Titles starting with D from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with D) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 913
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
| 1) |
D. G. Rossetti
|
|
|
London / New York: Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 102, [2] pages. Includes a few excerpts from the artist's poetical works (particularly "The Blessed Damozel") as well as 10 full-color reproductions. Introduction by Susan Miller; plus bibliography and index. Freitag #8387; printed and bound in Great Britain. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 2) |
D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. 1930. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Very Good. Very good (sl sunning to spine, sl rubbing to wraps). Tall 12mo 43+[1]. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 3) |
D. H. Lawrence: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. [18], 445, [1] pages + plates. "... first major one-volume biography of D. H. Lawrence in two decades ... [with] fresh insights ... [and] acutely probing interpretations of the works" (jacket front flyleaf). Notable for the appendix ("A History of Illness"), plus bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.98
|
|
| 4) |
D.H. Lawrence: An American Interpretation
|
|
|
N.Y.: Thomas Seltzer. 1924. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Good. Good (wraps detached; sl browning to edges). Sm 8vo [8]+77 Notable early st udy (with a short bibliography at rear); dedicated to photographer Alfred S tieglitz. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. Lawrence: Novelist
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; previous bookseller's printed paper label on rear attached endpaper; previous owner's pencil illustrations on rear endpapers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xiv, [2], 393, [1], v pages. "R. S. Edition" (title page verso; i.e. reset American issue) of the noted Cambridge scholar's concise biographical study; notable for the app... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 6) |
D. H. Lawrence (Two Essays) (Minority Pamphlet; 4)
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: The Minority Press. 1930. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight browning to plain wrappers at edges; slight internal browning to edges. 15, [1] pages. Reprinting of 2 critical essays from "The New Adelphi"; one on Lawrence's poems, the other a review of "Lady Chatterley's Lover". Secondary imprint on title page: Cambridge [England]: Gordon Fraser at St. John's College; with an introducto... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
D. W. Griffith : American Film Master
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 88 pages. Notable for the interview of Griffith's cameraman Billy Bitzer (by Beaumont Newhall). Foreword by Richard Griffith; annotated filmography by Eileen Bowser; includes bibliographical references. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (cloth); previous owner's pencil inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.93
|
|
| 8) |
DANSEUR The Male in Ballet
|
|
|
N.Y.: Rutledge/McGraw-Hill. 1977. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good-fine. Lacks d.j. 4to 192. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.93
|
|
| 9) |
D'Aulaires' Trolls
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1972. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good to fine (sl wear to slipcase). Tall 4to 62+[2] One of 250 copies, signed by both d'Aulaire's on limitation page. In publisher's cloth slipca se. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $144.98
|
|
| 10) |
DDN Avant Garde Design Selection Koln 99 (DDN Design Diffusion News; 66; Supplement)
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Design Diffusion Edizioni. 1999. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. 201, [55] pages. Spine and upper wrapper title: Koln 99. Text in English, Italian and German. Supplementary volume to the periodical on the design trade fair; coverage of 10 European countries, plus the US and Great Britain, and over 250 designers and/or designer firms in all. Introductory editorial and interview of fair director Wilhelm Niedergoker by... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.98
|
|
| 11) |
DIFFA Presents A Demand Performance: In Collaboration with Broadway Cares / Equity Fights AIDS
|
|
|
New York: Design Industries Foundation for AIDS. 1993. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers and wraparound (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [68] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title (on wraparound): A Demand Performance. World-famous portrait photographer's contribution to the philanthropic activities of the organization; includes portraits of choreographers and designers as well as action studies. Afterword by Kuropat; book design by Ruth Ansel. O... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 12) |
DKNY/NYC
|
|
|
[New York]: [Donna Karan Company]. 1994. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Lacks accompanying CD-ROM (case still present); slight bumping to lower left corners (foot of spine); slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). "Donna Karan and Friends Celebrate New York City ... Benefitting the CFDA-Vogue Initiative/NYC AIDS Fund" (title page). Includes a statement by Donna Karan (at rear); plus detachable postcards, inserts (... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $144.98
|
|
| 13) |
Daedalus : Fall 1965 (Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences : Volume 94, Number 4)
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. 1965. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. iv, 743-1173, [11] pages. First of two issues of the journal dedicated to "The Negro American" (see preface, page iii); contains contributions by Robert Coles, Rupert Emerson, John Hope Franklin, Everett C. Hughes, Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Talcott Parsons, James Tobin, Whitney M. Young, Jr., and others. Editor's preface (signed "S. R. G."); foreword by Lyndon B. Johnson; inc... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 14) |
Daena Title: One Year After: In Memory of Her Father
|
|
|
Los Angeles: DoubleVision Gallery. 2003. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. [40] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, May - June 2003, featuring portrait studies (chiefly female nudes). Main essay by Frank; uncredited acknowledgments at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 15) |
Daena Title: One Year After: In Memory of Her Father
|
|
|
Los Angeles: DoubleVision Gallery. 2003. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. [40] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, May - June 2003, featuring portrait studies (chiefly female nudes). Main essay by Frank; uncredited acknowledgments at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 16) |
Dagger and Jewels: The Gorgeous Adventures of Benvenuto Cellini: A Romantic Novel
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dodd, Mead. 1931. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good-fine (chips/nicks to DJ). 8vo with DJ [6]+372+[1] Presentation co py, signed and inscribed by Orcutt on half-title page. Inscribed By Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 17) |
Daguerreotypes : And Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. 1979. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning to jacket spine; slight rubbing, browning and minor nicks to jacket; slight stain on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. Contains 8 essays in all, plus a biographical foreword by Hannah Arendt; bibliographical references in "Notes". ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 18) |
Daily Bread
|
|
|
London: Elkin Mathews. 1914. Fourth Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. 188, [4] pages. Second one-volume edition of the social drama in eighteen scenes, focussing on the downtrodden English working class; originally published in 1910. One of 1000 copies printed (the entire edition); notable for the publisher's advertisement at rear, containing the American reviews of the play. Dampstains and slight warping and rubbing to covers (chiefly to lower cover); slight internal dampstains (chiefly to endpapers); inter... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 19) |
Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls
|
|
|
[London]: [Daily Mail] ND [ca. 1954]. prob 1st ed.. hardcover. small 4to 182,[2]pp Delightful pictorial presentation for children; include s stories by Leslie Barnard, Mollie Chappell, et al; plus verses, puzzles, music (on endpapers), articles, etc. Particularly notable for the photograp hic section, including color studies of the British royal family and a b/w survey of the interior of a television studio; also noteworthy for the feat ure article "Here We Are Again!" (on the history of pantomim... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 20) |
Daisuke Nakayama, 1996-2000
|
|
|
Marugame City, Kagawa, Japan: Marugame Genichiro-Inokuma Museum of Contemporary Art. 2000. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 31, [1] pages (including wrappers). Text in English and Japanese. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Marugame Genichiro-Inokuma Museum of Contemporary Art, August - September 2000, featuring over 12 conceptual works and performance pieces in all (including several under the collecti... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (678)Fine or New (51)
New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (83)$10-25 (438)
$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (53)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (520)Paperback (393)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (156)
Signed (108)
Filter by country:
United States (913)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
