Titles starting with E from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with E) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 735
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
E. E. Cummings : OEuvres Choisies (Poetes d'Aujourd'Hui; 142)
|
|
|
Paris: Pierre Seghers. 1966. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 192 pages + plates. Text in French. Selected poems, edited and translated by Grossman (with his biographical introduction); includes chronologies and bibliography. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; several signatures unopened; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 2) |
E.E. Cummings : The Magic-Maker
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1972. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, [1], 365 pages + plates. Revision and updating of the author's 1958 biographical study of the poet, with a new introduction. Slight scuffing, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 3) |
E.E. Cummings : The Magic-Maker
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1972. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, [1], 365 pages + plates. Revision and updating of the author's 1958 biographical study of the poet, with a new introduction; includes index of persons and places. Short tear, few small nicks, slight rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 4) |
E.K. Means
|
|
|
New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1918. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. xi, [1], 385, [5] pages. Contains 8 short stories by "a writer of negro [sic] stories who has made himself so completely 'the' writer of negro stories that his book needs no title" (title page), with illustrations by the noted delineator of "Huckleberry Finn". Slight sunning to spine; slight stains and rubbing to covers; slight starting to few leaves at front (at hinges); previous owner... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 5) |
E. Munch
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: Galleri Faurschou. 2000. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 27, [1] pages. Spine title: Edvard Munch: Paintings, 1892-1917. Catalogue of the exhibition (titled as on spine) at Galleri Faurschou, Copenhagen, Mitchell- Innes & Nash, New York City, and de Pury & Luxembourg Art, Zurich, December 2000 - June 2001. Introductory essay by Janine Perron; exhibition checklist. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 6) |
E. Munch (Crown Art Library)
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1976. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lacks color plate on title page; slight soiling, rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; previous bookseller's printed paper label on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 95, [1] pages. Title on spine and upper jacket cover: Munch; half-title: Edvard Munch. See Freitag #6897 (gives date as 1974). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 7) |
E for Ecstasy
|
|
|
London: N. Saunders. 1993. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight creases to few leaves; else a near fine copy internally. 319, [1] pages. "The quotations included in this book are intended to demonstrate various effects of MDMA ... The purpose of this book is to provide the public with information to enable them to make their own decisions" (author's statement, page [3]). Includes 7 appendixes (including personal accounts, ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 8) |
EECCHHOOEESS (Contemporaries Series)
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. 1971. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-library markings (chiefly to upper jacket cover and free endpapers). slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 31, [31] pages. Author's second book; collection of chiefly "pattern poetry" of various lengths. Uncommon in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 9) |
EW: 100: Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston
|
|
|
Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography [1986]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. 8vo 136,[5]pp Issued as Untitled 41 (special double issue); edited by Peter C. Bunnell and David Featherstone, with contributions by Robert Adams and 8 others. VG- in wrappers (creases and slight rubbing to wrappers; slight i nternal browning). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 10) |
EW:100: Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston (Untitled; 41)
|
|
|
Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography. 1986. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 136, [5] pages. Notable double issue of the periodical publication. Acknowledgments by James Alinder; introduction by Bunnell; essays and contributions by Robert Adams and 8 others; biographical notes on contributors and bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 11) |
EW:100: Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston (Untitled; 41)
|
|
|
Carmel, CA: The Friends of Photography. 1986. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 136, [5] pages. Notable double issue of the periodical publication. Acknowledgments by James Alinder; introduction by Bunnell; essays and contributions by Robert Adams and 8 others; biographical notes on contributors and bibliographical references. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 12) |
An Eames Primer
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous owner's rubberstamp at head of title page; else a nice, clean copy. 272 pages. "The first book to capture the philosophy and spirit behind the work of Charles and Ray Eames ... in-depth look at the couple's prolific legacy" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes bibliographical references and index. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 13) |
Earl Cunningham: Painting an American Eden
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight creases and minor nicks to jacket; publisher's black marker on lower edges (remainder mark; midsection); slight crease to upper right corner of front free endpaper; else a near fine copy internally. 140, [4] pages. Extensive study of the works of the noted American naive artist; notable for the color reproductions. Foreword by Lynda Roscoe Hartigan; biographical chronology by Mary L. Lynch; bibliography by Marilyn L. Men... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 14) |
Earl Cunningham's American Fantasies
|
|
|
New York: Beacon Hill Fine Art. 1997. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. [4], 30, [2] pages. Upper wrapper title and half-title: Earl Cunningham. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, January - March 1997. Introduction by Debra J. Force; uncredited biographical essay. Black plastic spiral-bound spine. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 15) |
Earl Staley : 1973-1983
|
|
|
Houston, TX / New York: Contemporary Arts Museum / The New Museum of Contemporary Art. 1983. F First Edition Ex-Library. S Paperback. Very Good. 93, [3] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston, and The New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, December 1983 - May 1984; organized and with a foreword and essays by Cathcart and Tucker; includes bibliography. Few ex-library markings (chiefly to upper left corner of upper wrapper and contents page and foredge); slight rubbing,... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 16) |
Early American Copper, Tin and Brass
|
|
|
New York: Medill McBride Company. 1950. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. 112 pages. Foreword by Joe Kindig, Jr.; includes lists of coppersmiths, braziers, brass founders and tinsmiths; plus bibliography. Slight sunning and wear to spine (chiefly fraying to head and foot of spine); slight stains and rubbing to covers (cloth); previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers; partial original dust jacket (upper cover and front flyleaf) present.... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 17) |
Early American Decoration: A Comprehensive Treatise
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: The Pond-Ekberg Company. 1947. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); tape marking to jacket flyleaves and front and rear attached endpapers; previous owner's ink signature on front free endpaper; slight dampstaining to front preliminaries (at edges, with wrinkling); slight mildew odor; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 265 pages + plates. "Revealing the technique involved in the ar... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 18) |
Early American Glass
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century 1934, 1927. 1934. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good (sl sunning to spine). 8vo xxiii+[1]+496+ 64 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
| 19) |
Early American Silver, 1670-1820: Including the Darling Foundation Collection and Silver from the First Church in Salem
|
|
|
New York: Christie's. 2007. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Few small holes at top edge of upper wrapper (staples); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 96 pages. Catalogue of the auction/exhibition at the firm's Rockefeller Plaza branch, January 13-18, 2007; 74 lots in all (including properties from 4 collections in all). Auction code and number "SALEM-1839". Index of artisans; blank absentee bids form and catalogue subscriptions ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 20) |
Early American Theatrical Posters - Specimens of Show Printing: Being Fac-Similes in Miniature of Poster Cuts, Comprising Colored and Plain Designs
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Cherokee Books. 1970. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [14], 519, [4] pages. Spine and upper cover title: Early American Theatrical Posters. Reprint edition of the rare bound volume, originally published between 1869 and 1872, by J.H. Alexander in Philadelphia, from the copy at the Harvard Theatre Library; contains graphic specimens in miniature from the grotesque to the sentimental. Uncredited introductory essay; date is conjectural (not dated in book). Slight wear to head and ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (576)Fine or New (28)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)$10-25 (375)
$25-50 (183)
$50-100 (72)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (391)Paperback (343)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (61)
Filter by country:
United States (735)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


