cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) K.F. Dahmen : Malereien in Mischtechnik, Collagen, Montagen, Graphik
[Dahmen, K.F.] Kolnischer Kunstverein

Cologne, Germany: Kolnischer Kunstverein. 1965. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [16] pages (unpaginated). Text in German. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, June - July 1965; includes critical excerpts by various reviewers. Additional printed leaf (recto and verso) with catalogue entries present. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning at edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
2) Kabuki (Double Page: 13)
Hanabusa, Lyu; Bret, Corinne

Paris & New York: Double Page. 1981. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [42] pages (unpaginated). Full-color spectacle of the traditional Japanese theater presentation (includes 5 double-page color reproductions), with the photographer's foreword and an introductory text by Bret. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
3) Kaddish et Autres Poemes, 1958-1960
Ginsberg, Allen; Pelieu, Claude (translator)

[Paris]: Christian Bourgois. 1967. F First Edition Thus Mass-Market Paperback. S Paperback. Very Good +. 221, [2] pages. Text in French. Text of the original edition (originally published in the US in 1961), plus "Reality Sandwiches" (originally published in the US in 1963); translated with the assistance of the author, with the translator's notes. Dowden, pages 149-50. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy in the original glassine j... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.98
4) Kaete Ephraim Marcus
[Marcus, Kaete Ephraim] Marcus, Joseph (editor); Rothenberg, Beno (editor); Oron, Ruth (editor)

Tel Aviv / Jerusalem, Israel: Massadah Publishing Company. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [ca. 60] pages (unpaginated). Spine title: K. E. M. Text principally in English (few sections in Hebrew and German; chiefly on jacket). Includes the artist's autobiographical essay "Out of My Life"; also notable for the tipped-in color plates. Foreword by Karl Schwarz; "... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
5) Kaethe Kollwitz
[Kollwitz, Kathe] Zigrosser, Carl

New York: George Braziller. 1951. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small chips and nicks to top edges of jacket (chiefly at head of jacket spine); slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 26, [2] pages + plates. Reissue of the original 1946 monograph (see Freitag #5003 and Spalek #3522); representative selection of etchings, lithographs, etc., plus a short biographical essay. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
6) Kaethe Kollwitz: Drawings
[Kollwitz, Kathe] Bittner, Herbert

N.Y. & London: Thomas Yoseloff 1963, 1959. 1st/3rd ptg edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ (sl rubbing/few sm nicks to DJ). 4to with DJ [14]+35+plts Fre itag #4978, Spalek #3402. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
7) Kafka : A Biography
[Kafka, Franz] Hayman, Ronald

New York: Oxford University Press. 1982. F First US Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xviii, 349 pages + plates. Originally published in Great Britain in 1981 under title: K: A Biography. Slight rubbing to spine and covers; else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
8) Kafka Was the Rage: A Greenwich Village Memoir
Broyard, Anatole

A memoir of his life as a sexually adventurous young man in 1940s-era Greenwich Village, by the late "New York Times" book re... read more

New York: Carol Southern Books. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy. ix, [1], 149 pages. Autobiographical reflections of the noted American critic, regarding the post-WWII environment of the Village; includes references to such figures as Maya Deren, William Gaddis, Dwight MacDonald, Delmore Schwartz, Dylan Thomas, and others. Notable in particular for Broyard's concentration on his "roommate" of the time, painter She... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
9) Kafka and Prague
[Kafka, Franz] Bauer, Johann; Falla, P. S. (translator)

New York: Praeger Publishers. 1971. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 191 pages. Pictorial overview of the author's native city and its effect on his literary output; notable for the chapter "Kafka and the Czechs", as well as excerpts from the official police dossier, plus quotations from Kafka's own works. Includes a brief biographical chronology, bibliography and index. Originally ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
10) Kafka-Mappe: Zeichnungen Zu Den Werken Franz Kafkas
Fronius, Hans

Vienna, Austria: Amandus-Edition. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight fraying at foot of spine; slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth over boards; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges (unaffecting images). 10 pages + plates. Text in German. Illustrations inspired by the works of Kafka (including 2 from "The Castle" and 3 from "The Trial"), with 2 portrait studies of Kafka (one titled "Franz Kafka in Prag"). Foreword by Otto Mauer; also incl... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $134.98
11) Kagemusha
Kurosawa, Akira

