cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with J from Veronica's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Veronica's Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Veronica's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) "J" IS FOR JUDGEMENT
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry holt and Co., 1993. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) THE JACQUES ROMANO STORY
Schwarz, Berthold Eric

NY: University Books, 1968. 243pp, photos. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) THE JACQUES ROMANO STORY
Schwarz, Berthold Eric

NY: University Books, 1968. "When Jacques Romano died in 1962 at the age of 98, he disappointed his friends and admirers who were sure he was going to live to be 150. What was most remarkable about his longevity was the quality of his life. Until the very end, he looked like a middle-aged man. His advice on successful living, health and longevity which he gave away free was followed avidly by wide circles." Here is his story. Edgewear and small tears to jacket. 243pp, photos.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) JADOO - The Astounding Story of One Man's Search Into the Mysteries of Black Magic in the Orient
Keel, John

Julian Messner, 1957. "Here is the truth behind the Indian rope trick, living burials, x-ray vision, two-headed snakes and other 'supernatural' phenomena; and here, too is magic with no logical explanation that will intrigue even the most skeptical of men". Original price still present on lightly edgeworn DJ. Protective mylar cover. 249pp.. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) JAGUAR WOMAN and the Wisdom of the Butterfly Tree
Andrews, Lynn V

Harper & Row, 1985. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) THE JERSEY DEVIL
McCloy, James F. Miller, Ray Jr

Wallingford, PA: Middle Atlantic Press , 1976. Owner gift inscription on fly, unexplained 'ripple' to pages probably from improper storage rather than moisture as there is no staining to cloth or pages, light foxing noted. Spine sunning to pictorial price-clipped jacket now in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) JESUS CHRIST HEIR TO THE ASTRONAUTS
Steinhauser, Gerhard R

NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1975. Musty with soiling to exterior page edges in VG jacket, protective mylar. Illus. Owner name on fly.. First American Edition. Good/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) JESUS ROAD AND THE RED MAN
Lindquest, G. E. E

Fleming H. revell Co., 1929. Authors missions among the American Indians. Ex-Church Library, no exterior library markings, church stamp on pastedowns only. Pages yellowing. 155pp.. Very Good++/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) JESUS: THE EVIDENCE
Wilson, Ian

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1984. Illustrated pastedowns & FFEP. 207pp, fully illus. Protective mylar cover.. First American Edition . Fine/Fine. 9.5" x 7.75". Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) JESUS THROUGH THE CENTURIES - His Place In the History of Culture
Pelikan, Jaroslav

Yale University Press , 1985. Highlighting in 2pp, light moisture damage to bottom edges. Color illus, 270pp.. Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) THE JEWEL IN THE LOTUS - Creative Meditation, Vol. II
Cooke, Grace

England: White Eagle Pub., 1980. Owner inscription on fly.. 3rd Printing. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) THE JEWEL IN THE LOTUS- Creative Meditation
Cooke, Grace

Great Britain: White Eagle Pub., 1973. Highlighting on 3 pages. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) JEWISH MEDITATION - A Practical Guide
Kaplan, Aryeh

Schocken Books, 1985. Underlining and margin notes, owner names.. 6th Printing. Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) JOHN MANOLESCO'S ASTROLOGY GUIDE FOR BEGINNERS
Manolesco, John

Canada: Pocket Books, 1971. Pictorial cover. 320pp.. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) THE JOKES OF SIGMUND FREUD: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity
Oring, Elliott

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1984. Small closed tear in DJ, otherwise Fine/Fine. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) JOSEPH SMITH - The Man and the Seer
Andrus, Hyrum L

Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Co., 1979. Owner inscription on fly, Scratch on DJ @ rear. Protective mylar cover. Illus.. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) JOSIE, JAY, JERRI AND YOGA
Rudeau, Charlotte

Private By Author, 1973. A lifestyles book about yoga, exercise, facial acrobatics, body toning, good health recipes, European beauty tips to build a new you. Fully illus with photos.. 1st Printing. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) JOURNEY IN TRUTH
Hall, Manly P

Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1945. Rough eraser marks where someone has erased underlining, also brown stains on about 4 pages. Owner name on fly, Author's signature on half-title. 270pp.. Signed by Author. Subscriber's . Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by K. Alexander. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
19) JOURNEY OF A DREAM ANIMAL - A Human Search for Personal Identity
Jenks, Kathleen

NY: Julian Press, 1975. Age spotting to exterior edges, nice pictorial jacket. 246pp.. First Edition. Very Good+/Near Fine. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) JOURNEY TO INFINITY - Travels in Time
Von Buttlar, Johannes

Fontana, 1976. Scratch on cover from price sticker removal, fly clipped, else VG. Is time travel possible?...find out here. 192pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 126
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (126)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: