Healthfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Health | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
| 1) |
HERBS FOR HEALTH
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984. 10th Printing. Near Fine. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Diagnosis of Hysteria
|
|
|
Bristol : John Wright & Sons Ltd. , 1950. Underlining on several pages, owner name inside cover. Photo illus. Observations of a medical doctor treating Indian and British soldiers. 109pp plus index.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Physical Background of Perception, Being the Waynflete Lectures delivered in the College of St. Mary Magdalen, Oxford in Hilary Term 1946
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. Age toning to pages, tears and age toning to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to survive the New Health Catastrophes
|
|
|
Anaheim, CA: Survival Publications , 1973. Nice copy in jacket, protective mylar cover. 400+pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
High Level Wellness
|
|
|
Bantam, 1979. Mild cover wear, 305pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAGIC, MYTH AND MEDICINE
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., 1956. Owner name blacked on pastedown, 319pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Secrets of the Spas - Pamper & Vitalize Yourself at Home
|
|
|
NY: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Pictorial boards, fully illustrated.. Recipes for lotions, oils, rubs, scrubs, masks and wraps for pampering yourself. 192pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Calcium Factor: The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
|
|
|
Wickenburg, Arizona, U.S.A.: Bokar Consultants, 2002. Owner name inside cover, 214pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Calcium Factor : The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
|
|
|
Wickenburg, AZ, U.S.A.: Deonna Enterprises , 2002. Clean tight copy. 214pp.. 6th Edition . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mind, Mood, and Emotion: A Book of Therapies
|
|
|
NY: MJF Books, 1998. Clean copy in jacket. Originally published as "The Whole Mind". 552pp.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Greenville, TX: Tesla Book Co, 1988. 4486pp. Scratch on cover, contents tight. . Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Chula Vista, California, U.S.A.: Tesla Book Company, 1988. Tight copy with mild shelf rub to black and white wraps. 486pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Tesla Book Company, 1988. Minor cover wear, else tight copy. 484pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Tesla Book Company, 1988. 486pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BODY ELECTRIC - Electromagnetism and the Foundation of Life
|
|
|
Quill, 1985. Edges soiled. Contents very good. 364pp.. Reprint. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
COMMONER DISEASES OF THE SKIN
|
|
|
NY: National Medical Book Co., 1935. Corners rubbed, tear in cloth at top & edge of spine, sparse underlining. Photos, 283pp.. First. Red Cloth. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Essentials of Chinese Acupuncture
|
|
|
Beijing : Foreign Languages Press , 1980. Owner name and number penned on fly, short tears to jacket, now in protective mylar. Illus, 432pp. Nicely bound with ribbon marker. Heavy book, shipping cost will exceed average for airmail or international options. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Miracle Nutrient: Coenzyme Q10
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. 240pp. The revolutionary scientific breakthrough that can strengthen the heart, boost the immune system and extend life naturally.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE HOLISTIC WAY TO HEALTH & HAPPINESS - A New Approach to Complete Lifetime Wellness
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1978. Owner name stamp. 311pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE TWELVE TISSUE REMEDIES OF SCHUSSLER Comprising of the Theory, Therapeutic Application, Materia Medica & a Complete Repertory of Tissue Remedies (Homeopathically and Bio-Chemically Considered)
|
|
|
New Delhi: B. Jain Pub., 1994. Owner name on bottom edges, otherwise clean and tight copy.. 6th Edition . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE POWER OF THE MIND TO HEAL - Renewing Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
Hay House, 1994. Occasional underlining and margin notes, otherwise Near Fine, tight copy. 223pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE MIRACLES OF APPLE CIDER VINEGAR Health System
|
|
|
Health Science, 1995. Illus.. 44th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Whole Body Dentistry: Discover the Missing Piece to Better Health
|
|
|
Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Quantum Health Pr Llc, 1999. Edgewear to cover, owner name stamp on title page. 232pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
HERBAL MEDICINE - The Natural way to Get Well and Stay Well
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1980. Tear in DJ. 310pp.. Reprint. Near Fine/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 25) |
Enlarged Tonsils Cured By Medicines
|
|
|
Calcutta: Haren & Brother. Small hardcover with red cloth spine. 101pp.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Iron Yoga - Combine Yoga and Strenght Training for Weight Loss and Total Body Fitness
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 2005. Fully illustrated. 207pp.. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE MIRACLES OF REBOUND EXERCISE
|
|
|
Nat'l Inst. Of Reboundology, 1980. Illus.. Revised. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Science of health and Long Life in the U.S.S.R
|
|
|
Ontario: Northern Book House , 1958. Light wear to bottom corner. Illus, 174pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
BODY REFLEXOLOGY - Healing at Your Fingertips
|
|
|
Parker Pub., 1983. Illus, 234pp.. Later Printing . Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
BODY REFLEXOLOGY - Healing at Your Fingertips
|
|
|
Prentice- Hall, 1994. IIlus, 343pp.. Revised & Updated . Pictorial Cover. Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE ANARCHIST AIDS MEDICAL FORMULARY - A Guide to Guerrilla Immunology
|
|
|
North Atlantic Books, 1994. Remainder mark.. 2nd Printing. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
HANDBOOK OF UNUSUAL AND UNORTHODOX HEALING METHODS
|
|
|
Parker Pub., 1976. DJ torn and stained. 217pp.. First Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Soft-Tissue Manipulation: A Practitioner's Guide to the Diagnosis and Treatment of Soft Tissue Dysfunction and Reflex Activity
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Press, 1988. Short tears in dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 270pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE CHINESE WAY TO WEIGHT CONTROL
|
|
|
Chan's Corporation, 1980. Contents tight.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Book of Internal Exercises
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Strawberry Hill Press, 1980. Rubbing to dust jacket. Fully illus.. 2nd Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Psychodietetics - Food as the Key to Emotional Health
|
|
|
Bantam, 1978. Age toning to pages, else tight copy with no spine creasing. 239pp.. 9th Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
NEW HOPE FOR INCURABLE DISEASES
|
|
|
Arco Pub., 1971. Contents tight. "Recent medical discoveries show that multiple sclerosis, glaucoma, schrizophrenia, alcoholism and other problems, including aging, can be controlled or prevented with proper diet and nutrition.". 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Surgical and Medical GYNECOLOGIC TECHNIC
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co., 1929. Light edge darkening and very light dampstain to bottom edge. Illlus, 678pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chinese Health Revolution - How It Can Mean Better Health and Life For You Now
|
|
|
Hong Kong: The Light Publishing Co., 1977. Softcover with fold-in flaps. 97pp, illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
REJUVENATION
|
|
|
Old Greenwich: Devin-Adair Co., 1979. Owner notes on rear fly, tape repair to DJ.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
SECRETS OF HEALTH AND BEAUTY - How to Make Yourself Over
|
|
|
NY: Devin-Adair Co., 1969. 266pp, owner note on rear fly otherwise clean and tight with no rubbing or wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
DIET - A Key to Health
|
|
|
Quakertown, PA: Humanitarian Pub. Co. , 1983. Tight copy. 209pp.. Revised. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
What Every Patient Should Know About His Health and His Doctor
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. Soiling to exterior page edges, else VG in jacket. "A guide to symptoms, common diseases, diagnostic tests, medications and treatments, home health care and the periods of life". 406pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
ALLERGY COOKING - A Guide with Menus and Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1962. Soiling to bottom corners at rear index, owner name blacked on fly.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Win the Aging Game
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: Harbour House Pub., 1979. Author inscription to previous owner on fly, pictorial jacket. 343pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The AIDS Booklet
|
|
|
Brown & Benchmark , 1996. 67pp.. 4th Edition . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Running: The Consequences
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1986. 286pp. Clean copy in gray cloth with silver lettering. The benefits, risks, and dangers of running. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bypassing Bypass: The New Technique of Chelation Therapy, a Non-Surgical Treatment for Improving Circulation and Slowing the Aging Process
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 1996. 265pp.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Understand Your Ulcer - A Manual for the Ulcer Patient
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan House, 1943. 199pp, age toning and minor edgewear to dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
HALOS AND PITCHFORKS - Philosophical Ramblings of a Wandering Physician
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1984. Nice copy wit light rubbing to jacket, now in protective mylar. Inscribed by author. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
