Titles starting with I from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with I) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 682
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
| 1) |
I Am Curious (Blue)
|
|
|
N.Y.: Grove Press. 1970. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl rubbing/minor nicks to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ 219 Complete sce nario of the sequel to "I Am Curious (Yellow)". Translated by Martin Minow and Jenny Bohman. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 2) |
I Am Iman
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 167, [1] pages. Coverage of the life and lifestyle of the African-born supermodel; with a foreword by her husband, rock idol David Bowie. Contributions by Peter Beard and 7 others. Slight rubbing to jacket and covers; small remainder mark. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 3) |
I Am Mary Dunne
|
|
|
N.Y.: Viking [1968]. prob Bk Club edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG/G+ in jacket (sm chips/sh tears/sun/rub to jacket). 8vo with DJ 223pp Si xth book of the Irish-born American author; "powerful portrait of a woman" (jacket lower flyleaf). Exterior as noted (jacket front flyleaf clipped at lower corner; no indication of price above); slight internal browning at ed ges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 4) |
I Am a Memory Come Alive: Autobiographical Writings
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. 1974. F First Edition Remainder Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; black inkremainder mark on lower edges (at spine edge); slight internal browning toedges. xvi, 264 pages. Includes excerpts from journals, diaries,correspondence, etc. Editor's introduction; includes bibliographicalreferences and index.Keywords: Kafka, Franz German Literature 20th Century Autobiography Biography Journal Diary Correspondence Letter English Translati... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 5) |
I Am the American Negro
|
|
|
Chicago: Black Cat Press. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to spine; slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); previous owners' ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 69, [1] pages. Second book of the African-American author, containing 27 poems in all (with the introductory "Forewarning", and his own poetical autobiography). Book design and typography by Norman W. Forgue; one of an unspecified... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.98
|
|
| 6) |
I Am the Bitter Name
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1972. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight stains, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight bumping to upper right corners; few ink marks to few leaves (chiefly unaffecting text); slight internal browning to edges. viii, 72 pages. Author's second book, containing 52 poems in all. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
I Ask You, Ladies and Gentlemen
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1945. F First Edition Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chips, small nicks and creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to lower jacket spine and top edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 316 pages. Memoir of the author's boyhood in his native Armenia; with a 2-page introduction by William Saroyan (Kherdian #67). "First Edition" (title page verso). Presentation copy, signed and with a 4- line inscription to the Armenia... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 8) |
I Bought Andy Warhol
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy. 256 pages. " ... illuminates not only Warhol the artist ... but also the machinations and marketing that fueled his celebrity" (jacket front flyleaf); with a short bibliography and index at rear. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. Boldly signed by Polsky in black marker on title page recto (beneath printed name). Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 9) |
I.C.S. Reference Library
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co [1907]. prob rept edition.. hardcover. Very good (sl rubbing to cloth). 8vo ca. 300/vol 3 volume set (incomplete); texts covering such subjects as heat, electricity, engines, mathematics, m echanics, etc. Bound in 3/4 dark brown morocco over matching cloth; gilt-st amped spines, brown patterned endpapers, edges stained red-brown. Internati onal Correspondence Schools, vols 166-168. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 10) |
I Come Singing: Rhythms and Songs
|
|
|
New York: Harold Vinal. 1926. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [12], 81 pages. One of 153 numbered copies (the entire edition) printed on Dacian Laid Antique paper, signed and numbered by Rich on limitation page; with an additional presentation inscription by Rich on half-title page (opposite limitation), dated June 4, 1926. Sunning to spine and spine label; wear to upper right corner of upper cover; slight sunning and rubbing to covers; previous owner's bookplate on front att... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 11) |
I Could Have Sung All Night: My Story
|
|
|
New York: Billboard Books. 2006. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. xii, 306 pages. Later issue of the autobiography of one of the world's most famous voices (if not the most recognizable of faces), best known for her motion picture dubbing for such stars as Audrey Hepburn, Deborah Kerr and Natalie Wood (among others). Foreword by Marilyn Horne; includes index. "First printing, 2006" and number line from 2 to 9 on title page verso. Boldly signed by Nixon... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 12) |
I Could Show You Hills : Sketch for Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Artist. 2003. F Original Painting New. S Original Painting. Fine. Colored ink and gouache original painting / drawings, signed in pencil by the artist, created Spring, 2003 for a future edition. Sheet size 5 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. The title is an attribution, a modified quotation taken from the text based on the artist's marked copy of the work, and should be considered a working title. A unique original preliminary painting / sketch to illustrate Lewis Carroll's "Through the L... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $399.98
|
|
| 13) |
I Cover the Waterfront
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company. 1932. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); short tear to top edge of rear blank leaf; slight internal browning to edges. 204 pages. Novel concerning a reporter's involvement with smuggling activities and his romance with a girl named Evangeline; basis of the 1933 Reliance film (co-written by Miller), directed by James Cruze, starring Claudette Colbert and Ben Lyon (the supposed origin of ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 14) |
I Disegni Di Raemaekers
|
|
|
London: National Press Agency. 1916. F First Italian-language Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. 40 pages. Upper wrapper title. Italian-language issue of the satirical cartoons related to the initial part of the First World War by the noted Dutch graphic artist. Vertical creasing throughout (mid-section); slight rubbing, creases and browning to wrappers; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges); else a very serviceable copy of a scarce wartime production. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 15) |
I Don't Care About the Colour : Sketch for Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Artist. 2003. F Original Painting New. S Original Painting. Fine. Colored ink and gouache original painting / drawings, signed in pencil by the artist, created Spring, 2003 for a future edition. Sheet size 5 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. The title is an attribution, a modified quotation taken from the text based on the artist's marked copy of the work, and should be considered a working title. A unique original preliminary painting / sketch to illustrate Lewis Carroll's "Through the L... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $399.98
|
|
| 16) |
I Ferri di Ramous
|
|
|
NP [Rome?]: [Sergio Carrera Editore] [1973]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 4to [ca. 75]pp Spine and upper cover title: Ramous. Text in Italian. Essay by Marchiori; notable for the photographs of sculptures by Enrico Cattaneo, Carlo Dani and Ugo Mulas. Uncommon. VG in cloth (slight stains and rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 17) |
I Got Rhythm! The Ethel Merman Story
|
|
|
N.Y.: Putnam's [1985]. 1st ed. hardcover. VG+/VG in jacket (sl rub/minor nicks to jacket) 8vo with DJ 239pp+plts ISBN 0-399-13041-1. Concise, comprehensive biography of the undisputed queen of Broadway musical theater; includes filmography and list of theatrical appearances. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 18) |
I Heart Huckabees (A Newmarket Shooting Script Series Book)
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press. 2004. F First Edition Mass-Market Paperback. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. vii, [1], 150 pages + plates. Shooting script of the 2004 Fox Searchlight production, directed by David O. Russell, starring Jason Schwartzman, Jude Law, and Naomi Watts (an "existential comedy"); includes a Q&A session with the director/co-writer, plus credits, biographies, etc. "First Edition" and number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 19) |
I Hjertet Av Malstrommen: Dikt I Utvalg
|
|
|
NP [Oslo, Norway?]: J. W. Cappelens Forlag. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; publisher's rubberstamp on lower edges (remainder mark; midsection); previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page; slight internal browning to edges. 138, [1] pages. Text in Norwegian. Translations of 22 Ginsberg poems in all (including "Howl", "Footnote to Howl", "Kaddish", and "Wichita Vortex Sutra"), plus a foreword by... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 20) |
I, James Lewis
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran. 1932. First Edition, Later Printing Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Good +. [6], 334 pages. Narrative first-person novel, featuring the title character's adventures in various settings around the world. Presentation copy, signed (in full) and inscribed by Gabriel in black ink on front free endpaper, March 18, 1934. Spine sunned; slight sunning and rubbing to covers; slight internal browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (556)Fine or New (53)
New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)$10-25 (321)
$25-50 (203)
$50-100 (58)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)Paperback (350)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (60)
Filter by country:
United States (682)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




