Sociology/Race Studiesfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Sociology/Race Studies | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
African Names and Their Meanings
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1992. Nice copy in like jacket. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
African Names and Their Meanings
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1992. Faint stain to bottom page corners not affecting text. SCARCE. Pictorial jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Little People in America: Social Dimensions of Dwarfism
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers Inc., U.S., 1984. Tape residue to boards but no exterior library stamps, pocket inside rear cover, textblock clean. SCARCE! 195pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
DRESSING UP: Transvestism and Drag - The History of an Obsession
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Light spine lean, stain to green boards at bottom corners, contents clean. Fully illus photo book, pictorial jacket in mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Workings of the Spirit : The Poetics of Afro-American Women's Writing (Black Literature and Culture Ser.)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1991. Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar cover. 239pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
It's a Playboy World
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fleming H. revell Co., 1969. Lightly worn jacket in mylar. 126pp. Hugh Hefner vs. Jesus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Spirit Mediumship and Society in Africa
|
|
|
NY: Africana Pub., 1969. Clean, bright copy in mylar protected jacket. 310pp. Scholarly work on the social and cultural significance of mediumship in African societies.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sex Songs of the Ancient Letts
|
|
|
NY: University Books, 1969. "This heritage from an ancient culture proves that sexual freedom and deep, sophisiticated, religious experience are compatible." Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar. 306pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Triads: The Growing Global Threat from the Chinese Criminal Societies
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1990. 215pp. Pictoiral dust jacket.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rainbow Seekers - Stories of Spokane, the Expo City and the Inland Empire
|
|
|
Spokane, WA: Wescoast Publishing Co., 1974. Fully illustrated with photos and drawings. 128pp. Brightly colored pictorial wraps.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press , 1991. Clean, tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps. 216pp.. 12th Printing . Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLACK RESISTANCE BEFORE THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
|
Glencoe Press, 1970. Title page slightly loose, otherwise NF with slight rubbing.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kurt Cobain Journals
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2002. Glossy pictorial boards in nice jacket. 280pp. Fully illustrated journals of Kurt Cobain.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
HAIR - Sex, Society, Symbolism
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1971. Fully illus., many color. 233+pp.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
BOND OF IRON - Master and Slave at buffalo Forge
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1994. 429pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Philosophy and Phenomenological Research Journal, Vol. XXXI, No. 2, Dec.1970: Copernicus Revisited
|
|
|
1970. Reprint of article: "Copernicus Revisited: Time Versus 'Time' Versus Time.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Psyche's Sisters: Reimagining the Meaning of Sisterhood
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. Pictorial jacket, title page signed by author. 186pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Street Signs: An Identification Guide of Symbols of Crime and Violence
|
|
|
Powers Lake, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Performance Dimensions Pub, 1992. Tight copy, fully illustrated. 232pp/. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Temperance and Racism: John Bull, Johnny Reb, and the Good Templars
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1996. Nice clean copy in like jacket, 209pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Media Hoaxes
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A.: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1989. Clean, bright copy, jacket in mylar. 266pp. Chronicle of the most incredible and infamous hoaxes and the hoaxers who perpetrated them. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Listen Up: Voices from the Next Feminist Generation
|
|
|
Seattle: Seal Press , 1995. Cover wear, 264pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Red Shadows: The History of Native Americans from 1600 to 1900, from the Desert to the Pacific Coast
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Zenith Books, 1973. Owner name on fly, short tears to jacket at spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Modern Demonology - Being Social Criticism in the Form of a Scholarly Dissertation
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1961. Soiling and rubbing to jacket, now in protective mylar. 236pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
The End of Magic
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1997. 253pp, black cloth with silver stampings. Tight copy. A study on the nature of magic and its meaning to the people of Banaras.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
What Did They Say about Gays?
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: E C W Press, 1995. Collection of quotations and views, historical and modern, on homosexuality. 191pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Struggle for Black Political Empowerment in Three Georgia Counties
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.: University of Tennessee Press, 1987. Inscribed by author to previous owner. Light scratches to dust jacket, 227pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
2, 4, 8... : Destiny of the Human Species
|
|
|
Spanaway, WA, U.S.A.: Fun Ed. Productions, 1996. "It may seem odd, but the math formula of consecutively doubling a number by itself can be a symbol of destruction when applied to the population of the world." 365pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 28) |
The White Tribe of Africa - South Africa in Perspective
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corp., 1981. 307pp. Clean, tight copy in jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Conscious Evolution: Awakening the Power of Our Social Potential
|
|
|
Novato, CA: New World Library, 1998. Tight copy, 280pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Exotic Names : For the New Millennium
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Neoteric Publications, 2001. Tight copy in pictorial wraps. 190pp.. 3rd Edition . Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE CULT AT THE END OF THE WORLD - The Terrifying Story of the Aum Doomsday Cult, from the Subways of Tokyo to the Nuclear Arsenals of Russia
|
|
|
NY: Crown Pub., 1996. 310pp, photos.. First American Edition . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
BLACKTOWN, U.S.A
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co., 1971. 430pp. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
EXTRAORDINARY GROUPS - An Examination of Unconventional Life-Styles
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. 4th Printing. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Magic, Faith, and Healing - Studies in Primitive Psychiatry Today
|
|
|
NY: The Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. Soiling and staining to jacket, now in protective mylar, owner name on fly, few pages of underlining in last chapter of book. 475pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Breaking the Chains: Slavery, Bondage, and Emancipation in Modern Africa and Asia
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1993. Clean, tight copy. 222pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Strawberry Statement: Notes of a College Revolutionary
|
|
|
Avon, 1970. Cover wear, contents remain tight. 176pp.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 37) |
Flashing on the Sixties
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. Fully illus photo book on the Sixties, many in full color glossy. Pictorial wraps with fold-in flaps. Small remainder mark bottom edge.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oversized. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Acid Dreams: The Complete Social History of Lsd The Cia, the Sixties, and Beyond
|
|
|
NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. Moisture stain to top exterior page edge, cover wear. 345pp.. Revised. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000. Nice copy in like jacket. 306pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Destroying the World to Save It : Aum Shinrikyo, Apocalyptic Violence and the New Global Terrorism
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. Small tears in jacket., else VG. 374pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hell Ranch - The Nightmare Tale of Voodoo, Drugs, & Death in Matamoros
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Diamond Books, 1989. Short closed tears and chipping to price-clipped jacket, now in mylar. Contents clean and bright.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Unfinished Bombing: Oklahoma City in American Memory
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2001. 304pp. Edgewear to jacket with 1/8" tear at bottom corner fold.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
MUST MEN HATE?
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1944. Front fly missing, edgewear and short tears to dust jacket. 344p. "Can an honest man, knowing the facts, hold prejudices against the Jews? This book offers a penetrating analysis of anti-Semitism, its causes and its cure.". Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
My Traitor's Heart: A South African Exile Returns to Face His Country, His Tribe, and His Conscience
|
|
|
NY: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1990. 349pp. Nice clean copy in jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Builders of the Dawn : Community Lifestyles in a Changing World
|
|
|
Shutesbury, MA: Sirius Publishing , 1986. Written by former members of the Findhorn Community in Scotland. 372pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
UTOPIA: The Perennial Heresy
|
|
|
NY: Sheed & Ward, 1967. Rubbing and edgewear to jacket, 245pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seven Stars & Orion - Reflections of the Past
|
|
|
Seattle: Ananse Press , 1986. Author inscription to previous owner. Illus, 103pp.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Journeying Self - A Study in Philosophy and Social Role
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1970. 262pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
TERROR IN THE NIGHT - The Klan's Campaign Against The Jews
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 287pp, photos.. First Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Glossy pictorial wraps, fully illustrated, many in color. 214pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
