cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) KGB: The Inside Story of its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev
Andrew, Christopher and Oleg Gordievsky

Hodder & Stoughton, London. (1990). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, slight shelfwear, crown octavo, illustrated, xxxii+704 pages. ISBN 0340568720. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) The Kabbalah Unveiled: Containing the following Books of Zohar; The Book of Concealed Mystery; The Greater Holy Assembly; The Lesser Holy Assembly
Mathers, S. L. Macgregor

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. (1962). Ninth impression in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, octavo, previous owner's name and inventory number to front pastedown, folding charts and tables, xiv+360 pages. G+ original DJ with chipping and small loss to base of spine area, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Kamikaze
Brown, David

Gallery Books, New York. (1990). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper covered boards, quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with a couple of small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0831726717. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
Lamont-Brown, Raymond

Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
Stock photo.
Arms and Armour, London. (1997). First edition in Fine condition, full black cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, 192 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1854093673. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Katalog Alexandrinischer Kaisermunzen der Sammlung des Instituts fur Altertumskunde der Universitat zu Koln: 5 Volumes
Geissen, Angelo and Wolfram Weiser

Westdeutscher Verlag, Opladen. 1978-1983. Extensive Museum 5 volume Catalogue in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering to spines and front covers, very light rubbing, octavos, profusely illustrated with hundreds of plates of coins, index, 226; 431; 347; 215; 128 pages. VG printed DJs with light soiling and the odd chipping and small tears, in Brodart covers. ISBN 3531099051; 3531099086; 3531099167; 3531099175; 3531099183. German text. These 5 volumes constitute Volume 5 of Papyrologica Colonie... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
6) Katalog der Philatelistischen Landesverbands-Bibliothek, Berlin. 2 Volumes

Landesverband Berliner Philatelisten-Vereine, Berlin. 1957. 2 volumes in VG+ condition, paper covers with paper title labels, black tape spines, folio, typewritten, 68; 89 pages. German text. Very scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Kathe Kollwitz: The Art of Compassion
Rix, Brenda

Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto. (2003). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 72 pages. ISBN 1894243293. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Keeping Deputy Ministers Accountable
Osbaldeston, The Honourable Gordon F

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto. (1989). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue paper covered boards, octavo, xvi+197 pages. VG pictorial DJ with a couple of tape marks, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0075497948. EX-Library with ink stamps and pocket to rear. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Keepsake - Whatever
Anon

I page keepsake printed on one side only in Fine condition.... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Keith Mitchell: Terragraphs & Calligrams
Mitchell, Keith

UBC Fine Arts Gallery, Vancouver. 1988. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, oblong quarto, illustrated, 24 pages. ISBN 0888653549. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Keys of Death
Sims, George

Macmillan, London. (1982). First edition in Fine condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, 189 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0333326326. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Kidnapped and the Ransomed: The Narrative of Peter and Vina Still after Forty Years of Slavery
Pickard, Kate (Maxwell Whiteman)

The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia. 5730/1970. First edition thus in VG+ condition, full pale yellow cloth, one corner bumped, small octavo, top edge yellow, 106+410+vi pages, former owner's name to front pastedown. VG+ DJ in a Brodart cover. This book has an introductory essay on the Jews in the antislavery movement plus the facsimile edition "The Kidnapped and the Ransomed", published by William Hamilton of Syracuse in 1856 complete with 2 illustrations. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Killing Ground
Seymour, Gerald

Bantam Press, London. (1997). First paperback edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, octavo, 463 pages. ISBN 0593041631. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

The Free Press, New York. (1989). Book Club edition in Fine condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, former owner's name and blindstamp to front free endpaper and half-title page, viii+239 pages. Fine pictorial clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0029195616. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Kim-Chi, Asahi and Rum: A Platoon Commander Remembers Korea 1952-1953
Peacock, Robert S

Lugus, Sidney. (1994). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covers, octavo, illustrated, xiv+161 pages. Signed presentation copy by the author on title page. ISBN 092163367X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) King John
Warren, W. L

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. (1961). First edition in G+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, frontispiece, illustrated, flaps from DJ laid in, extensive notes and underlining on many pages, xii+340 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) A King and His Minister Instructed in Divers Important Points of Present Concern both to Themselves and the Publick. Translated from the Spanish Original; and Dedicated to Philip IV
Santa Maria, Don Francisco

Printed by J. Crook, London and sold at the Pamphlet Shops in London, Westminster and St. James. 1741. First edition in English of this pamphlet in VG condition, modern grey paper covered boards with chipped title label on spine, small ink spot to front cover, 62 pages with 2 pages of ads at rear for other political pamphlets, even though the numbering is eratic it collates correctly with the signatures. Scarce printed pamphlet, OCLC lists only 2 copies at Yale and Columbia. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $290.00
18) King and Joker
Dickinson, Peter

Pantheon Books, New York. (1976). Book club edition in VG+ condition, blue linen backed with blue paper covered boards, octavo, former owner's blind stamp to title page, 222 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight shelfwear, in a Brodartc cover. ISBN 0394406036. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Kingfisher Out Of Egypt: A Dialogue in an English Garden
Ashbee, C. R

Oxford University Press, London. 1934. First edition in VG condition, vellum backed decorated paper boards with a few minor scuff marks, gilt lettering to spine, top edge blue, octavo, 51 pages. This is #687 of 750 copies printed at The Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire. Printed on wove paper. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Kingfisher out of Egypt: A Dialogue in an English Garden
Ashbee, C. R

Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford. 1934. First limited edition in VG+ condition, vellum backed with gilt lettering to spine with decorated paper covered boards, slight shelfwear, octavo, top edge blue, illustrated, 51 pages. This is copy 114 of 750 printed at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. The collotypes by Emery Walker Limited. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: