Yogafrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Yoga | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Yoga books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Complete Guide to Pilates, Yoga, Meditation and Stress Relief
|
|
|
Parragon, Incorporated, 2003. Fully illlustrated in color. 256pp.. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mindful Spontaneity: Moving in Tune With Nature Lessons in the Feldenkrais Method
|
|
|
England: Prism Press, 1990. Inscribed by author to previous owner inside cover. Illus., 309pp.. Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Live Better: Meditation Exercises and Inspirations for Well-Being
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 2003. 128pp, pictorial dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lotus Fire: A Study in Symbolic Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1976. Edgewear/scuffing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 776pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yoga for Business Executives and Professional People
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press, 1965. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Nice clean copy. 416pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
LSD, Marihuana, Yoga and Hypnosis
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine Pub. Co., 1971. Tiny soiled spot to exterior page edge, otherwise VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. 337pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
NOVA YOGA - The Yoga of the Imagination
|
|
|
NY: Mason & Lipscomb , 1974. Light rubing to price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar. 223pp. "A unique guide to the art of self-realization, combining key tenets of modern psychology with ancient yoga techniques.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
NOVA YOGA - The Yoga of the Imagination
|
|
|
NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Review slip and letter from publisher laid in, rubbing to jacket, now in mylar. "A unique guide to the art of self-realization, combining key tenets of modern psychology with ancient yoga techniques.". First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aqua Yoga - A New Approach for People of All Ages
|
|
|
NY: Drake Publishers, 1976. Edgewear and hole-punch to cover, foxing to exterior page edges. Fully illustrated, 139pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
YOGA OF THE INWARD PATH
|
|
|
Kent, England : White Lodge Pub. , 1974. Lightly edgeworn pictorial jacket now in mylar. 270pp. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Introduction to Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. Small volume in bright orange cloth with black lettering. 167pp, nice clean copy.. 9th Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Beyond Power Yoga: 8 Levels of Practice for Body and Soul
|
|
|
NY: Fireside, 2000. Clean, bright copy. 256pp, fully illus.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quest of the Overself
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1939. Chips and tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar, mild toning to pages. 304pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga - Outlining the Quintessence of the Mystic Philosophical Doctrine
|
|
|
London: Rider & Company, 1966. Owner inscription on fly, mild edgewear/chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 365pp.. 12th Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Iron Yoga - Combine Yoga and Strenght Training for Weight Loss and Total Body Fitness
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 2005. Fully illustrated. 207pp.. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yoga for All Ages
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1972. Penciling to last couple of pages, tape repair to tear in rear cover. Fully illustrated.. Softcover. READING COPY ONLY. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Way of Yogin - Lesson Thirteen in the Invisible Reality Behind Appearances
|
|
|
Garberville, CA: Borderland Sciences Research Foundation. 50pp, stapled edge photocopy format.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
YOGA - The Method of Re-Integration
|
|
|
NY: University Books, 1955. Faint foxing to exterior edges, else nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yoga - The Method of Re-Integration
|
|
|
NY: University Books, 1955. 165pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yoga Darsana - The Philosophy and Light of Yoga
|
|
|
CSA Press, 1976. Short tears to edges of dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 205pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF YOGA
|
|
|
University Books, 1955. Edgeworn DJ. Illus.. 1st U.S. Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The New Yoga Exercise Book
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Greywood, 1973. Cover wear, binding weak at photo section, owner name on fly. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Breath of Life
|
|
|
London: Thorsons Pub., 1965. Health through yogic breathing techniques. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
FOUNDING THE LIFE DIVINE - An Introduction to the Integral Yoga of Sri Aurobindo
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorne Books, 1956. Small tears in DJ. Protective mylar cover, 243pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
YOGA FOR EVERYMAN - How to Have Long Life and Happiness
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1952. Large tear in DJ at rear.. 2nd Edition. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Erna Pinner. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
Yoga - The Way to Long Life and Happiness
|
|
|
New York: Wilfred Funk, 1953. Edgewear and short tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Illus, 183pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
PSYCHO-YOGA: The Practice of Mind Control
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press, 1967. Highlighting on 4pp. Photos.. 1st U.S.. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
PSYCHO-YOGA: The Practice of Mind Control
|
|
|
NY: Citadel Press, 1967. Stain to cloth and bottom exterior page edges, large tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Contents clean and bright.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Instant Stretches for Stress Relief
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 1996. Glossy pictorial boards with matching dust jacket, corner tear, tape repair, and soiling to rear page corner. Fully illustrated. Instant energy and relaxation with easy-to-follow yoga stretching techniques.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Pilates Method of Physical and Mental Conditioning - The Original Exercise Method That Has Been Reshaping Bodies and Renewing Lives for Over Fifty Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Remainder spray to bottom page edge, several tears in dust jacket, now in protective mylar. The book that started it all. Fully illustrated, 191pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Oblong. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Pilates Method of Physical and Mental Conditioning
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. Publisher's remainder spray to bottom page edge, else VG lacking dust jacket. 191pp, fully illustrated. The book that started it all.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 32) |
YOGA AND THE SPIRITUAL LIFE: The Journey of India's Soul
|
|
|
Tower, 1970. No spine creases. Pages yellowing. Tower# T-095-58. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Golfer's Book of Yoga : Bring Your Game to the Next Level
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverway Publishing, 2002. Vertical cut along dust jacket spine, now protected in mylar. Fully illus, contents clean and crisp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Amazing Secrets of the Yogi, Followed By The Gateway to Prosperity
|
|
|
London: Master Key Publishing Company, 1937. Scarce! Age toning to pages with some foxing to exterior page edges and endpapers. Two books in one with Amazing Secrets being authored by Haanel and Perera, Gateway to Prosperity by Dane. 473pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. British Empire Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dr. Yoga: Yoga for Health - A Complete Program for Discovering the Head-to-Toe Health Benefits of Yoga
|
|
|
NY: J P Tarcher, 2004. Remainder mark bottom page edge, else VG. 279pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Conscious Exercise and the Transcendental Sun: The Principle of Love Applied to Exercise and the Method of Common Physical Action a Science of Whole Body Wisdom, or True Emotion, Intended Most Especially for Those Engaged in Religious or Spiritual Life
|
|
|
Dawn Horse Press, 1977. Pictorial jacket in mylar. 258pp, fully illus. Revised and expanded edition.. 3rd Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 37) |
Yoga Essays for Self-Improvement
|
|
|
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Yoga Research Foundation, 1981. 248pp. Tight copy.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Om Yoga: A Guide to Daily Practice
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002. Pictorial boards with inner spiral binding for laying flat, fully illustrated.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 39) |
Yoga and the Bible - The Yoga of the Divine Word
|
|
|
Punjab, India: Radha Soami Satsang Beas, 1971. Large tears in dust jacket with portions missing, now in protective mylar. 177pp.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Encounters in Yoga and Zen: Meetings of Cloth and Stone
|
|
|
Tuttle Pub, 1993. 108pp. tight copy.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
REJUVENATION THROUGH YOGA
|
|
|
Pyramid, 1971. Excellent copy with no spine creasing. Pages yellowing. Fully illus.. 7th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 42) |
REJUVENATION THROUGH YOGA - A Guide to a Richer, Fuller, More Rewarding and Successful Life! Based on the Teachings of Rammurti S. Mishra
|
|
|
Jove/HBJ, 1978. Fully illus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 43) |
SPIRITUAL TEACHING OF RAMANA MAHARSHI
|
|
|
Berkeley: Shambala, 1972. With Foreward by C. G. Jung.. Clear Light Series. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
Yoga and Common Sense - A Realistic and Practical Guide
|
|
|
NY: Lancer Books, 1970. 244pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Yoga Book II - More Strengthening and Stretching Exercises for Increasing Flexibility and Balancing your Lifestyle
|
|
|
Runner's World Books, 1983. Stain inside front cover, else VG.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Storming Eastern Temples - A Psychological Exploration of Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1976. Edgewear and short tear to pictorial jacket, contents clean and tight. 212pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Storming Eastern Temples a Psychological Exploration of Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1976. 212pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Yoga, Science of the Self
|
|
|
York Harbor, Maine, U.S.A.: Arcane Publications, 1979. 318pp. Mild finger soiling to jacket, now in protective mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Doctrine and Practice of Yoga, Including the Practices and Exercises of Concentration, Both Objective and Subjective, and Active and Passive Mentation, an Elucidation of Maya, Guru Worship, and the Worship of the Terrible
|
|
|
Yogi Pub. Society, 1922. Light blue cloth with gilt lettering, clean and tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Popular Practice of Yoga
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Light finger soiling to cloth, foxing to exterior page edges, previous owner name stamp. 238pp, no date.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
