cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) G
Berger, John

John Berger's 1972 erotic novel tells the story of an adventurous young man, his tumultuous life, and especially his many-fac... read more

The Viking Press, New York. (1972). First US printing in VG+ condition, full mauve cloth, octavo, 311 pages. VG pictorial DJ with tiny closed tear to front bottom, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0670333417. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James

Delacorte Press, New York. (1993). First edition in VG condition, black linen backed with red paper covered boards with gilt, crown octavo, a little shelfwear, 1038 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385310161. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Gallant Gentlemen: A Portrait of the British Officer 1600-1956
Turner, E. S

Michael Joseph, London. (1956). First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, rubbing and fading to spine, octavo, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, illustrated, 345 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Gallant Six Hundred: A Tragedy of Obsessions
Harris, John

Mason & Lipscomb, New York. (1973). Book club edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, minor rubbing, octavo, map, illustrations, 270 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with some closed tears, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Gallipoli 1915: Frontal Assault on Turkey
Haythornthwaite, Philip J

Gallipoli 1915: Frontal Assault on Turkey
Stock photo.
Osprey, London. (1991). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper wraps, small quarto, illustrated, 96 pages. ISBN 1855321114. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Game Bird Hunting in the West
Cramond, Mike

Mitchell Press, Vancouver. (1967). First edition in Fine condition, full light yellow cloth, octavo, illustrated, x+252 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with slight chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Game for Empires: A Biographical Novel (1793-1798)
Frye, Pearl

Little, Brown, Boston. 1950. First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, spine lightly fading, octavo, map endpapers, vi+471 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Game of Disarmament: How the United States and Russia Run the Arms Race
Myrdal, Alva

Pantheon Books, New York. (1982). Second paperback edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, xliv+433 pages. ISBN 0394706498. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) Gardening Month by Month in British Columbia
Beck, Alison and Marianne Binetti

Lone Pine Publishing, Edmonton. (2003). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, illustrated, octavo, 160 pages. ISBN 1551053578. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Garland of Rachel by Divers Kindly Hands
(Henry Daniel, Lewis Carroll, edmund Gosse et al

Thomas B. Mosher, Portland. 1902. Limited edition in Fine condition, stiff paper covered wraps with black and red lettering to spine with original yellow silk ties, yapp edges, octavo, xxxii+64 pages, partially unopened, fore and bottom edges uncut. One of 450 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Previous owner's (Robert William Rogers) fine armorial bookplate to front pastedown. G+ original slipcase with paper title label, shelfwear and darkening to spine and edges, top edge partially missing... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Gate Guards
Chinnery, Philip

Motorbooks International, Osceola. (1988). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff papers covers, square octavo, illustrated, unpaginated. ISBN 0879383119. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Gates of Fear
Conrad, Barnaby

Thomas Crowell, New York. (1957). First edition in VG+ condition, full black and yellow cloth with gilt to spine and bull fighting scene on front cover, small quarto, illustrated with photographs and artwork by the author, decorative endpapers, x+337 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight chipping in a Brodart cover. The author has inscribed this copy on the half-title page along with a fine original pen and ink piece of art, a self-portrait, covering the whole blank front endpaper. The author was an amateur b... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
13) The Gaullist Attack on Canada 1967-1997
Bosher, J. F

The Gaullist Attack on Canada 1967-1997
Stock photo.
McGiil-Queen's University Press, Montreal. (1999). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth, octavo, a few newspaper report laid in and attached to front free endpaper, maps, xii+331 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0773518088. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Gems of Chinese Fine Arts No. 19. Special Issue on the Life and Works of Ba Da Shan Ren (Original Name of Zhu Da)
Anon

China. 1983. 1983 edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, folio, illustrated, 52 pages. Text in Chinese apart from contents page. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Gems of the Official Kilns
Xigwai, Ma

Art Books Company, Taipei. (1993). First edition in VG+ condition, full green paper covered boards, quarto, many coloured illustrations, text in Chinese and English, unpaginated (about 200 pages). Beauty of Ceramics volume 1. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 957672077X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) A General History of Quadrupeds. The Figures Engraved on Wood
Bewick, Thomas

T. Bewick, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Longman, London and Wilson, York. 1824. Eighth edition in G+ condition, original brown morocco with rubbing and wear to corners and spine, hinges are delicate, octavo, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown and evidence of bookplate removal from front free endpaper, many fine wood engravings, x+526 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) A General History of the Science and Practice of Music: 5 Volumes
Hawkins, John

T. Payne and Son, London. 1776. First edition in VG condition, original quarter morocco with marbled paper covered boards, recently rebacked in morocco with title labels in green and red morocco with gilt and gilt decorations to spine, five raised bands, some wear to boards, corners bumped, quarto, some mild foxing, many illustrations with musical scores, half-titles, frontispiece portrait to volume one, lxxxiv+465; 544; 535; 548; 482+(58) pages, includes index and eratta page at rear. Previous modern owne... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,400.00 ($2400.00)
18) General View of Japanese Military Aircraft in the Pacific War: 2 Volumes
Baba, Kazuo. Editor

Kantosha, Tokyo. (1953 & 1956). Two volume set in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, light rubbing and markings, octavos, illustrated, charts, plans, map endpapers, vi+127+(ii); 324 pages. One volume is the English text and the other volume is in Japanese. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The General Who Never Was
Galloway, Strome

Mika Publishing, Belleville. 1981. First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, 296 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with a darkened spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0919303544. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Generals: The Canadian Army's Senior Commanders in the Second World War
Granatstein, J. L

Stoddart Publishing, Toronto. (1993). First edition in Fine condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, xiv+370 pages. VG+ DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0773727396. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: