cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) F2F
Finch, Phillip

When a murder threat appears on a San Francisco bulletin board, most users of the system consider it an ugly prank. But when ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Bantam Books New York (1996). 1st Edition. Hard Cover.327 pages. Good/Good .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Slight shelfwear.Would you invite a serial killer into your home? If you have a computer and a modem, you may have already opened the door.ISBN:0553097180. ISBN: 0553097180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCH... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
2) FERIEN IM JENSEITS ROMAN
Heinrich Willi

Germany: IM Bertelsmann Lesering, 1959. IM Bertelsmann Lesering, 1959. 379 pages, book number 8106-17 Green and black boards with white line illustration of church, German language editon. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreign Language, Germany,. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
3) THE FISHERMAN'S GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICA
COFIELD, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlop, 1976. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1976. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAUTION TWO BOOKS WITH SAME ISBN. green boards, 336 pp., index. 16 pp. of color photos; also line drawings and B&W photos. book is very good ISBN: 0448124599 , no dustjacket. . ISBN: 0448124599. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fishing North America. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
4) Fables
Lobel, Arnold

Fables
Stock photo.
Who said only Aesop wrote fables? Here are fresh new tales, all using animals to poke subtle fun at human foibles, complete w... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1980. New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Hard Cover. ISBN:0060239735. 1981 Caldecott Medal winner, award medal on dustjacket. Dj shows light edge wear, ISBN: 0060239735 . ISBN: 0060239735. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lobel, Arnold (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION FOLKLORE UNITED STATES ANIMALS JUVENILE GENERAL FAIRY TALES COUNTRY ETHNIC. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
5) The Fabulous History of the Dismal Swamp Company: A Story of George Washington's Times
Royster, Charles

The Fabulous History of the Dismal Swamp Company: A Story of George Washington's Times
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. New York: Knopf, 1999, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. 626 pp. Black and white illustrations. No marks, dust jacket is not priceclipped.. ISBN: 0679433457. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
6) Fabulous Mexico
Ford Norman D

New York: Harian, 1965. harian, FIfth Edition stated. Foxing to pages. Good/No jacket Softcover. 8vo. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mexico. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.55
7) Face Forward
Okwu, Julian C. R

Face Forward
Stock photo.
An award-winning photographer provides photographs and brief biographies of his subjects--African American men who, although ... read more

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. Soft Cover. First printing,number line intact. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 149 pages. Luminous portraits and intimate interviews celebrate the achievements of 39 men, offering inspiration for the generation coming behind them. ISBN 0811812154. ISBN: 0811812154. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
8) The Face of Battle
Keegan, John

This seminal work of military history explores the nature of battle through the eyes of the men and women most closely involv... read more

New York , NY: Viking Press, 1976. Viking New York, NY 1976. Hardbound 9x6 in, 354 pages, ISBN: 0670304328 Keegan's look at Agincourt, Waterloo, and The Somme. Clean, tight copy. . ISBN: 0670304328 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BATTLES MILITARY HISTORY ART SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
9) The Facination of Diamonds
Argenzio Victor

New York: David McKay Company, 1966. New York: David McKay Company , 1966. Gift Inscription by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No dustjacket, , clean and solid condition. Cloth is blue has fading on spine and along edges. Inscription by author inside, dated 10-13-66. Pages are slick and bright - no yellowing. A non-technical book where the author (a jeweler) shares his knowledge of diamonds (from DJ). ; Signed by Author. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Prin... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
10) Facing the Extreme : One Woman's Tale of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival and Her Quest for the Summit
Kocour, Ruth A.; Hodgson, Michael

Facing the Extreme : One Woman's Tale of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival and Her Quest for the Summit
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997.Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 Pages.ISBN: 0312179421. The only female member of an expedition to reach the summit of Mt. McKinley in Alaska tells the story of how she survived when a snowstorm that killed eleven people slammed into the mountain.. ISBN: 0312179421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MCKIN... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
11) Facts on Communism. Volume II
Committee on Un-American Activities - House of Representatives. 86th Congress. 1st Session

Washington D C: U S. Government Printing Office, 1960. U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC December 1960:. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No text wear, The Soviet Union, from Lenin to Khrushchev Solid, no loose pages. Blue boards, white lettering on front. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
12) Fads & Fallacies
Gardner Martin

New York: New American Library,, 1986. New York: New American Library, 1986. Faux-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 Pages. Green faux leather with gilt spine & cove titles & gilt cover illustration (rising sun). Gray marbled endpapers. Curious theories of modern pseudoscientists, a study in human gullilbility. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gulibility. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
13) Faerie Tale
Feist, Raymond E

A screenwriter with an idyllic life finds himself and his family menaced by the Bad Thing, the Faerie, and the Fool.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. NY: Doubleday, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ISBN:0-385-23623-9. . ISBN: 0385236239. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
14) Fair Enough : The Life of Westbrook Pegler
Farr, Finis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1975. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0870002341. 236pp Illus "The life of Westbrook Pegler.". Dust jacket has small tears along the top and bottom. Remainder mark on bottom of book.Book has minor staining on front and back cover.. ISBN: 0870002341. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remain... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) Fairoaks
Yerby Frank

New York: Dial Press, 1957. The Dial Press, 1955. BCE. Good-/VG. Dial Press, NY, 1957, BOMC, VG+/VG, dj has chipping & is covered-beautifully illustrated, vg copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
16) Fairways to Heaven: The Journeyman's Guide to the Best of American Golf
Ricker, Trent; Stevens, Michael

Fairways to Heaven: The Journeyman's Guide to the Best of American Golf
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pin High Pub, 1997. Denver: Pin High Publishing, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Author to Ken. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0965559238. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
17) Fall from Grace
Collins, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0671436090. 475 pp. Espionage Leading To D-Day. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear.. ISBN: 0671436090. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
18) The Fall of a Titan
Gouzenko, Igor

New York: W. W.Norton, 1954. Not Stated, 1954, W. W. Norton, No Jacket, Book has white binding, with grey label and white letters, and red paper covered boards. small tear from front board where picture is located, NO dust Jacket, no ink marks book plates etc. tight copy. some soiling. Translated from the Russian by Mervyn Black. 629 pp. The autobiographical novel depicts life under Stalin, won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
19) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

Even though Joe Leaphorn has retired from the Navajo tribal police, his curiosity gets the better of him when a skeleton is d... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.:Harper Collins Publishers 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Stated First Edition. First Printing also. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some minor soiling to outside pages, no marks clean and tight. "Feline P.I. Midnight Louie prowls the alleys of Las Vegas, solving crimes and romancing runaways like a furry Sam Spade." . ISBN: 006017773x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
20) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

Even though Joe Leaphorn has retired from the Navajo tribal police, his curiosity gets the better of him when a skeleton is d... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.:Harper Collins Publishers 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Stated First Edition. First Printing also. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Clean no marks "Feline P.I. Midnight Louie prowls the alleys of Las Vegas, solving crimes and romancing runaways like a furry Sam Spade." Very nice clean fine copy. covered in new free broadart protector.. ISBN: 006017773x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (129)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)
With dust jacket (237)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: