Cryptozoologyfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Cryptozoology | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Unexplained Phenomena books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |
| 1) |
Loch Ness Monster
|
|
|
Signet Books, 1977. Mild corner wear, contents tight.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Loch Ness Monster
|
|
|
Signet, 1977. 168pp. General cover wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Ogopogo Affair with a Comprehensive Update of the Legendary Monster Ogopogo
|
|
|
Oakville, Ontario, U.S.A.: Mosaic Press, 1993. Tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Enigma of Loch Ness: Making Sense of a Mystery
|
|
|
Univ of Illinois Pr, 1988. Bend in rear cover, sticker shadow on front cover, else VG. 243pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bigfoot : America's Abominable Snowman
|
|
|
Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Scholastic Library Publishing, 1975. Tape marks and general soiling. Illus.. 8th Printing . Hardcover. READING COPY ONLY/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Monsters of North America
|
|
|
Middletown: Xerox Education Publications, 1978. Age toned pages, 121pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bigfoot : America's Abominable Snowman
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1975. No stamped edges or pocket. Bottom corner clipped on half-title page, fly removed. Else good copy in jacket. Illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bigfoot: America's Abominable Snowman,
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1975. Tear and missing corner to rear panel of dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 107pp., illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good Minus. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bigfoot : America's Abominable Snowman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1979. 141pp, photos.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Giant Man Tracks
|
|
|
Prosser, WA: Perfect Printing, 1974. 35pp, fully illustrated with photos of fossil dinosaur footprints alongside giant human footprints? Scarce!. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mystery of the Loch Ness Monster
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Remains of spine label on cloth as the only exterior library copy evidence, usual interior markings. Illustrated. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alien Animals - Lake Monsters, Giant Birds & Birdmen, Black Dogs, Mystery Pumas, Bigfoot
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1981. Previously owned by a smoker, thus aroma present, otherwise VG in mylar-protected dust jacket with striking cover art. 258pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Bigfoot Casebook
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1982. Staining to exterior page edges, text clean. 254pp.. Softcover. Fair. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Alien Animals: A Worldwide Investigation
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1981. Boards rubbed along edges, tiny stain to exterior page edge of last couple of pages, edgewear and small tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 258pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bigfoot Casebook - 1000 Sightings, Rare photos, Maps, Firsthand Eyewitness Accounts
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1982. Nice copy in mylar-protected, price-clipped dust jacket. 254pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Search for Big Foot: Monster, Myth or Man
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1975. Signed by author, also contains previous owner name, foxing to exterior page edges, slight mustiness. Short tears rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 263pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Search for Big Foot: Monster, Myth or Man (Bigfoot)
|
|
|
Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1975. Faint splatter to exterior page edge, else VG. Dust jacket is worn at spine and corners, now in protective mylar. 263pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Search for Morag
|
|
|
NY: Walker & Co, 1973. 192pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bigfoot: Man, Monster, or Myth?
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Raintree Pub, 1977. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Creatures of the Goblin World (original Title: Creatures of the Outer Edge)
|
|
|
Clark Pub. Co., 1984. Signed by Loren Coleman. 186pp. Price-blacked cover.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Field Guide to Lake Monsters, Sea Serpents, and Other Mystery Denizens of the Deep
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2003. Remainder mark bottom edge, else NF. 358pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Great Monster Hunt - The Story of the Loch Ness Investigation
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1969. Light edgewear and faint evidence of sticker removal from jackert, now in mylar. Many photos.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Monster of Loch Ness
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1977. 120pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
In Search of Lake Monsters
|
|
|
Berkley, 1975. Age toning to pages, otherwise tight copy with no spine creasing. 308pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ohio Sky Watcher - June, July, August 1975
|
|
|
Ohio UFO Investigators League, 1975. Single issue containing 3 months (quarterly magazine), includes Fortean insert bound in. 20pp. Mothman and chupacabra cover. Text has a couple of faint red pencil marks.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Magazine (lg. format). more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bigfoot Is Alive!
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Private By Author, 1974. Faint evidence of moisture to top edge, owner name on fly, else VG. Fully illus, 64pp. SCARCE.. Stapled Wraps. Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ghosts and Strange Critters of Washington and Oregon
|
|
|
Gillaland Printing, 1999. Lots of reading wear to corners, text clean. 157pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Fair. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nioka : Bride of Bigfoot
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Daily Planet Press, 1992. Bigfoot novel. 405pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Monsters, a Guide to Information on Unaccounted for Creatures, Including Bigfoot, Many Water Monsters, and Other Irregular Animals
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Garland Pub, 1983. Bibliographical reference to unexplained creatures. 344pp. Owner name stamp to front pastedown, otherwise clean copy in black cloth with gilt stampings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Geo-Bibliography of Anomalies: Primary Access to Observations of Ufos, Ghosts and Other Mysterious Phenomena
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1980. Corners bumped, hinges slightly shaken, owner name on fly. Indispensable reference book for paranormal phenomena by geographical location of event. 1114pp. Oversized, will exceed standard quotes for international and airmail shipping options. Scarce!. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $340.00
|
|
| 31) |
Monsters, a Guide to Information on Unaccounted for Creatures, Including Bigfoot, Many Water Monsters, and Other Irregular Animals
|
|
|
Garland Pub, 1983. Usual library markings, partial sticker removal to fly, otherwise VG. Bibliographical reference of Monsters and humanoids. 344pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mysterious Creatures: A Guide to Cryptozoology (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
Abc-Clio Inc, 2002. Bright, tight copies, glossy pictorial boards. Volume One contains creatures A-M, Volume Two contains N-Z totalling 722pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $280.00
|
|
| 33) |
Ogopogo: The True Story of the Okanagan Lake Million Dollar Monster
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House, 1986. Small remainder mark bottom edge, else clean, tight copy. 128pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ogopogo: The True Story of the Okanagan Lake Million Dollar Monster
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House, 1986. Small remainder mark bottom edge, else tight copy. Photo illus.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
On the Track of the Sasquatch
|
|
|
BC: Cheam Pub., 1968. 78pp. Nice copy.. 5th Edition . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sasquatch the Apes Among Us
|
|
|
Blaine, WA : Hancock House, 1981. Reading creases to spine, minor egewear to cover. 492pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
SASQUATCH : The Apes Among Us
|
|
|
Blaine, WA, U.S.A.: Hancock House Publishers, 1978. Nice copy with light edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. Contents clean and bright, 492pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sasquatch - The Apes Among Us
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House, 1981. Cover scratched, corner wear, contents clean and tight. 492pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sasquatch Ape Among Us: The Apes Among Us
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1978. 492pp. Rubbing and edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 40) |
Monsters: An Investigator's Guide to Magical Beings
|
|
|
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 2004. 282pp. Tight copy.. 5th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
There Are Giants in the Earth, Survivors Since Genesis
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974. Publishers spray bottom page edges, price-clipped jacket in mylar. "An evolutionary and legendary history of the Yeti, Mono Grande, and Sasquatch, three strains of hominoid giants alive today." 154pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mysterious Monsters
|
|
|
Schick Sun Classic, 1975. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 160pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Mysterious Monsters
|
|
|
Schick Sun Classic, 1975. General cover wear/scratches, 160pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Mysterious Monsters
|
|
|
Schick Sun Classic, 1975. General cover and spine wear. 160pp, 32pp photos.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
MYSTERIOUS MONSTERS
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Schick Sun Classic, 1975. 32pp of startling photos of Bigfoot, the Loch Ness Monster and many more. Crease in cover at top corner, pages yellowing.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
MANLIKE MONSTERS ON TRIAL : Early Records and Modern Evidence Bigfoot Abominable Snowman Sasquatch Grendel
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: University of British Columbia Press, 1980. Underlining on about 6pp, else nice copy in jacket w/protective mylar cover. 336pp, photos, some color.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
Manlike Monsters on Trial : Early Records and Modern Evidence
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press, 1980. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar. Scientific debates on the existence of Bigfoot, Yeti, Sasquatch and Abominable Snowmen. Photo illus, 336pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sea Monsters (Magazine) Volume 2, No. 1 Spring 1977
|
|
|
Countrywide Pub., 1977. Special Edition. Fully illustrated, 66pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Great Orm of Loch Ness
|
|
|
NY: Avon, 1970. Rubbing and scratch to cover, contents tight. 224pp, photos.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Great Orm of Loch Ness
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1971. Diagonal crease in pictorial cover (lays flat), contents clean and tight, illus. 223pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found. |
