Modern Libraryfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse Modern Library | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
The Red and the Black
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1926. 1926,New York: The Modern Library, Good/No Cover. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This blue cloth hardcover with no dustjacket is in fair condition with wear. The spine is tight. The book measures 7 1/4 inches tall by 5 inches wide. 350 pages. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Decameron
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1955. Modern Library; NY. New York: The Modern Library, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dustjacket, . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good clean condition, no writing. Hard cover with grey cloth-covered boards and spine. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Flowering of New England
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1936. New York: The Modern Library, 1936. Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Fine, , slight age darkening to pages, otherwise great, text tight and clean. Previous owners name on ffep. Brooks offers an eloquent chronicle of the blossoming of New England culture, introducing us to everyone from Louisa May Alcott to Thoreau. Classic Modern Library edition. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Way of All Flesh
|
|
|
NY:: Modern Library, 0000. NY: Modern Library, ND Not Stated. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 410 Pages. Red cover with Gold lettering on spine and front cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modern Library. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 5) |
Great Modern Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1942. New York: The Modern Library, 1942. HB no DJ; includes stories by Conrad, Galsworthy, Lawrence, Mansfield, Maugham, Lardner, Hemingway, Buck, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Cather, sherwood Anderson; 480pp; previous owners name on first free end page. some light pencil underlining.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
Great Modern Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1942. New York: The Modern Library, 1942. HB no DJ; includes stories by Conrad, Galsworthy, Lawrence, Mansfield, Maugham, Lardner, Hemingway, Buck, Steinbeck, Faulkner, Cather, sherwood Anderson; 480pp; boards show rubbed edges/corners; pages yellowing else, clean; half-title covered with blank bookplate, to hide previous owners name or stain... Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Great German Short Novels and Stories
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1933. Modern Library/Random House New York. Hardcover Good+, tight Modern Library New York. Hardbound. Jacket: no dj.12vo Good+ NY: Modern Library, 1933, Later Edition.. HB (hardback) no jacket, 12mo 619 pp. VG/. Red boards, spine and front a bit faded. blank bookplate on ffep.Modern Library/Random House, NY. New York: Modern Library, 1933. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 8) |
Prairie
|
|
|
New York: International Book Company, 0000. International Book Co No pub date. Good/ no dustjaket, good reading copy, one ffep is missing from book, pages browned, brittle at edges. , drk red. 12mo, 406p. Binding is Hardbound. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cooper James F.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 9) |
Six Plays By Corneille and Racine
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1959. Modern Library; NY. New York: The Modern Library, 1959 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This hard bound book has a dust jacket, tight pages. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Best Stories of Guy De Maupassant
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1945. Modern Library/Random House New York 1934 cpyrt. Hardcover Good+, tight copy, 1945: Modern Library New York. Hardbound. Jacket: no dj. 8vo. 551 pps Good+ bumped spine, age wear on cover Edited by Saxe Commins. Introduction by Saxe Commins. (Modern Library) . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Human Nature and Conduct
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1930. New York: Modern Library, 1930. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1930 Modern Library. Red cloth in great shape with some spine wear, corners bumped,. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
Crime and Punishment
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1950. New York: The Modern Library, Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fair slight age darkening to pages, . Previous owners name on ffep. pencil undlerlining thorughout book good reading copy only. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Brothers Karamazov
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1950. New York: The Modern Library, Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Good slight age darkening to pages, . Previous owners name on ffep. good reading copy only. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Plutaroh's Lives-translated by John Dryden and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough
|
|
|
New York , NY: Modern Library, 0000. PLUTARCH'S LIVES (The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans) NY: The Modern Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. gray boards, silver titleing, translated by John Dryden and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough. missing one page? no date given on publication. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greek, Romans, Plutarch,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Purple Land
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 0000. New York: Modern Library, no date.. Later printing, 12mo, blue leatherette, 389pp. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Green Mansions
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1944. New York, Random House 1944. Very Good/ No dust jacket, Romance and adventure in the rainforests of South America. Several color ilustrations. Hardcover, 303 pages,green title panel to yellow spine.Foreword by John Galsworthy, Illustrated by Kauffer, E. McKnight. Top edge green. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kauffer, E. McKnight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 17) |
Les Miserables
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1967. Book Description: New York: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Modern Library Edition. No date on copyright page; green boards are stained at the corner. Previous owners name on front pastedown. Year not stated. Turquoise cover has gold lettering, Good reading copy. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 18) |
The Collected Short Stories of Ring Lardner
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1941. New York: Modern Library, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Toledano 8. Spine is discolored and has gilt loss. No writing in book. soiling on boards. but clean inside.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man: The Early Years
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1965. modern Library, new York, 1965. Good/No jacket, hardcover, 12mo. First Modern Library Edition. Some wear to the top of the blue cltoh boards where it is frayed. On the title page is a note in ink 5 letters. All else is clean. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley 378 pages slight loss with small tears at spine ends. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Nine Plays By Eugene O'neill
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1955. New York: The Modern Library. 1955/Spring. 372 titles listed on DJ.. Hardcover.Good/Poor, Dust jacket has tears, Previous owners name on pastedown and ffep. some pencil underlining.. Book is covered in light gray cloth; DJ is light green with brown lettering; in mylar;. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Selected Papers of Bertrand Russell
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1955. Modern Library/Random House New York. Hardcover Good+, tight Modern Library New York. Hardbound. Jacket: no dj.12vo Good blank bookplate on ffep.Modern Library/Random House, NY. New York: Modern Library, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. The Modern Library: NY, 1955. This Modern Library Hardback is in Very Good Condition "Mr. Russell personally selected the contents of this volume, which includes the two essays, A Free Man's Worship and Mysticism and Logic, printed in full, significant chapters from Education and the Good Life, Proposed Roads to Freedom, Why Men Fight, The ABC of Relativity and much other material." . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
Personal History
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1940. Modern Library/Random House New York. Hardcover Good+, tight Modern Library New York. Hardbound. Jacket: no dj.12vo Good+ bumped spine, age wear on cover blank bookplate on ffep.Modern Library/Random House, NY. New York: Modern Library, 1940.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 23) |
Lust for Life
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Modern Library New York 1934. Reprint 12MO 488 pp. Very Good/No jacket, this is the novel of Vincent Van Gogh, Nice edition, clean and tight no marks. red boards.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
The Gauntlet
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1945. Doubleday, Doran & Co. NY 1945. Very Good Cond HB No DJ . Red Boards 311 pgs 8vo .tape residue on front board otherwise a very fine clean tight edition. The story of a young minister who finds at last true faith. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
Five Great Modern Irish Plays
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1941. Modern Library/Random House New York1941. Hardcover Good+, tight Modern Library New York. Hardbound. Jacket: no dj.12vo Good+ bumped spine, age wear on cover blank bookplate on ffep.Modern Library/Random House, NY. 1941. [1941]. 332pp. GOOD green cloth HB, no dj. G/-. Gilt lettering over green cloth on front & spine. Insides are clean and tight, **Sean O'Casey, Lady Gregory, Paul Vincent Carroll. Most famous plays : "The Playboy of the Western World" and "Riders to the Sea, by Synge/ "Juno and the Paycock", by O'Casey/ "Spreading the News", by Gregory/ "Shadow and Substance", by Carroll.**. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 26) |
Fathers and Sons
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1961. New York: Modern Library (hardcover) [1961].. 1st printing. 281pp. good No dust jacket, stated first printing, Blue boards rough, pages clean. a few pages are torn. Gilt decorated cover, decorated endpapers. Publisher series: Modern Library 21 . Translated with foreword by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. (Modern Library). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Theory of the Leisure Class
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Modern Library/Random House New York 1934 cpyrt. Hardcover Good+, tight copy, few pgs w/pencil underline, foreword by Stuart Chase. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Theory of the Leisure Class
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Modern Library; NY. (c.1934).. Modern Library # 63.2. ca. 1950. Foreword by Stuart Chase. [xv] 404pp includes index + 8pp title list Later printing. Hardcover, Tinted top edge. Kent endpapers, spine design 8 (1939-1963). Hinges tight, pages clean, no names.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Great Tales of The Terror and the Supernatural
|
|
|
New York: Modern Liibrary, 1944. NY RANDOM HOUSE 1944..good condition. binding is loose. soiled, but clean pages.no marks, back hinge cracked, DATE PUBLISHED: 1944 EDITION:. Binding is hardback. 1080 PGS pp. 5 3/4 X 8 1/2 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 30) |
Nana
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1927. NY: Modern Library.good/No jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introduction by Ernest Boyd dated November, 1927. 545 pages. Green cloth . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
