Titles starting with C from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with C) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1341
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 67 Next
| 1) |
C D C?
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1985. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal dampstains and warping (chiefly to upper right corners and foredges); slight internal browning to edges. [64] pages (unpaginated). Later issue of the sequel to Steig's "C D B!", with similar alphabetic and numeric captions. Originally published in 1984. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 2) |
C. Pissarro: Loan Exhibition
|
|
|
New York: Wildenstein. 1965. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [96] pages. Catalogue of the loan exhibition, March-May 1965, held under the patronage of the Consul General of France in New York, Michel Legendre, and the Cultural Counselor to the French Embassy, Edouard Morot- Sir, for the benefit of Recording for the Blind, Inc. Essay by John Rewald. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; previous owner''s ink signature on inside upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 3) |
C.R. Mackintosh: The Poetics of Workmanship (Essays in Art and Culture Series)
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books. 2002. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nearly new copy as issued. 152 pages. Reprinted UK issue; focus on the buildings and interiors from the period 1896-1906. Biographical chronology; bibliographical references. Originally published in the US in 1992. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 4) |
C.R. Mackintosh: The Poetics of Workmanship (Essays in Art and Culture Series)
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books. 2002. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nearly new copy as issued. 152 pages. Reprinted UK issue; focus on the buildings and interiors from the period 1896-1906. Biographical chronology; bibliographical references. Originally published in the US in 1992. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 5) |
C'Est la Guerre
|
|
|
Paris: Emile-Paul Freres. 1915. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl brwn/glassine DJ/edges; edges rubbed). Sm 8vo [4]+94+[1] Te xt in French. Series: Commentaires sur la Guerre des Boches, 3. One of an u nspecified number of copies (this being #333) printed at the Imprimerie Cha ix, Paris. Rare wartime production concerning the selfsame conflict. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.98
|
|
| 6) |
CHARAS: The Improbable Dome Builders
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, Incorporated. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 191 pages. Story of the community project on Manhattan's Lower East Side, involving 6 ex-street gang members; notable for the 2-page introduction ("Everybody's Business") by R. Buckminster Fuller, plus the technical description by Michael Ben Eli. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 7) |
CIOPW
|
|
|
N.Y.: Covici-Friede. 1931. F 1st ed.. hardcover/bds. tall 4to 119pp Works in charcoal, ink, oil colors, pencil and watercolors b y the noted American poet; with his 1-page introductory statement. One of 3 91 numbered copies, printed at the Stratford Press, with typography by S.A. Jacobs, signed in green watercolor by Cummings (in his usual style, as "Cg s") on title page. Very scarce in any condition. VG- in cloth (wear/sunning to spine, chiefly at spine edges; slight stains/rubbing to covers, end... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $699.98
|
|
| 8) |
CM Russell's West
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Thomasson-Grant. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy. Mix of contemporary photographs, Russell paintings and texts., etc., accompany this modern retracing of Russell's path through the American West. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 9) |
CONTACT 17: Visionists
|
|
|
[Leatherhead, Surrey, England]: Elfande Limited. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 159, [9] pages. Survey of over 80 different firms (chiefly in the UK). Publisher: Nicholas Gould. Slight rubbing to covers; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.93
|
|
| 10) |
Cabalgata: Authentic Songs, Dances, Music of Spain
|
|
|
[Hollywood, CA]: [Pres-Zev Corporation] ND [ca. 1950?]. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rub/browning to covers; sl int brwng). 4to [16]pp Program f or the American premiere of the Spanish revue, produced/directed by Cordoba , starring Carmen Vazquez. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 11) |
Caballeros
|
|
|
N.Y.: D. Appleton-Century 1934, 1931. 1st/ltr ptg edition.. hardcover/bds. Good. good (ex-library marks, sl rubbing/sunning to cloth). 8vo [6]+379+[1] "The romance of Santa Fe and the Southwest" (upper cover). Illustrated by Norma van Sweringen. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 12) |
The Cabinet Album of Edinburgh
|
|
|
