Titles starting with I from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
I Flew for the Fuhrer: The Story of a German Airman
|
|
|
Evans Brothers, London. (1953). First edition in VG condition, full black cloth with gilt, spine a little faded, octavo, illustrated, 187 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
I Married the Klondike
|
|
|
Little Brown, Boston. (1954). First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, two pages with browing, xii+269 pages. VG pictorial price-clipped DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
I Saw Esau: The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
|
|
|
A collection of school yard jokes, riddles, insults, and jump rope rhymes. Watercolor, colored pencil, and ink illustrations ... read more
Candlewick Press, Cambridge. (1992). First US edition in Fine condition, full green paper covered boards with gilt, octavo, illustrated, 160 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. Illustrations by Maurice Sendak. ISBN 1564020460. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Want! I Want!
|
|
|
"Oak Knoll", Daylesford. 1932. Limited edition in Fine condition, blue paper wrappers, cord tied, 12mo., unpaginated but 14 pages. Christmas greeting for 1932. SIGNED presentation copy " Mrs Prescott with the salutations of A. Edward Newton". With a reproduction of a Blake picture as the frontispiece. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
IX Poems By V
|
|
|
The Scholartis Press, London. 1928. Limited edition in VG condition, linen backed with green/blue paper boards, sunning to cover, octavo, xxiv+20 pages. One of 270 copies printed on 'Ellerslie' mould-made paper, bottom and fore edges uncut. This edition is #2 of the Nineteenth-Century Highways and Byways series. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Book, New York. (1984). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, former owner's blindstamp to title page, illustrated, xv+352 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0553051024. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ian McDonald: Boys and Boxes
|
|
|
Kamloops Art Gallery, Kamloops. (2007). First edition in Fine condition, stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, 48 pages. ISBN 1895497701. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ida Broke: The Humor and Philosophy of Golf
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, New York. (1929). First edition in G+ condition, full green cloth, shelfwear and scuffing, sunned spine and top edge of front cover, corners bumped, octavo, illustrated, xiv+302 pages. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Idylls of Theocritus
|
|
|
The Casanova Society, London. 1925. Limited edition in VG+ condition, vellum backed with green paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, some rubbing and shelfwear, small quarto, fore and bottom edges uncut, evidence of removal of ex-libris from front pastedown, xvi+105 pages. This is copy 169 of 750 copies printed. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Idyls of the King
|
|
|
Author's edition in G+ condition, full blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering, shelf wear at corners and spine, small piece missing at top and heel of spine, missing one page of ads, bep full of a poem written in pencil, ex libris to fep, underling to some words in the first few pages, small octavo, 227 pages + 16 pages of advertisements.... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ike the Soldier: As They Knew Him
|
|
|
Perigee Book, New York. (1988). First paperback edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, crown octavo, shelfwear and creasing, 859 pages. ISBN 039951483X. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ikonen aus dem Ehemaligen Museum Kaiser Alexander III. In St. Petersburg
|
|
|
Privately published for the friends of E. A. Seemann, Leipzig. 1924. Limited edition in VG condition, light brown paper covered boards, some shelfwear, spine cover has some small tears, quarto, 3 tissue guarded full colour full page illustrationsof icons, 29 pages plus plates. German text. Has list of books published by E. A. Seemann from the years 1899-1924. This is #210 of a limited edition. Scarce and unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Illusion: 1915
|
|
|
William Heinemann, London. 1929. First book edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with very minor wear with gilt design to front cover and gilt lettering to spine, owners name to inside front cover, 12mo., 34 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Illustrated Book of Pigeons with Standards for Judging
|
|
|
Cassell Petter & Galpin, London. N.d. (Ca. 1880). First edition in VG condition, full red morocco with gilt decorations and lettering, expertly rebacked and with new endpapers, corners bumped, quarto, all edges gilt, previous owner's name to front pastedown, pages 11/12 has a tear, frontispiece, 50 wonderful coloured plates of pigeons, all complete but 4 of them have been bound in different places from the listing of illustrations, also a binding mistake in for several signatures, from page 304 we ... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Artillery: An A-Z Guide to Artillery Techniques and Equipment Throughout the World
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, Secaucus. (1988). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with silver gilt, folio, illustrated, 256 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1555213103. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Military Vehicles
|
|
|
New Burlington Books, London. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, light rubbing, folio, illustrated, 319 pages. ISBN 0906286751. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Illustrated Guide to Bombers of World War II
|
|
|
Salamander Books, New York. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, narrow octavo, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, 160 pages. ISBN 0668050942. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Illustrated Historical Album of the 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada 1856-1894
|
|
|
The Toronto News Company, Toronto. (1894). First edition in VG condition, original green cloth with gilt lettering and regimental crest to front cover, a few wear marks to front and a small area to rear cover has the cloth lightly bubbled, small octavo, hinges lightly cracked, all edges red, missing frontispiece photograph, illustrated, 80 pages. Has much on the early history of the Regiment with photos of the officers and lists of all the officers and other ranks. Very scarce and desirable edition. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, New York. (1993). Reprint edition in Fine condition, black linen backed with gilt and blue paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, 160 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0880292865. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Illustrated History of World War I
|
|
|
Portland House, New York. (1988). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth, folio, illustrated, 192 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0517658437. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

