cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with O from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with O) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) O. C. Seltzer: Painter of the Old West
[Seltzer, Olaf C.] Ladner, Mildred D

Norman, OK / Tulsa, OK: University of Oklahoma Press / Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art. 1980. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. xiv, 224 pages. Later issue; notable for over 30 color reproductions. Foreword by Fred A. Myers; bibliography and index. "First edition, 1979; second printing, 1980" (title page verso). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
2) O Despertar No Paraiso
Fichtner, Paulo

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Livraria Francisco Alves. 1999. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 159 pages. Text in Portuguese. 6-part collection of verses by the Brazilian poet (born 1971); introductory text (on flyleaves) by Guilherme Zarvos. Signed and inscribed by Fichtner in blue ink on half-title page (in English): "To Larry, you're a very special! my new friend, P. Fichtner [underlining paraph] Rio, april 1 2004". Uncommon co... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
3) "O Oysters Come and Walk With Us!" : Sketch for Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
McGraw, DeLoss; Carroll, Lewis

Los Angeles: The Artist. 2003. F Original Painting New. S Original Painting. Fine. Colored ink and gouache original painting / drawings, signed in pencil by the artist, created Spring, 2003 for a future edition. Sheet size 5 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. The title is an attribution, a modified quotation taken from the text based on the artist's marked copy of the work, and should be considered a working title. A unique original preliminary painting / sketch to illustrate Lewis Carroll's "Through the L... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $399.98
4) O Say Can You See: American Photographs, 1839-1939: One Hundred Years of American Photographs from the George R. Rinhart Collection
Fels, Thomas Weston

Cambridge, MA and London: The MIT Press. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 143 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Berkshire Museum and at the Bowdoin College Museum of Art, April - December 1989. Foreword by Debra Bricker Balken; preface by George R. Rinhart; biographical sketches, bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
5) O, Soldier Play: A Literary Remnant: Boston, c. 1812
[Anonymous]

NP: NP ND [ca. 1890?]. prob ltr ptg edition.. hardcover. VG in lthr/cloth (sl rubbing to exterior). Obl 8vo [12]+plts Lacks original title page (supplied); notable particularly for the color plates. Not loca ted in Halkett & Laing. Bound in modern half dark brown morocco over dark g reen cloth, gilt-stamped spine, new tan endpapers (as well as title page). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.98
6) O To Be A Dragon
Moore, Marianne

N.Y.: Viking. 1959. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Near Fine. Near fine. 8vo with DJ 37 Signed and with long inscription by Moore on ffep , November 8, 1959; additional tp verso ink annotation by Moore. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $449.98
7) OEuvres Choisies De Malherbe: Avec Des Notes De Tous Les Commentateurs (Collection Des Classiques Francois) (2 Volume Set)
Malherbe, Francois de; Parrelle, L. (editor)

Paris: Chez Lefevre, Libraire. 1825. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Good +. Wear to extremities (chiefly to spines and spine edges); slight chipping and rubbing to covers (leather; chiefly to spine edges and corners); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and preliminaries). l, 348; [4], 396, [1] pages + plate. Text in French. Notable collected edition of the works of the French poet and critic (1555- 1628); includes his commentaries on Desportes, plus his prose commenta... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
8) OEuvres Provenant De La Collection Liliane et Michel Durand-Dessert
Sotheby's (Paris) (Firm) Staff (editors)

Paris: Sotheby's. 2005. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Few small holes at top edge of upper wrapper (staples); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 175, [1] pages. Text chiefly in French (few sections in English). Catalogue of the auction/exhibition held at Sotheby's Galerie Charpentier (exhibition also at the Galerie Liliane & Michel Durand-Dessert), October 3-6, 2005; featuring 156 lots in all (including paintings, prints, photographs, ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
9) OFX Contract Guide (OFX; 6; Supplement)
Russo, Carlo Ludovico (editor); Zani, Monica (editor)

Milan, Italy: Design Diffusion Edizioni. 1998. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. 310, [10] pages. Spine and upper wrapper title: OFX Architettura Design Contract International Guide Annual 99. Texts chiefly in Italian and English. Annual volume; contains contributions and/or information on 9 internationally famous architect/designers, including Pierluigi Cerri, Ricardo Legorreta, Renzo Piano, Philippe Starck, and others. Editori... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
10) O'Keeffe on Paper
[O'Keeffe, Georgia] Fine, Ruth E.; Lynes, Barbara Buhler; Glassman, Elizabeth; Walsh, Judith C

O'Keeffe on Paper
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 143 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, and the Georgia O'Keeffe Museum, April - October 2000. Foreword by Earl A. Powell III and George G. King; exhibition checklist and bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
11) O'Neill: Son and Artist
[O'Neill, Eugene] Sheaffer, Louis

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1973. First Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few short tears, slight nicks, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xviii, 750 pages. Later issue of the concluding biographical volume (sequel to "O'Neill: Son and Playwright"), continuing the narrative from the dramatist's first Broadway success to his death. Includes bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
12) O'Neill: Son and Playwright
[O'Neill, Eugene] Sheaffer, Louis

London: J. M. Dent & Sons. 1969. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xx, 543 pages. UK issue of the full-scale biographical study; coverage through the year 1920 (with "Beyond the Horizon"); notable also for "O'Neill's diagram" (page [506]). Includes bibliography and index. Originally published in the US in 1968. Signed and inscribed by Sheaffer in dark blue ink on front fr... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) ORIGINAL PORTRAIT SKETCH in Ink By Unidentified Artist
Milne, A. A

NP: NP. 1940. F First Edition Original Art. Very Good. Slight browning to edges; else a very clean item. 1 small octavo sheet, recto only (7 3/4" x 4 7/8"). Full-face view, in black ink, of the author of the "Pooh" books (smoking a cigarette, with right hand at lower left corner) by an unidentified illustrator (probably for the front cover of the Times (London) Literary Supplement); date is conjectural (but most likely from the period 1930-1940). With additional caption in pencil at lowe... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
14) O'Ryan
Olson, Charles

[San Francisco]: White Rabbit Press. 1965. Second Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [16] pages. Enlarged edition (containing all 10 poems in the sequence). Butterick & Glover A12b; one of 1000 trade paperback copies, published September 1965 (the entire edition; apparently the limited edition never materialized). Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; previous owner's ink name on title page; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
15) O'Ryan 1-10
Olson, Charles

NP: NP [The Alternative Press?]. 1970. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good -. [8] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Uncredited reissue of the 10- poem sequence, apparently by The Alternative Press soon after Olson's death; text is mimeographed. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal uniform browning. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
16) O-Zone
Theroux, Paul

In this futuristic novel about the aftermath of a nuclear accident, several New Yorkers travel to the site of the disaster. L... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 527 pages. Dystopian novel set in the New York City of the near future, involving the nuclear contamination of the Ozark Mountain region (hence the title). Signed by Theroux in black ink on half-title page. Signed: I Signed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
17) Oak, Country Furniture, Folk Art, Works of Art and Sculpture: Including the Adam Clayton Collection of Rugs and Carpets
Christie's (South Kensington) (Firm) Staff (editors)

London: Christie's. 2004. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Few small holes at top edge of upper wrapper (staples); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 107, [1] pages. Catalogue of the auction/exhibition at the firm's Old Brompton Road branch, November 7-10, 2004, featuring 453 lots in all (66 from the Clayton collection). Code name/number: "FRN-9959". With blank absentee bids form and catalogue subscriptions order form at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
18) Oak, Country Furniture, Folk Art, Works of Art and Sculpture Wednesday 3 July, 2002
Christie's (South Kensington) (Firm) Staff (editors)

London: Christie's. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice copy. 205 pages. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
19) Oak Leaves and Lavender: Or, A Warld on Wallpaper
O'Casey, Sean

N.Y.: Macmillan. 1947. F 1st Am ed.. hardcover. VG/VG- in DJ (sl stains/browning/sm chip to DJ). 8vo with DJ vii[1]162[1]pp Three-act play, set during the Battle of Britain. With words and music to suggested tunes following text. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
20) The Oak and Country Sale: Including Property Removed from Braemar Castle
Sotheby's (Firm) Staff (editors)

London: Sotheby's. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 192 pages. Catalogue of the auction/exhibition at Sotheby's Olympia branch, April 21-26, 2006; 308 lots in all (chiefly oaken furniture); sale number "W06778", code name "Bush". Glossary of cataloguing terms; blank absentee bidding form at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98


Results 1 - 20 of 416
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (305)
Fine or New (20)
New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (116)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (137)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (52)

Filter by country:
United States (416)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: