Titles starting with J from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with J) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 619
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
| 1) |
J.B.S Chardin (Art et Artistes Francais)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Floury. 1932. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 89, [2] pages + plates. Text in French. Spine title: J.B. Chardin; upper wrapper title: Chardin. Freitag #1605; one of an unspecified number of copies printed (this copy is numbered 1429 on colophon) by Panetto & Petrelli, Spoleto, Italy, November 1931. Some wear and repair to spine and spine edges of jacket; few small nicks and slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink signature on first preliminary leaf; few signatures sl... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 2) |
J. Caesar: A Burlesque
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker Company. 1965. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. S Paperback. Good +. 17, [3] pages (including wrappers). Short parody in 5 short scenes of William Shakespeare's "Julius Caesar". Date is conjectural (from the ZIP code imprint on upper wrapper); copyright dates of 1922 and 1950 on title page verso. Series: Baker's Plays. Short tear to wrapper spine at foot; slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; slight uniform browning throughout. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 3) |
J. Craig Annan: Selected Texts and Bibliography (World Photographers Reference Series; 6)
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clio Press. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. xx, 192 pages. Concise study of the life and works of the Scottish pictorialist photographer (1864-1946), including many individual writings. Preface, acknowledgments and introductory essay by Buchanan; essays by John Nicol and others; biographical chronology, 2-part bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 4) |
J. Craig Annan: Selected Texts and Bibliography (World Photographers Reference Series; 6)
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Clio Press. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. xx, 192 pages. Concise study of the life and works of the Scottish pictorialist photographer (1864-1946), including many individual writings. Preface, acknowledgments and introductory essay by Buchanan; essays by John Nicol and others; biographical chronology, 2-part bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 5) |
J. Dale Hall
|
|
|
NP: NP. 1992. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy. [4] pages (including wrappers:unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Brochure of an unidentified source, outlining the artist's life and his fantasy sculptures (chielfy based on familiar science-fiction series); short uncredited text, plus list of exhibitions from December 1965 to October 1991 (latter on lower wrapper). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 6) |
J.F. Koenig
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: The Museum. 1970. F First Edition Presentation Copy. S Paperback. Very Good. 147 pages. Text in English and French. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, April - May 1970; notable for the selected correspondence of the artist and Michel Ragon (also in both English and French). Presentation copy, signed ("John") and inscribed in black ink by Koenig on title page (artist's full name is John Frankliin Koenig). Slight stains, creases and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browni... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.98
|
|
| 7) |
J.F. Koenig
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: The Gallery. 1960. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. [16] pages (unpaginated). Text principally in Japanese (title page and captions in English and Japanese). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, December 1960 - January 1961. Introduction by Shinichi Segui; essay by Pierre Restany. Slight wear and vertical creases to wrappers; slight creases to few leaves; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 8) |
J. F. Koenig
|
|
|
NP [Paris?]: NP. 1984. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [28] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text in English and French. Series of critical tributes (5 essays, plus poem by Segui) to the Seattle-based artist on the occasion of his 60th birthday; also includes a short bibliography. "Extrait Cimaise No 171-172" (lower wrapper). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 9) |
J. F. Koenig
|
|
|
NP [Paris?]: NP. 1984. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [28] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text in English and French. Series of critical tributes (5 essays, plus poem by Segui) to the Seattle-based artist on the occasion of his 60th birthday; also includes a short bibliography. "Extrait Cimaise No 171-172" (lower wrapper). Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.98
|
|
| 10) |
J. F. Koenig
|
|
|
Paris: Galerie d'Art International. 1989. First Edition Ephemera. Paperback. Very Good +. Slight dampstaining and warping to lower edges (chiefly to lower wrapper and first preliminary leaf); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [24] pages (unpaginated). Text in French and English. Upper wrapper title. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, September - October 1989; essays by Vezin and Faucher, with partial biographical chronology (plus 1 bibliographical r... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 11) |
J. Garcia: Paintings, Drawings and Sketches
|
|
|
The founder and leader of the Grateful Dead explored a number of artistic avenues outside of music, including the mostly abst... read more
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts. 2005. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 93, [2] pages. Softcover issue of the profile and portfolio of the beloved guitarist/lead vocalist of the Grateful Dead; "first published collection" (lower wrapper). Foreword by Roberta Weir ("My Brush with Jerry Garcia", dated January 2005); with "First printing 1992" and number line from 1 to 6 on title page verso. Publisher's orig... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 12) |
J. H. Lartigue (I Grandi Fotografi)
|
|
|
[Milan, Italy]: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight gouges to lower cover (toward spine edge); slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to edges); previous owner's ink marking (initials?) on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. 63, [1] pages. Text in Italian. Concise pictorial biographical study. Introductory essay by Caujolle; includes biographical chronology and a short bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 13) |
J. H. Lartigue (I Grandi Fotografi)
|
|
|
[Milan, Italy]: Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to covers (boards; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 63, [1] pages. Text in Italian. Concise pictorial biographical study. Introductory essay by Caujolle; includes biographical chronology and a short bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 14) |
J.M.W. Turner: His Life and Work
|
|
|
N.Y.: Crown Publishers. 1951. F 1st Am ed.. hardcover. VG- in cloth (sunning/sl rub to covers; sl edgewear). small 4to 128pp Volum e in the British Painters Series. See Freitag #9618 (cites the UK edition). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.93
|
|
| 15) |
J. N. Bruun
|
|
|
NP [Trondheim, Norway?]: NP [J. N. Bruun?]. 1920. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning (internal and external; chiefly to edges). [4] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text in English, French and German. Brochure of the noted Trondheim firm, specializing in Norwegian furs and skins, featuring a tourist's map of the city, plus 4 views of buildings and tourist attractions, list of "principal sights" and information on the firm ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 16) |
J R
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [6], 725, [4] pages. Author's second book (follow-up to "The Recognitions"); novel concerning an American sixth-grader and his business enterprise; winner of the National Book Award in 1976. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket; ex-library markings (chiefly to front endpapers and top edge); slight wear to front and rear attached endpapers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 17) |
J. W. Fiske, 1893: Copper Weathervanes, Bannerets, Lightning Rods, Stable Fixtures: Illustrated Catalog and Historical Introduction (American Historical Catalog Collection)
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press. 1971. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at spine edges); slight internal browning to edges. [4], 140, [8] pages. Reprinting of the 1893 catalogue of the firm established by Joseph Winn Fiske (prior to its incorporation as the J. W. Fiske Iron Works), with an uncredited "historical introduction" to the firm and its founder at rear. With "First edition" and copyright date of 1971 on title page ve... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 18) |
JFK: Dzhon F. Kennedi-Vystryedy v Dallase
|
|
|
NP [Los Angeles?]: NP ND [ca. 1991]. 1991. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. VG+ in leather (sl rub/scuffing to covers). 4to 372 leaves. Spine and upper cover title. Text in Russian. Russian-language version of the screenplay of the 1991 Warner/Le Studio Canal Plus/Regency Enterprises/Alcor film, directed by Oliver Stone (from his screenplay co- written with Zachary Sklar), starring Kevin Costner and Tommy Lee Jones. Uncredited translator. Text primarily in carbon copy format (except for few... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $399.98
|
|
| 19) |
J'Irai Courir Le Monde
|
|
|
NP [Toulouse, France?]: Editions Belle Page. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [64] pages (including plates; unpaginated). Text in French. Supplementary imprint on upper cover: Editions de Laquet. Series of unusual portrait studies, generally with the faces either blurred or obscure in one way or another. Preface by Mora (titled "La depense de l'inutile"); photographer's state... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 20) |
Jabberwock Diptych 1: Beware the Jabberwock : Sketch for Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Artist. 2003. F Original Painting New. S Original Painting. Fine. Colored ink and gouache original painting / drawings, signed in pencil by the artist, created Spring, 2003 for a future edition. 2 sheets; individual sheet size 5 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. The title is an attribution, a modified quotation taken from the text based on the artist's marked copy of the work, and should be considered a working title. A unique original preliminary painting / sketch to illustrate Lewis Carroll's... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $799.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (477)Fine or New (36)
New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)$10-25 (321)
$25-50 (152)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (298)Paperback (321)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
United States (619)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

