Titles starting with B from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (titles starting with B) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x
Results 1 - 20 of 326
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
B. F.'s Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown and Company, 1946. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1946. FIRST EDITION. 4 nn. leaves, 439 p., last p. white. Cloth with green ornament on front cover gilt stamped and green decoration and gilt stamped title on green label on back. Yellow top-edge The cover is soiled, rubbed, worn and bumped. Pages are browning good reading copy protected in broadart cover. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
"B" Is For Burglar
|
|
|
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Bantam Books, NY, 1986, Not Stated, Very Good, No Jacket, Trade Paperback 16mo., 211 pages. Containes the complete text of the original hardcover edition. No tears or wear on front and back covers or on pages.. ISBN: 0553280341. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
"B" Is for Burglar
|
|
|
When a wealthy widow disappears, Kinsey Millhone must follow a trail of arson and theft to track down a killer who has plans ... read more
New York: Holt Rinehart Wilson, 1985. New York: Holt Rinehart Wilson, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). very nice copy, very light wear ISBN: 0030018897. ISBN: 0030018897. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
BAD BOY
|
|
|
In this contemporary comedy of manners and sexual mores, reporter Tracie Higgins vows to transform her friend, Jon Delano, fr... read more
New York: Dutton, 2001. NY: Dutton, 2001. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Octavo. Novel by the author of THE FIRST WIVES CLUB also gives ten rules for Bad Boys. ISBN: 052594558X . ISBN: 052594558x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
THE BATHROOM GOLF ALMANAC
|
|
|
New York: Red-Letter Press, 1996. Red-Letter Press, 1996. Hard Cover. the Bathroom Library, hardcover, without dust jacket, in Fine condition, a daily roll call of quips, quotes and trivia for the 19th hole, contributors: Jack Kreismer, Geoff Scowcroft, no stamps or writing, ISBN: 0940462540. ISBN: 0940462540. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf Humor. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
BATTLEGROUND: The United States Army in World War II
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1968. Book Description: W.W Norton & Company.inc., USA, 1968. Hard Cover. First Printing, Book Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Remainder. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEST PUBLIC GOLF COURSES IN THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, THE CARIBBEAN & MEXICO
|
|
|
Names, addresses, and phone and fax numbers of the best courses in North America, as well as statistics such as the length fr... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Random House, 1996. Wraps.Very good, softcover. . Revised Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 067976903X . ISBN: 067976903x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 8) |
The BFI Companion to Crime
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1998. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998. Soft Cover.Very Good. First Printing- ex library, clean no ink marks. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Companion offers a complete and detailed guide to crime on film, both the classics and the cult films, including many from Europe and the Far East. ISBN:0520215389 . ISBN: 0520215389. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-L... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 9) |
A BOOK OF VULGAR VERSE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Checker Books, 1981. Toronto: Checker Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb collection originally Privately Printed and published in 1920 as "The Immortalia: An Anthology of American Ballads, Sailor's Sons, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Paradies, Limericks, And Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel Now for the First Time Brought Together in Book Form".ISBN: 089009411X . ISBN: 089009411x. First Editi... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
Babel Tower
|
|
|
This third installment in Byatt's planned series of four novels (after THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN and STILL LIFE). set in 1964,... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. N. Y.: Random House, 1996. First Edition In U. S. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good, one very small remainder mark. Byatt is the celebrated and prize-winning author of Possession and Angels and Insects.This is another of her brilliant, complex, ambitious and sensuous works. Fine first printing protected in a clear archival Brodart cover. ISBN: 0679405135. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Baby Boat : A Memoir of Adoption
|
|
|
A memoir of a New York city couple's efforts, in middle age, to adopt a child. They seek one in Lithuania, where they must de... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. NY: Hyperion, 1998. 12mo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. A memoir of adoption, by the author of the acclaimed novel "Mermaids." ISBN: 0786863803. ISBN: 0786863803. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. INTERCOUNTRY ADOPTION ADOPTIVE PARENTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Baby Love
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1981. Knopf 1981. First Edition (stated) - however this is a Book Club edition .. Cream boards with blue cloth backing. Quality paper, no darkening. this is a ,Very Good/Very Goodcopy in ,Very Good/Very Good bright and intact Dust Jacket. A very fresh, clean, unmarked and unsoiled copy. Great photo of Maynard on back DJ panel. Authors first novel. Price on inside dust jacket.Says BOMC. ISBN: 0394518020. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 13) |
Back Story
|
|
|
Spenser investigates an unsolved 1974 murder at the behest of the victim's daughter. A bystander apparently killed in the cou... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 2003, First Edition,Very Good/Very Good, No tears or marks on dustjacket or book, 8vo. 291 Pages.. ISBN: 0399149775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 14) |
Back When We Were Grownups
|
|
|
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001. First Edition CLOTH First Edition Very Good/Very Good, Stated First Edition, no marks. ISBN: 0375412530 . ISBN: 0375412530. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALTIMORE MD FICTION MARYLAND GENERAL WIDOWS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Back of Beyond : Travels to the Wild Places of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Harper Collins, NY. 1991 Stated First edition. First printing.. Map end-papers, and illustrated by author with sketches and maps throughout.. 449 page Hardcover very good in very good dust jacket. DJ now under mylar. Contents include chapters on Kea, Iran, India, Nepal Kathmadu, India Kumbh Mela, Rann of Kutch, Goa, Thailand's Golden Triangle, Souther Thailand, Hong Kong, China, Inner Mongolia. ISBN: 0060165839. ISBN: 0060165839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Back to the Damn Soil
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Council Oak Books, 1986. Tulsa Oklahoma: Council Oak Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black cloth hardcover with endpapers that reproduce WWII ration stamps. 149 pages of humorous recounting of the life of an Oklahoma prairie farm family during WWII. When the men are occupied with war, women often take on responsibilities which their background has not prepared them for! . ISBN: 0933031068. First Edi... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 17) |
Backlash : The Undeclared War Against American Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1991. New York: Crown Publisher's Inc. 1991. yellow highlighting on first few pages. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0517576988. Pulitzer Prize winning author uncovers a growing backlash against a sex. ISBN: 0517576988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEMINISM PUBLIC OPINION UNITED STATES WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE FEMINIST THEORY SOCIOLOGY GENERAL S STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
Backstreet Boys : The Official Book
|
|
|
This book, complete with 275 color photographs, invites fans to get up-close and personal with the Backstreet Boys.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Delacorte, 2000. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Laminated/Illustrated Boards,Some shelf wear, decorative flower painted on first free end page. Previous owners name on front pastedown in corner. ISBN: 0385328001. ISBN: 0385328001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POPULAR MUSIC SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 19) |
Bad Chemistry
|
|
|
When her druggie husband disappears, a former cop named Kate Baker sets out to find out what happened to him, and discovers t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. F/F in mylar protected DJ.. ISBN: 0679449310. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS THRILLERS MISSING PERSONS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bad Company : Drugs, Hollywood and the Cotton Club Murder
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1990. This is a story of greed, ambition and deceit. of vast dreams and opportunities, of one man's fantasy of rising to the heights of power and glamour. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers 1990. Fine/As New First Edition. Big-Money Drug Dealing. 270 pp. . ISBN: 015110445x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER UNITED STATES TRUE CRIME. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (182)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (326)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (326)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