NP: NP ND [ca. 1890]. prob 1st edition.. hardcover. Good+ in cloth (sl ext rub/wear; first 2 lvs split). 8vo 8+plts Upper cover title. Uncredited 8pp history of Edinburgh at rear (following folding plat es). "Printed in Germany" (upper cover). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 13) |
Cabinet Government in the United States
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Overbrook Press. 1947. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG+ in boards (sl stains/lwr cvr; sl rubbing/corners). 8vo xii+[2]+30+[2] R eprint of article originally published in the International Review, August 1879. Introductory note by Thomas K. Finletter. One of 1000 copies (the ent ire edition) printed for the Woodrow Wilson Foundation. Wilson (1856-1924), educator, statesman; graduate of Princeton University (1879) and later its president (1902-10); governor of New Jersey (1910-12); 28th US Pres... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.98
|
|
| 14) |
Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers (Great Craftsmen Series)
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. Stains, slight soiling, rubbing and browning to spine and covers (cloth; chiefly to top edges); spine fading; slight internal browning to edges. 320 pages. Survey of over 50 individual designers (chiefly European) from the mid-16th through the mid-20th century; includes bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 15) |
Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers (Great Craftsmen Series)
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1969. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 320 pages. Survey of over 50 individual designers (chiefly European) from the mid-16th through the mid-20th century; includes bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Cabinetmakers of America
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1957. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight stains, sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight rubbing, browning, creases and small nicks to jacket; previous owner's printed bookplate on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. xvii, [3], 252 pages + plates. Arntzen & Rainwater P213: "A biographical dictionary ... [i]llustrated by line drawings and halftone plates". Foreword by Russell Hawes Kettell; includes glossary ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 17) |
Caeremoniale Episcoporum Clementis VIII Primum Nunc Denvo Innocentii Papae X Auctoritate Recognitium: Omnibus Ecclesiis, Praecipue Autem Patriarchalibus, Metropolitanis, Cathedralibus, & Collegiatis Perutile, Ac Necessarium
|
|
|
Romae [i.e. Rome]: Typis Reu. Camerae Apostolicae. 1651. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Very Good -. Wear to foot of spine (chipping at spine edge of upper cover); scuffing, slight rubbing and browning to covers (leather; chiefly to edges); slight internal warping to preliminiaries (chiefly endpapers); slight internal uniform browning throughout (chiefly at edges). [16], 408 pages (continuous pagination). Text in Latin. Two-part canonical outline of the ceremonies for the investiture of bi... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,294.98
($1294.98)
|
|
| 18) |
Caesar at the Rubicon: A Play About Politics
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1968. F First Edition Thus Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [12], 174, [1] pages. Later issue of the three-act political drama, with the author's prose prologue and epilogue. Few small nicks and rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 19) |
Cafe Man Ray
|
|
|
Los Angeles: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight external rubbing (to portfolio); else a nearly new copy internally. [ca. 30] pages (unpaginated). Small portfolio, issued in conjunction with the gallery's exhibition, January - March 1986. One of 1985 copies of the "ordinary" edition; contains 13 objects in all (including 2 matchbooks and metal lapel button), enclosed in folding cardboard paper box (black, printed white). Notable for the interv... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.93
|
|
| 20) |
Cafe Man Ray
|
|
|
Los Angeles: G. Ray Hawkins Gallery. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight wear to printed paper label (at edges); slight external rubbing (to portfolio); else a nearly new copy internally. [ca. 30] pages (unpaginated). Small portfolio, issued in conjunction with the gallery's exhibition, January - March 1986. One of 1985 copies of the "ordinary" edition; contains 13 objects in all (including 2 matchbooks and metal lapel button), enclosed in folding cardboard paper box... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (997)Fine or New (62)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (652)
$25-50 (347)
$50-100 (127)
$100-250 (94)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (832)Paperback (508)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (253)
Signed (129)
Filter by country:
United States (1341)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


