cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with H from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with H) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) H. C. Westermann: West
[Westermann, H. C.] King, David (editor); McKim-King, Melani (editor)

Richmond, CA: Richmond Art Center. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 96 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Richmond (California) Art Center, September - November 1997, curated by David King. Foreword by Jeff Nathanson; curator's statement; essays by John Fitz Gibbon and 7 others; includes "reflections by artists & friends", plus a biographical chronology. "Published by King Pelican Press"... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
2) H.L. Mencken: Iconoclast from Baltimore
[Mencken, H. L.] Stenerson, Douglas C

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Brown cloth (slight soiling and wear). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
3) H. Laurens: Bronzen und Terrakotten
[Laurens, Henri] Galerie Gunther Franke

[Munich]: The Gallery [1967]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. oblong 8vo [6]pp Upper wrapper title. Text in German. Catalogue of the gall ery's exhibition, August-September 1967; includes introductory essay by Dan iel-Henry Kahnweiler. VG+ in wrappers (slight browning/rubbing to wrappers) . ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
4) H. Ohta
[Ohta, Hisashi] Silvan Simone Gallery

West Los Angeles, CA: The Gallery. 1963. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Good +. [8] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Brochure and catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, June - July 1963; includes biographical chronology. Browning and slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges and corners); previous owner's ink names on upper wrapper; slight bumping to upper right corners; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
5) HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects, 1992-1998
[Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates (Firm)] Friedman, Mildred; Andres, Glenn M.; Waters, Debra

HHPA: Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates: Buildings and Projects, 1992-1998
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 224 pages. Presentation of 50 projects in all (interiors and exteriors), plus sections on "works in progress" and "planning projects". Foreword by Friedman; introductory essay by Andres; building descriptions by Waters; includes lists of partners, associates and collaborators (from 1992 to date), plus a few bibliographical references. With hologra... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $94.98
6) Ha Ha : Cartoons Van Wout Lipper
Lipper, Wout

NP: NP. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. [ca. 60] pages. Upper cover title. Series of uncaptioned cartoons, with sole text (in Dutch) on upper cover and small leaf tipped on verso of rear free endpaper. Notable for the somewhat grotesque subject matter and the sparseness of the drawings themselves; date is conjectural (not dated in book). Slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing and browning to covers; slight warping to front and rear endpapers; slight internal browning to edges; else a very... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
7) Habib Kheradyar : Paintings, 1988-1990
[Kheradyar, Habib] Karl Bornstein Gallery

Santa Monica, CA: The Gallery. 1990. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [48] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition (the second solo exhibition of works by the Iranian-born immigrant artist). Essay by Peter Frank. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
8) The Habit of Being: Letters
O'Connor, Flannery; Fitzgerald, Sally (editor)

O'Connor's letters, collected here, are immensely entertaining, as well as being profound examinations of her Catholic faith ... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight rubbing, creases and minor nicks to jacket; lower inner hinge starting, with few leaves starting to detach at spine edge at rear; slight internal browning to edges. xviii, [4], 617 pages. Upper jacket cover title: Letters of Flannery O'Connor. Includes letters to Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Fitzgerald, Elizabeth Hardwick, Robert Lowell, Walker Percy, and others. Editor's introduction and notes; includes bibliograph... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
9) Habitual Own Way: The Corrected Wronger Poems of Alastair Johnston
Johnston, Alastair

Berkeley, CA: Poltroon Press. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [48] pages. Notable for the photographs by Shelly Vogel. "An Octaroon Book" (title page verso). Slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
10) Had Gadya Tapestries
[Stella, Frank] PepsiCo Incorporated (Fiim) Staff (editors)

NP [Purchase, NY?]: PepsiCo Incorporated. 1986. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to lower wrapper); slight creases and bumping to foredges; else a near fine copy internally. [48] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. "The PepsiCo Tapestries woven in the Dovecot Studios of the Edinburgh Tapestry Company from designs by Frank Stella based on his illustrations after El Lissitsky's Had Gadya" (page [5]). Uncredited text ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
11) Haddonstone : Book One of the 1997/99 Collection : Garden Ornaments and Interior Stonework
Haddonstone Limited (Firm)

[East Haddon, Northampton, England]: [Haddonstone Ltd]. 1998. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. 67, [1] pages. Upper wrapper title. Catalogue of the firm (dated August 1998 on lower wrapper), lacking first 8 preliminary pages (including title proper) but containing the first book complete (plus contents summary of Book Two). With 4 additional leaves from the firm (dated January 1999; printed recto and verso), plus price list (valid from April 1, 1998) present. Slight rubbing and creases to... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
12) Hades in Manganese
Eshleman, Clayton

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1981. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 114, [3] pages. Sattler A60c; one of 2081 trade paperback copies (of a total edition of 2379). Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
13) Hadn't We the Gaiety?
Carstairs, John Paddy

London, England: Hurst & Blackett ND [ca. 1946]. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/G+ in DJ (sm chips/sl soiling to DJ). 8vo with DJ 107pp+plts. Sequel to the British film director's "Honest Injun!"; concentration on his war career in the Royal Navy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
14) The Haight Street Blues
Lurie, Toby

San Francisco: Journeys Into Language. 1987. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at foredges); slight creases to few leaves (at upper right corners); else a near fine copy internally. 55 pages. Contains 31 poems in all, plus the author's prose dedication, and preliminary "comments from the street" (by Gary Frank and 7 other denizens of the San Francisco countercultural landmark). Boldly signed and inscribed by Lurie in black ink on ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
15) The Haiku Pavement
Lovelock, Yann

Market Drayton: Tern Press. 1990. 1st ed... S paperback. VG in wraps. 8vo unpaginated One of 75 numbered copies signed by artist. Th e illustrations appear to be etched linoleum blocks. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.48
16) Hail, Friend!
Gray, Ruby Archer

N.Y.: Henry Harrison [1930]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. Good+ in cloth (soiling to upper cover; sl rub/covers). tall 8vo 128pp Coll ection of occasional verses, chiefly reprinted from various periodical sour ces. Presentation copy, signed (in full) and inscribed by Gray on title pag e, with additional hand-colored photographic portrait of Gray tipped on tit le page. Exterior as noted (stains generally confined to upper cover); slig ht warping to front attached endpaper, with tape attached at lower right co rner... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
17) The Hairy Ape
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Horace Liveright. 1929. First Edition Thus Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small chip to head of jacket spine; slight sunning and browning to jacket spine and spine edges; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 114 pages + plates. Limited, illustrated separate edition of the one-act (and eight-scene) play. Atkinson A20-IV-1: one of 775 numbered copies (of which 750 were for sale; this is number 562), signed by O'Neill in black ink o... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $244.98
18) Haiti
Bureau of the American Republics

Washington: GPO. 1893. later ptg edition.. S Paperback. Poor to fair (disbound; lacks last lvs/prelims). 8vo vi+234+map Issued as t he Bureau's Bulletin No. 62, 1892 (revised to September 1, 1893). Notable p rincipally for the color map (still in fairly good shape, though a little w orn at edges and folds). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
19) The Haj
Uris, Leon

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. 1984. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy all around. [22], 566, [8] pages (including plates). First issued of the limited edition; with an introductory "special message" from the author. One of an unspecified number of copies "privately printed ... exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society" (third preliminary leaf). Signed by Uris in black ink on first preliminary blank leaf. Bound in ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.48
20) Half Asleep in Frog Pajamas
Robbins, Tom

New York: Bantam Books. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight bumping to lower edges; else a near fine copy internally. [12], 386, [1] pages. Author's sixth book, involving cosmic connections from Sirius, psychics, and various Robbinsiana. Boldly signed and inscribed by Robbins in red marker on front free endpaper: "To Kirstin -- Tom Robbins". Signed: I Signed & Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98


Results 1 - 20 of 865
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (636)
Fine or New (50)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (390)
$25-50 (215)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (555)
Paperback (309)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (98)

Filter by country:
United States (865)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: