cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with B from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) B. C. Provincial Police Stories: Volume Two
Clark, Cecil

Heritage House, Surrey. (1989). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, 141 pages. ISBN 0919214754. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) B-29 Superfortress
Pimlott, John

Bison Books, London. (1988). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, illustrated, 64 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0861241377. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) B29: The Superfortress
Berger, Carl

Ballantine, New York. (1970). First printing in VG condition, pictorial wraps, octavo, illustrated, 160 pages. Weapons book #17. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) BC Monthly - 2006 Poetrees: 2 Issues
Gilbert, Gerry

BC Monthly, Vancouver. 2006. 2 issues, numbers 5 and 6 in Fine condition, typewritten pages, quartos, unpaginated. Haikus. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Babel Tower
Stock photo.
This third installment in Byatt's planned series of four novels (after THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN and STILL LIFE). set in 1964,... read more

Random House, New York. (1996). First edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, crown octavo, xii+625 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0679405135. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Babylon: Revised Edition
Oates, Joan

Babylon: Revised Edition
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, London. (1986). Revised edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, 216 pages. ISBN 0500273847. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Babylonian Life and History
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis

Barnes & Noble, New York. (1993). Reprint edition in Fine condition. Red linen backed with black paper covered boards with gilt, octavo, maps, xvi+296 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0880298553. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William Osler
Schullian, Dorothy M. Editor

This scholarly study illuminates the contributions of three great pioneers in astronomy whose work in the 16th and 17th centu... read more

Cornell University Press, Ithaca and London. (1974). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, slight shelfwear, quarto, xxii+531 pages, rear hinge cracked. ISBN 0801405041. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Bahamas Temporary Rubber Datestamps and Cancellations
Raymond, Gale J

The Bahamas Postal History Study Group, Bahamas. 1960. Limited edition in VG+ condition, printed paper covers, octavo, illustrated, 11 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Bahamas Temporary Rubber Datestamps and Cancellations
Raymond, Gale J

The Bahamas Postal History Study Circle, Bahamas. 1960. Limited edition in VG+ condition, printed paper covers, octavo, previous owner's small rubber stamp to inside front cover, illustrated, unpaginated. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Balkan Odyssey
Owen, David

Harcourt Brace, New York. (1995). Firsy US edition in VG+ condition, blue linen backed with blue paper covered boards, light creasing to spine, octavo, illustrated, maps, xxiv+389 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0151002215. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Baltic Light: Early Open-Air Painting in Denmark and North Germany
Johnston, Catherine and Helmut Borsch-Supan, Helmut R. Leppien and Kasper Monrad

National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. (1999). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, folio, illustrated, ex-art gallery stamp to inside front cover, map, xii+220 pages. ISBN 0888846967. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Barbarian Beds: The Origin of the Chair in China
FitzGerald, C. P

Cresset Press, London. (1965). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, xviii+85 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with minor shelfwear, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) The Barbarians of Asia
Legg, Stuart

Barnes & Noble, New York. (1995). Second edition in Fine condition, black linen backed with yellow paper covered boards, octavo, maps, viii+350 pages. FINE PICTORIAL dj IN A Brodart cover. ISBN 0880295341. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Barbary Coast: An Informal History of The San Francisco Underworld
Asbury, Herbert

Alfred Knopf, New York. 1933. Fourth printing in VG condition, linen backed with illustrated paper covered boards, shelfwear, corners bumped and showing, top edge red, octavo, frontispiece photograph of a "Madame with some of her girls", illustrated, viii+319+xii pages. Small bookseller's label to rear pastedown. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Barbary Corsairs
Lane-Poole, Stanley

T. Fisher Unwin, London. 1890. First edition in G condition, full pictorial cloth with a black tape repair to spine, octavo, hinges split, illustrated, fine armorial bookplate to front pastedown, maps, xvi+316 pages plus 24 pages of ads at rear. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Barefoot Soldier: A Story of Extreme Valour
Beharry, Johnson, VC with Nick Cook

Barefoot Soldier: A Story of Extreme Valour
Stock photo.
Sphere, London. (2006). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth, octavo, illustrated, maps, (vi)+370 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0316733210. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Barnett Newman: A Catalogue Raisonne
Shiff, Richard

Barnett Newman: A Catalogue Raisonne
Stock photo.
The Barnett Newman Foundation, New York. (2004). First edition in Fine condition, full red cloth, folio, illustrations mainly in colour, x+654 pages. Fine colourful DJ, all in a Fine original blue cloth and decorative paper covered slipcase. ISBN 0300101678. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $160.00
19) Baroque Gardens of Austria
Jellicoe, G. A

Ernest Benn, London, & Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1932. First edition in VG+ condition, full blue and brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, light shefwear, folio, illustrated with 22 line drawings and 40 photographic plates, iv+45 pages plus 40 plates, bibliography. VG original thick grey paper printed DJ with a few small pieces missing, spine sunned with a portion of cover, in a Brodart cover. This is a monumental study of the fine Baroque gardens in Austria, printed at the Alcuin Pres... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $400.00
20) Barracuda Pilot
Hadley, D. L

Airlife, Shewsbury. (1992). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, vi+198 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1853101958. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 225
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
Canada (225)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: