cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
1) "A" -- 24
Zukofsky, Louis

New York: Grossman Publishers. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 242, [2] pages. The complete 5-part score to the dramatic poem (in 2 acts and 9 scenes, subtitled "L. Z. Masque"); including several Zukofsky works in one, plus the accompanying music (from various harpsichord pieces by Handel). With a short introduction by Celia Zukofsky, plus index at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
2) "A" -- 24
Zukofsky, Louis

New York: Grossman Publishers. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 242, [2] pages. The complete 5-part score to the dramatic poem (in 2 acts and 9 scenes, subtitled "L. Z. Masque"); including several Zukofsky works in one, plus the accompanying music (from various harpsichord pieces by Handel). With a short introduction by Celia Zukofsky, plus index at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
3) A.C. Leighton (Glenbow-Alberta Institute Art Series, 3)
[Leighton, A.C.] Render, Lorne E

Calgary, AB, Canada: Glenbow-Alberta Institute. 1971. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 24 pages. Concise monographic study of the English-born and Canadian- adopted artist (1901-65); notable for the color reproductions. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
4) A. Dunoyer de Segonzac (The Q. L. P. Art Series)
[Segonzac, Andre Dunoyer de] Distel, Anne; Sachs, Alice (translator); Ledivelec-Gloeckner, Madeleine (editor)

New York: Crown Publishers. 1980. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 96 pages. Spine and half-title: Dunoyer de Segonzac. Includes biographical chronology and bibliography. Originally published in France in 1980 (see Freitag #8834); 1980 copyright date on title page verso. Slight sunning to jacket spine and lower jacket spine edge; slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
5) A. E. Housman: A Sketch, Together With a List of His Writings and Indexes to His Classical Papers
[Housman, A. E.] Gow, A. S. F

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1936. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to top edge of lower cover); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). xiii, [1], 136, [1] pages + plates. Includes a short biographical sketch, plus a 2-part bibliography and 2-part index. "Printed in the United States of America by the Polygraphic Company of America, N.Y." (title page verso); originally published in Gre... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
6) "A House Divided Against Itself Cannot Stand"
Lincoln, Abraham; McMurtrie, Douglas Crawford (editor)

Chicago: The Black Cat Press. 1936. F First Edition Thus Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 29, [1] pages. "The text of this celebrated speech as originally written, paragraphed, italicized & proofread by its author, printed in its entirety for the first time since its contemporary publication" (title page recto). Text from the first pamphlet publication of the sp... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.98
7) A. J. Lumsden: Selected and Current Works (Master Architect Series II; 8)
[Lumsden, A. J.] Dobney, Stephen (editor)

A. J. Lumsden: Selected and Current Works (Master Architect Series II; 8)
Stock photo.
Mulgrave, Victoria, Australia: Images Publishing Group. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. 256 pages. Combination biographical study and profile of the architectural firm, including various civic, industrial and housing projects. Introductory essay by Leon Whiteson; statement ("Preconception Analysis") by Lumsden; includes biographical sketches, chronological list of buildings and projects, bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.98
8) A. Kertesz: Photographer
[Kertesz, Andre] Museum of Modern Art, New York

New York: Museum of Modern Art. 1964. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight bump to head of spine; slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; previous owner's ink signature at head of title page; slight internal browning to edges. 63 pages. Upper wrapper title: Andre Kertesz: Photographer. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, 1964 (not specifically dated within). Introductory essay by John Szarkowski; includes biographical chronology and selected bibliography. Freitag #4806. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.93
9) A. Lhote
[Lhote, Andre] Vienne, Gabrielle (editor)

Paris: Editions Des Musees Nationaux. 1958. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight wear to midsection of foredge to lower wrapper (chiefly creases and nicking); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [48] pages + plates (unpaginated). Text in French. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Musee National d'Art Moderne, October - December 1958 (including paintings, watercolors, gouaches, designs and illustrated books). Preface by Jean Cassou; se... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
10) A. Quincy Jones
[Jones, Archibald Quincy] Buckner, Cory

A. Quincy Jones
Stock photo.
New York: Phaidon Press, Incorporated. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 272 pages. Concise survey of the works of the Los Angeles- based architect and educator (1913-79); includes a selected bibliography and index. With publisher's postcard reply form present. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.98
11) A. R. Penck
[Penck, A. R.] Gohr, Siegfried; Gabriel, John William (translator); Mitchell-Innes & Nash Staff (editors)

A. R. Penck
Stock photo.
New York: Mitchell-Innes & Nash. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. [48] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: Penck. Catalogue of the exhibition at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, May - June 2006. Main essay by Gohr; includes biographical chronology (with a few bibliographical references). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
12) A. R. Penck
[Penck, A. R.] Gohr, Siegfried; Gabriel, John William (translator); Mitchell-Innes & Nash Staff (editors)

A. R. Penck
Stock photo.
New York: Mitchell-Innes & Nash. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. [48] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: Penck. Catalogue of the exhibition at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, May - June 2006. Main essay by Gohr; includes biographical chronology (with a few bibliographical references). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.93
13) A. R. Penck
[Penck, A. R.] Gohr, Siegfried; Gabriel, John William (translator); Mitchell-Innes & Nash Staff (editors)

A. R. Penck
Stock photo.
New York: Mitchell-Innes & Nash. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Nice copy. [48] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: Penck. Catalogue of the exhibition at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, May - June 2006. Main essay by Gohr; includes biographical chronology (with a few bibliographical references). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
14) [A Tour Round North Wales, Performed During the Summer of 1798 ...]
[Bingley, William]

[London]: [E. Williams] [1800]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo [2],iv,513pp Title supplied (from NUC); one volume only, with most of t he description and history of the country, plus miscellaneous information. NUC, volume 58, page 84; reissued in 1814 and 1839 under variant titles (de scription corresponds to the 1800 edition). One volume (of 2), in half brow n calf over gray boards, original gray endpapers. Fair+ (lacks title page, preliminaries and rear free endpaper; general wear/stains to spine and cove rs,... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
15) A. de Luze & Fils: Bordeaux
A. de Luze & Fils (Firm)

NP [Bordeaux?}: NP [A. de Luze & Fils?] [1967]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in cloth/mylar DJ (sl rub to DJ). oblong 4to with DJ [46]pp Text in English and French. Historical survey of the noted winemakers; includes a section on Cognac. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
16) ABC: Costume and Textiles from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Mayers, Florence Cassen

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. VG+ in boards. Tall thin folio [32]pp. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
17) ABK: Peter Ahrends, Richard Burton, Paul Koralek
[Ahrends, Peter, Richard Burton and Paul Koralek]

Helsinki: Grafitex. 1982. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Very good to fine (sm label/recto). Large folio fold leaf Poster for the ex hibition of the 3 architect's works at 2 Finnish museums, 1982; texts in Finnish (verso). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
18) AIA Journal : Volume 52, Number 1 : July 1969
Koehler, Robert E. (editor)

Washington, DC: American Institute of Architects. 1969. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Good +. Stains and adhesion to upper wrapper (at upper right corner); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. Sold "as is". 89, [1] pages. Notable for the articles "The Nature of Office Landscaping", "Shelter on the Moon" (comparative article on terrestrial and lunar shelter spaces) and "Making Room for the Atom" (on t... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
19) AIDS: You Can't Catch It Holding Hands
Saint Phalle, Niki de

San Francisco: Lapis Press. 1987. 1st/2nd ptg edition.. hardcover. VG+ in boards (sl rubbing to bds). Sm 4to 52pp Joint production of artist S aint Phalle with Dr. Silvio Barandun and Geoffrey Humphreys. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
20) AIGA Graphic Design USA : 2 : The Annual of The American Institute of Graphic Arts
Brown, David R

New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 431 pages. Annual volume; notable for the section on the 1980 AIGA medalist Herb Lubalin, as well as the section "Political Art". Book design by James N. Miho; jacket design by Saul Bass (American flag motif); includes index. Slight scratches and rubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93


Results 1 - 20 of 1370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1082)
Fine or New (91)
New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (728)
$25-50 (330)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (767)
Paperback (595)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (147)

Filter by country:
United States (1370)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: