Titles starting with G from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
G Is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
|
|
|
This companion volume to the successful Kinsey mystery series details the facts, figures, and trivia that intrigue fans of th... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD, dust jacket is priceclipped all else fine... ISBN: 0805054464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
GIANTS
|
|
|
Harry Abrams, 1979. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. One large scratch against the front of dustjacket. Bump to corner.Color & black & white illustrations throughout by Julek Heller, Carolyn Scrace & Juan Wijngaard. Fascinating giant lore, exploration of types & forms, ethnic origins, habits, customs, cultures, & human fiction on the subject - all magnificently illustrated in superb paintings (171 illustrations... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE GREAT NORTHWEST: THE STORY OF A LAND AND ITS PEOPLE
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company,, 1973. Palo Alto, CA; American West Publishing Co; 1973; Hardcover, ISBN: 0517187817. A land of contrasts; Before the white man; Challenging the unknown; Claiming the land & Twentieth-entury challengs. Keywords: NON-FICTION, UNITED STATES, PICTORIAL, INDIANS, MOUNTAINS PHOTOS HISTORY; Dust jacket has small tears by spine.. ISBN: 0910118329. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NON-FICTION, UNITED STATES, PICTORIA... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gambling Times Guide To Playing Games For Fun And Profit
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Gambling Times, 1983. Gambling Times, Hollywood: October 1983.. Softcover. Very Good condition. stated first printing. 32 pages. Blackjack, Craps, Keno, Poker, Roulette, Slots, Video Machines.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CASINOS GAMES GAMBLING. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
Game Bird Hunting
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life/Harper and Row, 1965. Outdoor Life, 1965, Soft Cover. Book Condition: Good .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover has chipping and wear. clean internally.. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 6) |
Game Birds of North America (Outdoor Life Bk.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1973. Paintings by Douglas Allen, Jr. New York: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row, 1973.ISBN: 0060137142. . For the hunter with gun, camera, or binoculars, here are complete details on 75 species of American game birds-in a volume that is as beautiful as it is practical. Hardcover. Book plate with previous owners name. Book/good DJ/poor.. ISBN: 0060137142. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Douglas Allen, J. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Game for Vultures
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1976. Hartmann, Michael. GAME FOR VULTURES. NY: Crowell, 1976 Fine in jacket. Basis for 1979 film with Joan Collins and Richard Roundtree. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1969. Green boards, edition not stated, Good/No jacket, hardcover, 12mo, Viking, New York, 1969, no marks but a small hole in first few pages. READINGCOPY ONLY>. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 9) |
The Gang's All Here
|
|
|
Cleavland: World Publishing Company, 1960. Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1960.. First edition. Near fine in a good dustjacket. on the back of the boards and the dust jacket there are bite marks of mice perhaps? it has left a jacket edge to the back board at the top only. slightly sun faded spine dust jacket. Book is clean and tight binding. prior owners signature on upper ffep, small. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Gang's All Here.... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Gap into Conflict: The Real Story
|
|
|
When a former law-enforcement officer for the United Mining Company hooks up with a notorious pirate in a seedy space bar, so... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good, some rubbing to covers. Internally clean. no marks. 1991, Bantam Books, New York, 8vo, book club ed. . ISBN: 0553071734. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE HYLAND MORN FICTITIOUS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 11) |
Garbo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1990. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hardbound. First Edition. 476 Pages.Very Good/Very Good, Many B/W photos. Author was intimate friend of Garbo. About all the films and men in her life. Stills from Anna Christie, Camille etc. . ISBN: 0671225235. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARBO GRETA 1905 1990 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Garden Path
|
|
|
Sydney Austraila: The Land Newspaper Ltd., 1949. The Land Newspaper Ltd., Sydney, 1949.. 8vo, PB, 560pp + index. Fair condition. Reading copy only. rubbed at edges. yellowed with age, Generally worn, The Story of the saturation of the Australian Labour Movement by Communism.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Garden of Eden
|
|
|
Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catheri... read more
New York: Scribners, 1986. 1986, Fair/Very good, Ex-Library Scribner's 1986. "Ernest Hemingway - The Garden of Eden -- From the Pulizer prize winning writer of 'The Old Man and the Sea'. Published by: Scribner's, 1986", Cleaned up bomc, ex library book some tape remnants to the book. Dust jacket is very good in that it is not priceclipped. Good for a reading copy only.. ISBN: 0684186934. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Garden of Eden
|
|
|
Set on the Cote d'Azur in the 1920's, this is the story of a young American writer, David Bourne, his glamorous wife, Catheri... read more
New York: Scribners, 1986. 1986,BOMC, stated first edition, Scribners,Very good, Scribner's 1986.- The Garden of Eden -- From the Pulizer prize winning writer of 'The Old Man and the Sea'. Published by: Scribner's, 1986", Dust jacket is very good not priceclipped. . ISBN: 0684186934. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hemingway, Ernest, The Garden of Eden. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gardening Indoors under Lights
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1971. Viking, 1971. Hard Cover - Cloth.Very Good/Very Good, . New Revised Edition. First Printing of the New Revised Edition Tight, copy. some pencil scribble on back pastedown. 269 indexed pages. . ISBN: 0670334898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Gardening Under Glass
|
|
|
MacMillan Compan, 1973. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1973. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy. Jacket has light rubbing/edgewear, still bright & clean.306 pgs. ISBN: 0025347004 . ISBN: 0025347004 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
Garfield Swallows His Pride (Vol. 14) (Garfield Ser., Vol. 14)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. Ballantine #35389 1987.. Very Good. Nice collection of Garfields. No Sundays, all B&W dailies. Nearly Fine, very good/no jacket. no marks. clean internally. Illustrated by Davis, Jim. Binding is Paperback. ISBN: 0345347250. ISBN: 0345347250. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GARFIELD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
Garfield Worldwide (Vol. 15) (Garfield Ser., Vol. 15)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Ballantine #35389 1987.. Very Good. Nice collection of Garfields. No Sundays, all B&W dailies. Nearly Fine, very good/no jacket. no marks. clean internally. Illustrated by Davis, Jim. Binding is Paperback. ISBN:0345351584. ISBN: 0345351584. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARFIELD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Garnishing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. 1989, Random House, Hard Cover Good/NJ, Folio, Garnishing, step by step instuction in the art of preparing gorgeous food. Dr. Oetker, Table settting and decoration. ISBN: 0517687925. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GARNISHES COOKERY COOKING METHODS GARNISHING. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
The Gatherer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1982. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY 1982. Hardcover First Edition Novel; Suspense; Thriller. By the master story teller whose previous bestsellers include Rosemary's Baby and The Exorcist, now brings us another tale of horror and suspense. (264 Pgs.) Pictorial DJ, Mint/Mint ISBN: 0030595312 . ISBN: 0030595312. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (237)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)With dust jacket (285)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (285)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



