cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) H. M. S. Cornwall: Shipbuilding Notes
Hiorns & Miller

Hiorns & Miller, Naval Printers, Devonport. N.d. (Ca. 1902). A unique part printed and part manuscript book in VG condition, full blue cloth with stains to edges and a sunned spine, small quarto, 52 printed pages with about 65 pages for drawing and making notes, 26 handrawn diagrams and pages of notes all drawn by Reginald Hibbert Tupper, when he was at Naval College. Signed on the front free endpaper R. H. Tupper (the son of the former Canadian Prime Minister). This is a unique book. H.M.S. Cornwall w... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
2) H. M. S. Thule Intercepts
Mars, Alastair

Elek Books, London. (1956). First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with light rubbing, sunned spine, octavo, illustrated, maps, viii+242 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) H.M.S. Virago in the Pacific 1851-1855: To the Queen Charlottes and Beyond
Akrigg, G.P.V. & Helen B. Akrigg

Sono Nis Press, Victoria. 1992. First edition in VG+ condition, full maroon cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, 209 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1550390309. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) H. M. Submarines
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P. K

Herbert Jenkins, London. (1952). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with faded spine and edges, octavo, illustrated, 224 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) H. P. Kraus Catalogue 121: Illustrated Books from the XVth & XVIth Centuries
Kraus, H. P

H.P Kraus, New York. N.d. (Ca. 1967). Book catalogue in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, shelfwear and light sunning, quarto, illustrated, 148 pages, price sheet laid in. Bookplate of Provincial Library, Victoria along with their discard stamp. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) H. P. Kraus Catalogue 126: Choice Books and Manuscripts from Distinguished Private Library
Kraus, H. P

H. P. Kraus, New York. N.d. (Ca. 1971). Book catalogue in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, minor shelfwear and sunning, quarto, illustrated, 142 pages, price list laid in. Bookplate of Provincial Library, Victoria with their discard stamps. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) H. P. Kraus Catalogue 85: Distinguished Books and Manuscripts
Kraus, H. P

H. P. Kraus, New York. N.d. (Ca. 1957). Book catalogue in VG condition, grey paper covered boards with paper label to cover, shelfwear and tape marks to lower spine, quarto, illustrated, 109 pages. One of a 1000 copies. Bookplate of the Provincial Library, Victoria with their discard stamps. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) H. P. Kraus; The Eightieth Catalogue: Remarkable Manuscripts, Books and Maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth Century
Kraus, H. P

H. P. Kraus, New York. N.d. (Ca. 1956). Book catalogue in VG condition, full black paper covered boards with paper title label, shelfwear and small tears on spine, tape marks, quarto, illustrated, 156 pages, price sheet tipped on to back pastedown. Bookplate of the Provincial Library, Victoria with their discard stamps. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) H. P. Kraus; The Ninetieth Catalogue: English Books, Manuscripts, Incunabula, Voyages, Americana, Geography, Bindings, Natural History
Kraus, H. P

H. P. Kraus, New York. N.d. (Ca. 1959). Book catalogue in VG+ condition, linen backed with blue paper covered boards with gilt and paper title label, minor shelfwear, quarto, illustrations (many tipped in), 201 pages. Bookplate of Provincial Library, Victoria with their discard stamps. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) HM Submarines in Camera 1901-1996
Tall, Commander J. J. and Paul Kemp

HM Submarines in Camera 1901-1996
Stock photo.
Blitz Editions, Leicester. (1998). First edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, x+245 pages, a couple of pages loose at the front. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1856054330. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Haijin No Shoga Bijutsu (Haiku Pictures and Calligraphy of Famous Haiku Poets of the Yedo Period through to Present Day). Volume 5
Imoto, Okado and Suzuki

Zauho Press, Tokyo. (1978). First edition in VG+ condition, full two tone green cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated with beautiful mostly coloured art work, 135 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ all contained in a VG+ pictorial paper and cloth covered slipcase. Japanese text. A really beautiful production. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) Halifax at War and Wellington at War
Rapier, Brian J and Chaz Bowyer

Promotional Reprint Company, Leicester. (1995). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, quarto, illustrated, 256 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1856481735. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Hall of Mirrors
Sinclair, David

Arrow Books, London. (2001). First paperback edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, xii+452 pages. ISBN 0099414953. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Hammerheads
Brown, Dale

Donald I. Fine, New York. (1990). First edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, former owner's blindstamp to half title page, minor shelf wear, xv+478 pages. VG pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1556111703. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Hand Book of Gasoline Automobiles: For the Information of the Public who are Interested in their Manufacture and Use. 1909
Association of Licensed Automobile Manufacturers

Association of Licensed Automobile Manufacturers, New York. (1909). First edition in VG condition, stiff paper pictorial covers with gilt, some wear to spine and a little rubbing to the gilt, octavo, 139 pages including 121 full page illustrations, specifications and descriptions of the latest models along with prices. 2 pages of catalogue request forms intact at rear. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $290.00
16) The Hand-Made Gentleman: A Tale of the Battles of Peace
Bacheller, Irving

Harper Bros. New York. 1909. First edition in VG condition, full green pictorial cloth with gilt, octavo, slight shelfwear, ex library copy with only one stamp to inside front cover, front hinge starting, viii+332 pages, folding frontispiece illustration. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) A Handbook of Type and Illustration: With Notes on Certain Graphic Processes and the Production of Illustrated Books
Lewis, John

Faber and Faber, London. 1956. First edition in VG condition, decorated paper covered boards, light rubbing, octavo, illustrated, ex-library with ink stamps on pastedowns and top and bottom edges, viii+203 pages. VG pictorial and decorated DJ with light chipping to edges and rubbing, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt
(Surtees, Robert Smith)

Bradbury and Evans, London. 1854. First edition, second issue in VG+ condition, full red morocco with gilt with green morocco title to spine, five raised bands with gilt hunting designs to spine, minor shelfwear and scuffing, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, 17 hand coloured steel engraving by Leech along with many other Leech illustrations within, octavo, x+550 pages. Fine armorial bookplate of Kington Baker to front pastedown. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $190.00
19) Handmade Papers of Japan
Chohoki, Kamisuki

IIS Crafts, Tokyo. (1963). 1963 edition in VG+ condition, Japanese binding with silk cord to spine and bound in Izumoshi Arazuki paper made from Mulberry Bark, over boards, small quarto, 128 pages in total, including 108 examples of different handmade papers tipped in with descriptions, illustrated. English text by C. H. Mitchell. This book was originally published in Osaka in 1798. Most scarce and unusual. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
20) Handy Andy: A Tale of Irish Life
Lover, Samuel

Henry Lea, London. N.d. (Ca. 1842). An early edition in G+ condition, original half green calf with paper covered boards with gilt (faded) design to spine, five raised bands, octavo, scuffing and shelfwear, marbled endpapers, hinges cracked, with 24 illustrations on steel by the author including the frontispiece, light foxing to just a few pages, iv+380+(i) pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (11)

Filter by country:
Canada (181)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: