EGYPTfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse EGYPT | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more TRAVEL / Middle East / Egypt books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
PASARGADAE - The Oldest Imperial Capital of Iran
|
|
|
Shiraz: Musavi Printing Office, 1956. Publication No.4 of the Learned Society of Pars. Includes 3 large removeable maps and 2 printed cards of cuneiform inscriptions. Faint remainders of red pencil underlining that has been erased. Exterior tape repair to spine area and small tear at base of spine. Owner name on cover and title page. Many photos.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Gods, Gemini and the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
Gemini, 1998. Edgewear to cover with wrinkling to the top edge of a couple of pages, 270pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
SEARCH FOR THE GOLD OF TUTANKHAMEN
|
|
|
NY: Mason/Charter, 1976. Discoloration to DJ, owner inscription. 197pp.. 2nd Printing. Very Good++/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nile Valley Contributions to Civilization, Exploding the Myths Volume 1
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Inst of Karmic Guidance, 2004. Corner wear, 292pp.. 9th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of the Dead - The Papyrus of Ani
|
|
|
NY: Dover Pub., 1967. Crease to bottom corner of cover, else VG. 377pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
TUTANKHAMEN - Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub.. Slight moisture damage to bottom edges. Many illus, no date. Protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
TUTANKHAMEN - Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
|
|
|
Bell Pub.. Small tear in DJ. Illus.. Reprint. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book of the Dead - The Hieroglyphic Transcript of the Papyrus of ANI, the Translation Into English and an Introduction By E. A. Wallis Budge
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University Books, 1977. Decorative bookplate on fly, pleasant incense aroma, short tears and edgewear to price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar. 704pp. Heavy book, shipping charges may exceed estimate for airmail or international options.. 10th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Egyptian Religion
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1994. Clean copy in pictorial dust jacket. 224pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tutankhamun: Time Capsule - An Approach to the Treasures of King Tutankhamun
|
|
|
Auburn, Washington, U.S.A.: Cartouche Publications. A study guide/workbook for use with Treasures of King Tutankhamun exhibit. 98pp.. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Oblong. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
WONDERFUL THINGS: The Discovery of Tutankhamun's Tomb
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978. Fully illus.. 4th Printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Conversations With Mummies: New Light on the Lives of Ancient Egyptians
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 2000. Fully illustrated with glossy color photos. Small tear in jacket at fold. 191pp, oversized, may require additional postage for airmail and international options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Solutions to Cheops' Great Pyramid Mysteries
|
|
|
Fort Bragg, California, U.S.A.: Cypress House, 1991. Cover crease. 75pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jackal at the Shaman's Gate: A Study of Anubis Lord of Ro-Setawe, with the Conjuration to Chthonic Deities (PGM XXIII; POxy 412) Text, Translation, and Commentary and an Annotated Bibliography of the Anubis Archetype
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Darengo, 1991. Scarce. Price sticker shadow on fly, subtle age toning to pages, mild rubbing to cover. 135pp. Oxfordshire Communications in Egyptology III.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 15) |
LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
Dover, 1971. Translated by H. M. Tirard with a new introduction by Jon Manchip White. Cover worn. 570pp, 411 illus.. Republication of 1894 Original. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
EGYPTIAN LIGHT
|
|
|
London: Regency Press. Nice copy in protective mylar with light soiling to rear jacket. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
MAN AND THE SUN
|
|
|
London: Readers Union/Cresset Press , 1963. Nice copy in jacket. The author goes back to the birth of the planetary system and then examines the relationship that has existed between men and their solar 'father' from the days of the first hunters to the invention of the hydrogen bomb. She traces the growth and rituals from Egypt and Mesopotamia, the Aztecs, Zoroastrianism and Mithraism, Christianity and more. 280pp.. Club Edition . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1984. 282pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pyramids and the Patriarchs - A Study of the Exploration of the Great Pyramids of Egypt, Their Origin and Their Meaning for Our Time
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1952. Short tears and edgewear to dust jacket, now in mylar. 176pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dry Bones - A Resurrection of Ancient Understandings
|
|
|
Glen Canyon City, UT: University of the Great Spirit Press , 1979. Scratch on cover, 208pp. SCARCE. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
Selections from the Husia: Sacred Wisdom of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Univ of Sankore Pr, 1989. 125pp. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Secret Teachings - Unveiling the Luminous Sun Within
|
|
|
Bethel Publishers, 2000. Beautiful copy in mylar-protected pictorial dust jacket. 641pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 23) |
Secret Teachings - Unveiling the Luminous Sun Within
|
|
|
Greenwich: Bethel Publishers, 2000. Beautiful copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 642pp. Various sections of this books are comprised of excerpts from Gerald Massey's six volumes. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sacred Mysteries Among the Mayas and the Quiches, 11,500 Years Ago, Their Relation to the Sacred Mysteries of Egypt, Greece, Chaldea and India, Free Masonry in Times Anterior to the Temple of Solomon
|
|
|
San Diego: Wizards Bookshelf, 1985. Brown cloth with gilt pictorial stampings, not issued with dust jacket. Minor age toning to endpapers. 163pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Book of the Beginnings, Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, Types and Symbols, Religion and Language, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece and Africa as the Birthplace (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
University Books, 1974. Two volume set, inscribed by fellow author Gene Kieffer to previous owner, rubbing and tears to dust jackets, now in protective mylar, soiling to exterior page edges. Will exceed standard shipping rates for international and airmail options. Volume 1 has 583pp, Volume 2 has 684pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ancient Egypt: The Light of the World - A Work of Reclamation and Restitution in Twelve Books
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907. Scarce First Edition limited to 500 copies. 2 volume set in gilt and black stamped brown cloth with rubbing and edgeworn corners and spine area, white soiling to bottom corner of vol. 1 cover, moderate age toning to pages, hinges slightly shaken. Text clean. Set consists of 944 pages. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 27) |
Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings
|
|
|
NY: Granada, 1977. 235pp. Tight copy in pictorial wraps. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
ICE: THE ULTIMATE DISASTER
|
|
|
GA: Genesis Pub., 1982. Fully illus, 380pp. Owner bookplate.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hermes Unveiled
|
|
|
Bath: Ashgrove Pr Ltd, 1986. Cover creasing, owner notations to the margins of many pages, text clean. 276pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Great Pyramid and Its Builders - A Study of the Edgar Cayce Readings Regarding Early Egyptian History and the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
A.R.E. Press, 1962. 48pp.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
From Here to There - Ancient Sex Worship; and Egyptian Mythology - A Tour of Beliefs Through Egypt and Beyond
|
|
|
Geneva, IL: Better Yet , 1977. Corner crease to cover. Two obscure works combined in one.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pyramidology Book II: The Glory of Christ as Revealed By The Great Pyramid
|
|
|
Great Britain: Institute of Pyramidology, 1962. Original clear plastic dust jacket. Sticker residue from bookplate removal inside cover, else VG. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Truth About Egyptian Magick
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. From the Llewellyn Vanguard series.. 2nd Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Truth About Egyptian Magick
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. Clean, bright copy. From the Llewellyn Vanguard series.. 2nd Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Abode of an Unknown God - A Study of Ancient Egypt and the Significance of the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
Smithtown, NY: Exposition Press, 1980. Small tear and rubbing to edges of pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. "Dramatic proof that the Great Pyramid of Egypt is a symbol of God's Plan for Mankind". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Stairway to Heaven
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1980. Foxing to exterior page edges, edgewear to jacket, now in mylar. 327pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 37) |
Great Pyramid: Its Secrets and Mysteries Revealed
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub., 1978. Minor edgewear to pictorial dust jacket. 664+pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Science and Secrets of Early Medicine - Egypt, Babylonia, India, China, Mexico, Peru
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. 331pp with 370 ilustrations and 8 color plates. Edgewear and chipping to jacket, now in archival mylar. . 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pyramid Prophecies - The Mysteries of the Great Pyramid Revealed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1979. "Goes beyond the power of the Pyramid to the very stones themselves and discovers a message for our future." 368pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Great Pyramid : Man's Monument to Man
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1975. Tight copy, 176pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Curse of the Pharaohs
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1977. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 238pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Curse of the Pharaohs - Can Death Reach Out Across 4,000 Years to Destroy the Living ?
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1977. 238pp. Owner bookplate inside cover, light cover wear, no spine creasing.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
CURSE OF THE PHARAOHS - A New Investigation Into the Fatal Secret of the Pyramids
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Co., 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Peoples of the Sea - A Reconstruction of Ancient History
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1977. Remainder spray bottom edge, else nice copy in price-clipped jacket, protective mylar cover. 261pp. The concluding volume of the Ages In Chaos Series. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Oedipus and Akhnaton - Myth and History
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1980. Spine and corner wear, 255pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Ramses II and His Time
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1978. Minor wear/short tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 270pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ages in Chaos - A Reconstruction of Ancient History from the Exodus to King Akhnaton
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1977. 350pp. Mild edgewear/chipping to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ages in Chaos - A Reconstruction of Ancient History from the Exodus to King Akhnaton
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1952. Early reprint, $5.95 on dj flap, mild age toning to pages and dj, now in protective mylar. 350pp + ads.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Oedipus and Akhnaton
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1980. 255pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Oedipus and Akhnaton - Myth and History
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1960. Owner name on fly, edgewear and wrinkling to price-clipped dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 208pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
