, original printed card front covers are laid in, former owner's ex-libris to front pastedowns, also tipped in business card of Gaston Ramon to front free endpaper of volume I, x+480; viii+664; viii+519; viii+761; viii+361+xii; xii+906; vi+666 pages, small bookbinder's stamp t... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Of Love and War
|
|
|
Collins Publishers, Sydney. (1988). First edition in Fine condition, full pictorial paper wraps, previous owner's blind stamp to title page, illustrated, quarto, 280 pages. ISBN 0732224462. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Of the Amphitheatre of Verona: Plate III
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate III architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stain to margin not affecting the engraving, shows the arches with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 21", engraving size 8.4" x 13.25". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Ideal for framing. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 10) |
Of the Amphitheatre of Verona: Plate IV
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate IV architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stain in margin not affecting the engraving, shows Entablature of the 1st and 3rd orders, Capital of the Pilasters and imposts of the three orders with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 21", engraving size 8.4" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by Geo... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate III
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate III architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stains in two corners not affecting the engraving, shows Elevation of the side with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 13.75" x 20.75", engraving size 8.5" x 13.25". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Ideal fo... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate IV
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate IV architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stains in two corners not affecting the engraving, shows the Profile, decorations and measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 21", engraving size 8.4" x 13.25". From "The Ancient Buildings og Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Ideal for fra... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate V
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate V architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stains in two corners not affecting the engraving, shows the Base of the Columns, Cornice and Base of the Pedestals with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 13.75" x 20.75", engraving size 8.4" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, L... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate VI
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate VI architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stains in two corners not affecting the engraving, shows Soffit of the Corona and Profile on the middle of the face of the Capital with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 13.75" x 20.75", engraving size 8.25" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marsh... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate VII
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate VII architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, two light water stains but not affecting the engraving, shows Capital of the Columns drawn on the angle, Capital of the Pilasters, Plan of the Capital of the Columns reversed with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 13.75" x 20.5", engraving size 8.25" x 13.25". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", publi... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate VIII
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate VIII architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, two light water stains not affecting the engraving, shows Parts of the Attic Mouldings on the side with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 13.75" x 20.75", engraving size 8.4" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Id... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Of the Arch of Constantine at Rome: Plate IX
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate IX architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, two light water stains not affecting the engraving, shows Jamb of the door of the staircase, Face and profile of the key of the great arch, Band and Impost of the little arches and the big arch with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 20", engraving size 8.25" x 13.25". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Of the Arch of Septimius at Rome: Plate III
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate III architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stain in one margin not affecting the engraving, shows Elevation of the side with all measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 20.5", engraving size 8.4" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Ideal for fra... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Of the Arch of Septimius at Rome: Plate IV
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate IV architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light waterstain in one margin not affecting the engraving, shows Profile or Section of the arch with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 20.75", engraving size 8.5" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London, 1771 & 1795. Ideal for... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Of the Arch of Septimius at Rome: Plate V
|
|
|
George Marshall, London. (1771 & 1795). Plate V architectural engraving in VG+ condition, elephant folio, light water stain to one margin not affecting the engraving, shows Base of the columns and cornice and base of the pedestals with measurements, drawn by Desgodetz and engraved by George Marshall, overall size 14" x 20.75", engraving size 8.25" x 13". From "The Ancient Buildings of Rome by Antony Desgodetz", published in two volumes by George Marshall, Architect, London... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (186)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
