Browsing the inventory of Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.Horse |
|
Browse books in Horse | Return to Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
|
| 1) |
The Beauties & Defects In The Figure Of The Horse, Comparatively Delineated
London: James Toovey. Fair with no dust jacket 1881. Hardcover. This is an ex-library book with the usual accoutrements. There are 29 numbered pages with introduction (dated 1866) and 18 plates (blank on the verso) on somewhat heavier stock with commentary on the facing page (also blank on the verso) , in a 7W 10.625H page format. Original boards are Fair with significant chipping of the edges, soiling, cracks along the front joint. Pages have light soiling, separation between Plate IX and facing page. No foxing. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 2) |
Racetrack Betting: The Professor's Guide to Strategies
Dover, MA: Auburn House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean, no wear. ; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 3) |
Understanding the Pony : Your Guide to Horse Health Care and Management
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 118 pp. Illustrated/Photos/Color. BRAND NEW trade softcover book. An up-to-date guide to pony health.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 4) |
A Guide For Successful Competitive Horse Judging
Fort Collins, CO: Colorado State University. Good 1992. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 5) |
Turf Overlays
Chicago: Bonus Books. Fine+ 1998. Softcover. Softcovers like new, clean, no wear. Interior like new. ; 8vo; 112 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 6) |
The Kentucky Thoroughbred
Lexington, Kentucky, U. S. A.: University Press of Kentucky. Good with no dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcovers are rubbed, corners and spine ends rubbed. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A nice reading copy. ; The Kentucky Bicentennial Bookshelf; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 156 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 7) |
Navin's Veterinary Practice
Indianapolis: John B. Hann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1882. Hardcover. Full leather with black leather spine labels. Edges are rubbed and worn through at some place, few minor scuffs and bumps, but quite attractive. Black leather spine labels with gilt titles and 4 raised bands. Marbled endpapers clean and sound, binding tight. But for occasional light foxing, pages and text are crisp and clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 8) |
The Spanish Riding School Of Vienna
Vienna. Good 1960. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and egdeworn, front corner creased. Endpapers and margins foxed, else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Photographs; 8vo; 55 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 9) |
The Horseman's Encyclopedia
New York: A. S. Barnes and Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1946. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. Twelfth Printing. 519 pp. Illustrated/Photos. Index. Good condition, no dustjacket. Full cloth hardcovers good, extremeties bumped and rubbed. Inked name inside, else tight and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and worn, panels foxed, chips and tears to edges. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 10) |
Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse
New York: Barse & Hopkins. Good with no dust jacket 1911. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, small tear foot of spine, color pastedown on front cover rubbed with few chips but attractive. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, front hinge shaken, rear hinge cracked, pages browned. Beautiful color illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 11) |
Game & The English Landscape: The Influence of the Chase on Sporting Art and Scenery
London: Debrett's Peerage Limited. Good in Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth hardcovers little bumped and corners, faint old dampstain top front board. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket generally rubbed and edgeworn, price-clipped. A good reading copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 12) |
Judging the Horse for Racing, Riding and Recreation
Lexington, KY: The Thoroughbred Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. 208 pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Full tweed cloth hardcovers fine, very clean with no wear. Pencil math notes on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, piece missing at top spine, front flap missing, but jacket fits nicely in new mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |
| 13) |
Dressage: A Study of the Finer Points of Riding (Third Edition)
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket 1984. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tigth. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages . (more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States) |




