Titles starting with C from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Calgary: Spirit of the West. A History by
|
|
|
Glenbow and Fifth House Publishers, Calgary. (1994). First edition in Fine condition, full blue paper covered boards with gilt, square quarto, illustrated, vi+162 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1895618495. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
California Bookplates: A Keepsake for the Members of The Book Club of California
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 2006. First edition in VG+ condition, stiff paper covers, slight sunning to bottom edge, oblong octavo, illustrated, xx+39 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The California Gold Rush: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853. With Original Prospectus
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 1997. Limited edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, quarto, illustrated, xxviii+771 pages. Prospectus laid in. Fine white paper DJ in a Brodart cover. This is one of 1000 copies printed. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
California Gold Rush Camps: A Keepsake in Fourteen Parts; The Book Club of California 1998
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 1998. Limited edition in Fine condition, fouteen parts in a printed green paper folder, quarto, illustrated, unpaginated. Printed letterpress. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
California Jewish History: A Descriptive Bibliography, over Five Hundred Fifty Works for the Period, Gold Rush to Post-World War I
|
|
|
Arthur Clark, Glendale. 1967. First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, slight shelfwear, octavo, top edge blue, 175 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Call to Peace: Keynote Address to the Peace Conference, Toronto, December 3-4, 1948
|
|
|
Canadian Peace Congress, Toronto. N.d. (1948). Pamphlet in VG+ condition, printed paper cover, staple bound, octavo, 16 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Calligraphy and Palaeography: Essays Presented to Alfred Fairbank on his 70th Birthday
|
|
|
October House, New York. (1966). First US edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, small quarto, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown, illustrated, xxiv+287 pages. VG pictorial DJ with small closed tear to bottom of spine, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Calling all Arms: The Story of How a Loyal Company of British Men and Women Lived Through Six Historic Years
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London. N.d. (1945). First edition in G+ condition, full olive green cloth, shelfwear and rubbing, square octavo, illustrated, 159 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Camille Pissarro
|
|
|
Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Stuttgart. 1999. First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, German text, viii+211 pages. ISBN 3775708553. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Camp and Trail
|
|
|
Outing Publishing, New York. 1907. First edition in VG+ condition, full blue illustrated cloth, minor shelfwear, octavo, tissue guarded coloured frontispiece by Fernand Lungren, illustrated with drawings and photographs, xii+236 pages plus 1 page of ads, fore edge uncut. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Can You Forgive Her?: 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall, London. 1864-1865. First edition bound from the original parts with stab hols visible in VG+ condition, half morocco with green cloth covered boards with gilt and title labels to spines, bound by Gray of Cambridge, five raised bands, light rubbing and shelfwear, marbled edges, octavo, marbled endpapers, half-titles bound in, illustrated, frontispiece, light foxing to some of the illustrations, viii+320; viii+320 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canada
|
|
|
Bison Book, Greenwich. (1988). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, light shelfwear to bottom edge, folio, illustrated, 192 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0886654513. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Canada 1812-1871: The Formative Years
|
|
|
Imperial Oil Review, Toronto. 1967. First edition thus in VG condition, pictorial paper wraps, some shelfwear, quarto, illustrated, 96 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canada 1812-1871: The Formative Years
|
|
|
Imperial Oil Review, Toronto. 1967. First edition in VG condition, pictorial paper wraps, slight shelfwear, quarto, illustrated, 96 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Canada Official Postal Guide Supplement with Notice and Instructions to Postmasters and "A La Lettre" Brochure: 4 Items
|
|
|
General Post Office, Ottawa. 1940, 1947, 1960, 1961. 4 items in VG condition, printed paper covers, octavos, various paginations. All to do with the Canadian Post Office. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Canada and the Metis, 1869-1885
|
|
|
Wilfrid Laurier University Press, Waterloo. (1988). First edition in Fine condition, full brown cloth with red lettering, octavo, illustrated, maps, xii+204 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0889209588. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Canada and the Nuclear Arms Race
|
|
|
James Lorimer, Toronto. 1983. First edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, sticker to spine area, octavo, xiv+268 pages, ink stamp to front free endpaper. ISBN 0888626347. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canada and the Nuclear Arms Race
|
|
|
James Lorimer, Toronto. 1983. First edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, xiv+268 pages, some highlighting on a few pages. ISBN 0888626247. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canada at War
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1968). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covered boards, slight shelfwear, quarto, illustrated, 128 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canada's Diamond Jubilee of Confederation Celebration at Victoria BC July 1927: Souvenir Programme of Events
|
|
|
Diamond Jubilee Executive, Victoria. 1927. Official souvenir programme in VG condition, pictorial paper covers (loose), octavo, original owner's name to front cover, illustrated, many advertisements, 84 pages. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (250)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