NP [Tokyo, Japan?]: NP. 1979. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). Text in Japanese (title inferred from date). Series of drawings by unidentified artist(s) apparently related to the production of the film eventually released in 1980 as "Kagemusha" (also known as "The Double" and as "The Shadow Warrior"), a joint 20th Century Fox / Toho effort that ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.98
12) The Kalahari Typing School for Men / Alexander McCall Smith (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series; 4)
McCall Smith, R. A

The Kalahari Typing School for Men / Alexander McCall Smith (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series; 4)
Stock photo.
In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the for... read more

New York: Pantheon Books. 2003. First American Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases to jacket front flyleaf; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [6], 186 pages. Later issue of the US edition of the Rhodesian (Zimbabwean)-born and Scottish-adopted author's fourth installment in the adventures of Precious Ramotswe, in which our heroine deals with competitive suitors and an equally competitive detective agency. With original copyright d... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) Kaleidoscope (Antologie Art&)
[Fontana, Franco] Lefevre, Franco; Caujolle, Christian; Fontana, Franco (editor); Azzano, Antonio (editor)

Udine, Italy: Art&. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight stain on jacket front flyleaf; else a near fine copy internally. 251, [1] pages. Text in Italian. Selected images of the Italian photographer (including some magazine covers). Main text by Lefevre. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Fontana in black ink to photographer Ralph Gibson on front free endpaper (in Italian, with sketch of a 5-pointed star with happy face at head; &q... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $294.98
14) Kandinsky
[Kandinsky, Wassily] Moderna Museet, Stockholm

Stockholm: The Museum. 1965. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (covers rubbed; few sm nicks/wraps). Sq sm 4to [32] Upper cover title. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, April-May 1965. Text in Swedi sh. Spalek #2738. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
15) Kandinsky
[Kandinsky, Wassily] Roethel, Hans Konrad and Jean K. Benjamin

N.Y.: Hudson Hill Press. 1979. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (ex-library marks; sl stains/rubbing to covers). Tall 4to 172O riginally published (in this format) in France in 1977; neither inFreitag nor in Spalek in earlier forms.Keywords: Art Monographs KANDINSKY, WASSILY RUSSIA GERMANY FRANCE 20TH CENTURY EXPRES SIONISM BIOGRAPHY ROETHEL, HANS KONRA BENJAMIN, JEAN K.. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.98
16) Kandinsky Forum I
[Kandinsky, Wassily] Hahl-Fontaine, Jelena (editor)

[Fernelmont, Belgium]: InterCommunications / E. M. E.. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight sunning and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nearly new copy internally. 101, [1] pages. Text chiefly in German (English and French summaries at rear). Series of 9 critical essays in all, chiefly focused on the hitherto unpublished 1917 oil portrait of his wife Nina (with 2 color reproductions, plus an X-ray of the painting), and the reproduction of a Kandinsky drawing in the possession... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
17) Kandinsky, Franz Marc, August Macke: Drawings and Watercolors
Hutton-Hutschnecker Gallery Incorporated Staff (editors)

New York: Hutton-Hutschnecker Gallery. 1969. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [2], xv, 129 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, April - May 1969, featuring works by 3 Expressionist masters; notable for the reproductions of 3 rare pieces of jewelry by Kandinsky (from his designs). Introduction by Leonard Hutton-Hutschnecker; foreword by Hans Konrad Roethel; essays by Marc, Kandinsky an... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
18) Kandinsky (The Q. L. P. Art Series)
[Kandinsky, Wassily] Conil Lacoste, Michel; Jennings, Shirley (translator); Ledivelec-Gloeckner, Madeleine (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers. 1979. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 96 pages. Particularly notable for the tipped-in color reproductions; includes biographical chronology and bibliography. Not located in either Freitag or Spalek. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
19) The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1965. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xvii, [1], 339 pages + plates. Author's first book; famous send-up of modern American culture in the early 1960's; includes his own satiric illustrations. ZAP!!! Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
20) Kangaroo
Lawrence, D.H

New York: Thomas Seltzer. 1923. F First US Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Good +. [4], 421 pages. Later American issue (published in the same month as the first printing). Spine sunned, with slight fraying at head of spine; stains and slight rubbing and browning to covers; previous owner's ink signature on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)
Fine or New (23)
New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (232)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: