Fishingfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse Fishing | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
|
| 1) |
America's Great Outdoors
|
|
|
Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Co, 1976. Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing Co. 1976. HB. Very Good No dust jacket, 367 pgs.AMERICA'S GREAT OUTDOORS An Illustrated Anthology of 200 Years of Writing 200 year hunting and fishing history. Well illustrated in color and b/w. Duotone applique on front cover.Some shelf wear. no previous owners names etc. Very heavy book. gilt is in fine condition. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting Fishing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 2) |
An Outdoor Journal : Adventures and Reflections
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. 9 1/2" Tall-8vo. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. ISBN 0553053019 . ISBN: 0553053019. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
Introduction to Fly Tying
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1990. New Jersey, Chartwell Books (London, Quintet Publishing) 1990.. A manual of the creative and functional aspects of fly tying. Whip finish, palmering, dubbing, etc. 4to, 125pp plus index. Fully illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 1555215580 . ISBN: 1555215580. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLY FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 4) |
THE FISHERMAN'S GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlop, 1976. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1976. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAUTION TWO BOOKS WITH SAME ISBN. green boards, 336 pp., index. 16 pp. of color photos; also line drawings and B&W photos. book is very good ISBN: 0448124599 , no dustjacket. . ISBN: 0448124599. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fishing North America. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
Fishing For Fun
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1975. New York: Winchester Press, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dalrymple shares his more than fifty years of experience with practical tips, plain talk and angling inspiration for the open-minded sportsman. 246 pp. w/photos. CONDITION: Green boards are clean and square. Some use soil to edges of page block. ex-library copy but clean.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
What the River Knows : An Angler in Midstream
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1991. Fireside, "First Fireside Edition 1991". 252p Trade Paperback. In unread condition. ISBN: 067174819X. ISBN: 067174819x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Salmon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Freidman Group Book, 1991. New York: Freidman Group Book, 1991. Hard Cover. l guide to salmon fishing, complete with photographs, illustrations, and up-to-date information. Oversize book with beautiful photographs. Tight, clean book in very good condition with no tears or chips. Light soil mark to fep, no other markings. with light rippling of pages. DJ is very good with light shelf wear, in brodart. 128 pgs. ISBN: 0792452933 . ISBN: 0792452933. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SALMON FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 8) |
Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1991. NY Friedman 1991. 1st edition. 4to. An angler's guide & the allure of trout fishing.F/F.Prev. owner's lengthy inscriptio. ISBN: 0792452941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. TROUT NATURE FISH. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Trout Fishing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 4to. 188 pp. With glossary, bibliography, index and numerous photos in colour and b&w. Blank trout bookplate on on front pastedown. pictorial dustjacket shows light edgewear, a repaired tear to the font jacket. "Brian Furzer is an experienced and successful fisherman and in this book he describes in fascinating detail his own methods and techniques." ISBN: 0831788658 . ISBN: 0831788658. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TROUT FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 10) |
Offshore Fishing
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1981. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1981.Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143 pages. ISBN:0877011664. Includes complete guide to Baja's long-range and resort fishing. Illustrated by Photographs.. ISBN: 0877011664. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 11) |
Dances with Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995. Fireside. Book in Perfect Condition. Binding is Paperback. ISBN: 0671779206. ISBN: 0671779206. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Sports Afield Freshwater Fishing : A Comprehensive Guide for Beginners and Experts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. New York: Hearst Books, 1992. Softcover Trade Size with DJ. First US Edition. 192 Pages. This is a Fine copy of this stated first edtion. . ISBN: 0688115381. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
Complete Book of Bass Fishing
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1966. New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hardcover. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good, The dust jacket is rubbed, with some edge wear.Guide to bass fishing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bass Fishing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE PLEASURES OF FLY FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1972. New York: Winchester Press, 1972. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lightly read. blank bookplate on ffep. dustjacket is priceclipped. . Photographs (color, b/w) & commentary on Streams, Rivers, Lakes, Anglers, Trout & Steelhead. Including a selection of memorable observations from classic writings of angling literature. Foreword by Sparse Grey Hackle. 127pp. ISBN: 0876910398 . ISBN: 0876910398. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Flyfishing,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Fresh-Water Fishing Complete
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Company, 1973. BARNES AND NOBLE BOOKS COPYRIGHT 1973. WRAPS VG 265PP. Very Good. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fresh-Water Fishing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 16) |
Tim Kelley's Fishing Guide Official Colorado & Wyoming Guidebook
|
|
|
Denver: Hart Publishing, 1983. Denver CO: Hart Publishing, 1983. Soft Cover. 16th Edition. Very Good/No DJ as Issued. 16th Edition Abundantly illustrated with maps, photographs, advertisements and drawings. All you would ever need to know about fishing the wilderness areas. ISBN: 0912553006. ISBN: 0912553006. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Basic Fly Tying
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1990. This book is brand new and in perfect retail condition! BASIC FLY TYING Ed Koch & Norm Shires STACKPOLE BOOKS, Nov 1997 Spiral-Softcover : $24.95 ISBN: 0-8117-2318-6 Precise descriptions of every step of the fly-tying process with crisp photographs. For all beginning fly tiers. 215 B/w photos; 11x8 inches, 128 pgs. ISBN: 0811723186. ISBN: 0811723186. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLY CASTING SPORTS RECREATION FISHING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
The Treasury of Angling
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1963. New York: Ridge Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st ed. Used. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/G+ (DJ w/tear, tape repair, corners bumped) 4to DJ 251+[1]pp Fresh-water sport fishing in North America, tradition and technique described, rare prints and drawings, index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
McClaine's Standard Fishing Encyclopedia and International Angling Guide
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1965. NY: Holt, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Good, heavy book, third printing stated, Dust jacket ha missing pieces near top of spine. Boards have bumping and chipping on outer edges. . Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1,057pp with index. Internally clean without writing. Protected in new archivial quality brodart protector.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
Grasshopper Trap
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Holt, Rinehart, And Winston 1995.. Very GoodVery Good Dustjacket Very clean and tight, fresh mylar cover on price clipped dustjacket. . Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0030007380 . ISBN: 0030007380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTDOOR LIFE HUNTING STORIES FISHING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 21) |
Fishermen's Bible - 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: Philip O'Hara Inc., 1976. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc. 1976. Hardcover. Very Good -. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-, book in great shape, lettering brilliant on spine, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is rubbed, no chips or tears. This comprehensive guide to fishing contains advice on just about every aspect of the sport, from the most effective flies to use to tables showing (as of 1976) the heaviest of each species of fish caught in each state. Lots of illustrations, both photos and drawings. ISBN: 0879554177 B. ISBN: 0879554177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
Fly Fishing
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. New York, 1978, not stated, very good, good, hard cover, 8vo, 420 pages. Dustjacket is torn around edges, boards are blue with orange binding, and show no wear. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0060128682. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 23) |
Reeling in Russia : An American Angler in Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pages, ISBN:0312185952. Map eps. Author's 100 day, 7,000 mile fly-fishing trip across Russia in 1996.. ISBN: 0312185952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLY FISHING RUSSIA FEDERATION DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AMERICANS SCIENCE TRADITIONS SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 24) |
Incredible Fishing Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. A grueling 37-hour fight with a Pacific salmon, The maimed fisherman whose severed thumb turned up in the belly of a Mackinaw trout, From extraordianry marlin quests to the crazy bat who took an artificial fly.. ISBN: 1563056372 . ISBN: 1563056372. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee, Jared D. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING STORIES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Woman Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket Tan boards, color pictorial jkt protected in new brodart protector. The Woman Angler is full of information and personal experiences. ISBN:0312156979. ISBN: 0312156979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING WOMEN FISHERS SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 26) |
The Angler's Companion
|
|
|
New York: Paddingtion Press, 1978. N. Y.: Paddingtion Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine/V/G. Mylar protected. A tight, clean book with no marks or bumping. DJ has some creasing to the top edge. ISBN: 0448226820 . ISBN: 0448226820. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angler. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 27) |
Wondrous World of Fishes
|
|
|
Washington D C.: Nationa Geographic Society,, 1965. USA: National Geographic Society, 1965 Fine/No Jacket Exploring the world of fish and how they live.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Poggenpohl, Andrew.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fish Fishing Sea Ocean. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Great Outdoors Catalog
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ, U.S.A.: New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1977. Winchester Press New York 1977. ISBN:0-87691-241-2. Quarto. . Fine with an edgeworn dust jacket. Illustrated by b&w photos, drawings. 256 pp. Hunting, fishing, camping, boating, archery, clothing, cutlery, photo equipment, backpacking, and more. . ISBN: 0876912412. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CAMPING EQUIPMENT SUPPLIES OUTDOOR RECREATION SPORTS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 29) |
Tactics on Trout
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1969. NY: Knopf, 1969. Stated First Edition. A 9.375 x 6.5 inch 332 page indexed and illustrated hardcover lots of nice line drawings; how to "read" trout, how to wade, cast & fish out of 33 different kinds of trout pools; excellent procedural drawings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Fishing in New Mexico (Coyote Bks.)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1990. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1990. Pictorial Stiff Wraps. good/No Jacket as Issued. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285pp. With many Photos and illustrations - including invaluable maps with good local spots. dust wrapper has repaired tear, curled corners. one page has inked phone number. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0826311385 . ISBN: 0826311385. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING UNITED STATES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 31) |
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352p. second printing, no ink marks, bookplates etc. very new condition. ISBN: 0688103464. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING UNITED STATES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Fly Fishing Through the Midlife Crisis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. New York: William Morrow, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352p. second printing, no ink marks, bookplates etc. very new condition. ISBN: 0688103464. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING UNITED STATES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
The Year of the Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1988. Very Good. in No Jacket as Issued dj. light edge wear. Very Good. Trade Paperback edition. Binding is Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0671661736. ISBN: 0671661736. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TROUT FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 34) |
America's Favorite Fishing a Complete Guide to Angling for Panfish
|
|
|
New York: Harper Row, 1964. New York, Outdoor Life/Harper & Row.. 1964, 1st. Edition, H.B. Dark green cloth w/yellowing lettering on spine. Illus. by Charles Berger and drawings of lures by John Dahl. 285 pgs. w/illus., and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dahl John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. America's Favorite Fishing a Complete Guide to Angling for Panfish. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
Casting Illusions : The World of Fly-Fishing
|
|
|
Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: Lickle Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. Thomasson-Grant 1989Very Good/Very Good. slight rubbing to dustjacket. Large book, , DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st edition HB beautiful photographs. ISBN: 0934738505 . ISBN: 0934738505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAGIC BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Sportsman's World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1976. Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1976. 1st Ed. Vg Hb, in Vg Dj. 4to., Dj. Colour Photographs Hb, 252, Presentation of the greatest hunting and fishing experiences available around the globe, including practical notes. ISBN:0030176069 . ISBN: 0030176069. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Fishing Tackle Catalog
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. Gallary Books. The Fishing Tackle Catalog: A Sourcebook for the Well-Equipped Angler. New York: Gallery Books 1989. Hardbound, description: 4to, 190 pages, index, lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Outlines the difference between fly-fishing, spinning, bait casting, and spin casting. Discusses rod function and function of various lines. Analyzes saltwater, freshwater, and fly fishing. ISBN: 0831733721 . ISBN: 0831733721. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FISHING TACKLE SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
Home Waters : A Fly-Fishing Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good First Paperbound Edition. Minimal wear to the book. ISBN: 0671687476 . ISBN: 0671687476. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING STORIES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 39) |
Freshwater Fishing Secrets (Complete Angler's Library)
|
|
|
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A.: North American Outdoor Group, 1990. Minneapolis, MN North America Fishing Club 1990..Very Good/ No jacket, COLOR, PICTORIAL COVER. An extremely clean, tight, attractive copy. No previous owner markings. Many photos throughout. Later Printing edition. Binding is Hardback. Only defect is back blue board has been torn from sticker removal.. ISBN: 0914697307. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING FRESHWATER FISHES NATURE FISH SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
Selective Trout
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1971. Crown: New York, n.d.(1972).3rd printing. Full cloth; 4to.,184pp. 'hundred's of drawings', eight pages in full color. Edgeworn Book is in good condition no ink marks. Fading to outside black cloth boards... ISBN: 0517503042. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FLIES ARTIFICIAL INSECTS AQUATIC SCIENCE ENTOMOLOGY SPORTS RECREATION FISHING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 41) |
Into the Backing : Incredible True Stories about the Big Ones That Got Away - and The Ones That Didn't
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2002. A hard cover first edition book in Fine/Fine condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in red paper with white lettering & a graphic on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of incredible true fishing stories about the Big Ones That Got Away & the ones that did not. 283p. ISBN: 158574378X . ISBN: 158574378x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING STORIES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Fisherman's World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1971. NY: Random House, 1971. Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. dj in mylar (unclipped); 250 pages. Illustrated by b&w & Color Illus. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 4to previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. ISBN: 0394410998. ISBN: 0394410998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
