cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) "A Century of Service": The Vancouver Police 1886-1986
Swan, Joe

Vancouver Historical Society and Centennial Museum, Vancouver. (1986). First edition in VG condition, black paper covered boards with silver, quarto, illustrated, a few pages are crinkled, previous owner's name and inscription to front pastedown, G+ pictorial DJ with rubbing and some small loss at bottom of spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0969270003. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) A. E. Housman & W. B. Yeats: Two Lectures
Aldington, Richard

The Peacocks Press, Hurst. 1955. Limited edition in Fine condition, original full blue-green buckram, spine lettered in gilt, octavo, fore and bottom edge uncut, 35 pages. Fine original glassine wrapper, in Fine original protective cardboard chemise and slipcase. One of 350 copies printed in Baskerville on Barcham Green "Medway" hand-made paper. Ridler pages 200-201. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) A. Edward Newton, A Collection of his Works
Oak Knoll Books, Delaware, Usa

First edition in Fine condition, blue paper wraps wth very slight sunning, 12mo., ii+38 pages. Oak Knoll Catalogue #8, the definitive catalogue of Newton.... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A. Edward Newton: A Collection of his Works; Catalogue 86
Fleck, Robert

Oak Knoll Books, New Castle. 1986. Limited edition in Fine condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, iv+120 pages. This is #76 of 200 bound copies. Catalogue 86. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) ABC of Plain Words
Gowers, SiR Ernest

His Majestie's Stationery Office, London. 1951. First reprint edition in VG condition, Stiff paper covers, octavo, xiv+146 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) AFV News: May-August 2007
Bradford, George

George Bradford, Cambridge. (2007). Volume 42 number 2 in Fine condition, pictorial paper cover, octavo, illustrated, 24 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Abba Eban: An Autobiography
Eban, Abba

Random, New York. (1977). First edition in VG condition, blue cloth with slight shelf wear, octavo, illustrated, xii+628 pages. VG pictorial DJ with lightly sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394493028. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Abbeys, Castles and Ancient Halls of England and Wales, their Legendary Lore and Popular History; North; Midland; South: 3 Volumes
Timbs, John and Alexander Gunn

Frederick Warne, London. N.d. (Ca. 1890). Undated edition in VG condition, full red pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and designs to spines and front covers, some shelfwear and rubbing, octavo, top edges gilt, tissue guarded frontispieces, slight foxing to preliminaries only, fine tissue guarded photogravure illustrations, hinges starting to crack, xii+573; xii+576; xiv+577 pages. Each volume has a fine armorial ex-libris of Sir Charles Tupper attached to the front pastedowns. 3 volumes. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) Above Us the Waves: The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes
Warren, C. E. T. and James Benson

George Harrap, London. (1953). Second edition in G+ condition, full green cloth, with some rubbing, sunned spine and edges, octavo, illustrated, map endpapers, frontispiece, 256 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Above the Sand Heads: Firsthand Accounts of Pioneering in the Area which, in 1879, Became the Municipality of Delta, British Columbia
Ladner, T. Ellis and Edna G. Ladner

Edna Ladner, Burnaby. 1979. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, maps, 181 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Abu Nidal: A Gun For Hire
Seale, Patrick

Abu Nidal:  A Gun For Hire
Stock photo.
Random House, New York. (1992). First edition in VG condition, blue linen backed with black paper covered boards, a little wear to base of spine, octavo, 339 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0679400664. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) An Account of the Kingdom of Caubul and Its Dependencies in Persia, Tartary, and India
Elphinstone, Mountstuart
No longer available
13) Across the Bitter Sea
Dillon, Eilis

Simon and Schuster, New York. (1973). Book Club edition in VG condition, full green cloth, slight shelfwear, octavo, former owner's blindstamp and name, 571 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0671215914. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Across the Medicine Line
Turner, C. Frank

McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1973). First edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, map endpapers, illustrated, 270 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0771086164. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Adam Beck
Sturgis, James

Adam Beck
Stock photo.
Fitzhenry & Whiteside, Don Mills. (1978). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, square octavo, illustrated, 64 pages. ISBN 0889022461. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Admiral Togo
Blond, Georges

Macmillan, New York. 1960. First edition in VG condition, full lemon yellow cloth, light rubbing, octavo, map, 252 pages. First published in France in 1958. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Admirals, Adventurers and Able Seaman: Forgotten Stories about Places on our British Columbia Coast and How they got their Names
Brown, Harrison

Keystone Press, Vancouver. N.d. (1970s). Small booklet in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, mild rubbing, maps, illustrated, 31 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Admiral's Wolf Pack
Noli, Jean

Doubleday, New York. 1974. First US edition in VG+ condition, full grey cloth, octavo, viii+396 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping and darkened spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385003722. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Adventures of Bobby Orde
White, Stewart Edward

Doubleday, Page, New York. 1910. First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, octavo, frontispiece, illustrated by Worth Brehm, previous owner's name and date of 1911 to front free endpaper, viii+340 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan
Morier, James. Editor C.J. Wills

Lawrence & Bullen, London. 1897. First edition thus in VG+ condition, full red ribbed cloth with gilt lettering to spine, very slight shelfwear, crown octavo, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, minor foxing to endpapers only, fore edge uncut, illustrated, xxviii+xx+623 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 205
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (205)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: