Theosophyfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Theosophy | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more RELIGION / Theosophy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
DEVAS AND MEN - A Compilation of Theosophical Studies on the Angelic Kingdom
|
|
|
India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1977. A compilation of the writings of many theosophical authors (see keywords). Very slight foxing to endpapers, 386pp, color plates. Protective mylar cover.. First. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Science of the Initiates - A Ready Hand-Book on the Ageless Wisdom
|
|
|
New York: Lucis Pub., 1934. Scarce. Bottom corner bumped, else attractive copy in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. 223pp. Questions & Answers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
Theosophical Manuals, Volume VIII: The Doctrine of Cycles
|
|
|
Aryan Theosophical Press, 1911. Hinge slightly shaky, foxing and age toning to pages, finger soiling to cloth. Scarce original hardcover. 71pp + ads. Hardcover. Good Minus. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Candle of Vision - The Autobiography of a Mystic
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1974. Tight copy, 175pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Adepts of the Five Elements - An Occult Survey of Past and Future Problems
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1933. Scarce. Age toning to jacket and pages, owner name on front pastedown, now in protective mylar. 104pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lotus Fire: A Study in Symbolic Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1976. Edgewear/scuffing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 776pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nirvana: A Study in Synthetic Consciousness
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub. House, 1978. Edgewear to dustjacket w/1" tear to rear panel of jacket, now in protective mylar, foxing to exterior page edge.. Centenary Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Movement and Emptiness
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub. House / Quest, 1969. 104pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mirror of Life and Death
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub. House, 1969. 199pp, jacket in mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Mirror of Life and Death
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub House, 1968. 199pp. Clean, bright copy.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Mysteries Today, and Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1973. Tight copy, jacket lightly rubbed at edges. 154pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
EASTER - The Myth of Man's Regeneration
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Press, 1962. 11pp booklet. Small red pen mark on cover.. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Path of Discipleship
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub House, 1973. 153pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Inner Government of the World
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1952. Lectures delivered at the North Indian Convention, T.S. held at Benares, September 1920. 81pp.. 6th Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Masters
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1973. 54pp. Blue cloth, tight copy.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
From the Outer Court to the Inner Sanctum
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1983. 158pp. From the Quest Miniature Series.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Man and His Bodies
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub. House, 1971. Small volume in brown cloth, lightly rubbed dust jacket. 117pp, contents clean and bright.. 13th Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Study in Karma
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1975. Adhesive residue from address label on fly, else Near Fine copy. 75pp.. 6th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Introduction to Yoga
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1972. Small volume in bright orange cloth with black lettering. 167pp, nice clean copy.. 9th Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Spiritual Life
|
|
|
Quest Books, 1993. 166pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Masters
|
|
|
Theosophical Pub House, 1973. 54pp.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gems from the East - Daily Axioms from Oriental Sources
|
|
|
Stepney, SA, Australia: Axiom Publishers & Distributors, 2006. Glossy pictorial wraps with fold-in flaps.. Reprint. Softcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
From the Caves and Jungles of Hindostan
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1983. Tiny droplet stains to exterior page edge, contents clean. Rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar 719pp. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international options.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
From the Caves and Jungles of Hindostan
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1983. Very faint stain to bottom exterior page edge and rear fly, contents otherwise clean and bright. 719pp. Oversized, will require additional charges for international and airmail options.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
Voice of the Silence, Being Chosen Fragments from the "Book of the Golden Precepts"
|
|
|
Pasadena: Theosophical University Press, 1976. 97pp. Theosophical library copy with pocket in rear, no other library markings.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Voice of the Silence, Being Chosen Fragments from the Book of the Golden Precepts
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1973. Owner name stamps inside covers and top edge. 110pp. "A Quest Miniature".. Miniature . Softcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Modern World Movements - Theosophy and the School of Natural Science
|
|
|
Chicago: Indo-American Book Co., 1913. Ex-Asian Institute library copy with minimal marks, no marks to exterior, pocket removed rear fly. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, 191pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ageless Wisdom of Life
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1967. 269pp.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Ageless Wisdom of Life
|
|
|
Madras: Theosophical Pub House, 1967. Finger soiling and price black to cover, 268pp.. 4th Edition . Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Ageless Wisdom of Life
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1993. VG in dust jacket. 269pp.. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
When the Sun Moves Northward, Being A Treatise on the Six Sacred Months
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Press, 1923. Scarce! Soiling to exterior page edges, owner name on fly. 148pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
UNIVERSAL THEOSOPHY
|
|
|
Cunningham Press, 1963. Slight wear to spine area.171pp.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Friendly Philosopher: Robert Crosbie (1849-1919)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: The Theosophy Company , 1945. Clean copy in mylar-protected jacket. 415pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
William Quan Judge 1851-1896, the Life of a Theosophical Pioneer and Some of His Outstanding Articles
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Pub. House, 1969. 96pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
Echoes of the Orient - The Writings of William Quan Judge, Volume 1
|
|
|
San Diego: Point Loma Publications, 1975. 582pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt lettering.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Echoes of the Orient - The Writings of William Quan Judge, Volume 1
|
|
|
San Diego: Point Loma Publications, 1975. Tight copy with minor rubbing to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Errata sheet laid in. Oversized, will exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options. 582pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Hall of Magic Mirrors - A Portrait of Madame Blavatsky
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, 1969. Erasure marks on fly, edgewear and tears to dust jacket, now in mylar. 351PP.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Wider View - Studies in the Secret Doctrine
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub House, 1962. 144pp. Scarce.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mystics As a Force for Change
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1981. Tight copy. 153pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Gateway of Liberation
|
|
|
La Canada, CA: New Age Press, 1935. Owner address label on fly, otherwise clean copy. 121pp.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Man's Expanding Horizon (This Purposeful Universe)
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Pub House. Age toning to cover. 64pp. Scarce!. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Occult Side of Healing
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Theosophical Press, 1949. Faint staining to stapled edge, underlining on one page. 30 page booklet.. Reprint. Good+. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Brotherhood - Nature's Law
|
|
|
New York: Theosophical Pub House, 1897. Scarce theosophical text!! Slender green cloth with gilt stampings, red page edges, 110pp. Clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Initiate in the New World - A Sequel to "The Initiate"
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. 302pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 45) |
Man's Supersensory and Spiritual Powers
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Pub House, 1999. 193pp. Pictorial dust jacket.. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 46) |
Occult Powers in Nature and Man
|
|
|
Inda: Theosophical Pub. House, 1967. Bookstore stamp on fly, lightly edgworn jacket in protective mylar. 151pp.. 2nd Edition . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 47) |
Clairvoyant Research and the Life After Death
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Pub. House, 1958. Owner name on fly. Scarce. 30pp.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Occult Powers in Nature and Man
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras, India: Theosophical Pub. House, 1973. Tight copy in purple dust jacket. 151pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Dove in the Stone : Finding the Sacred in the Commonplace
|
|
|
Quest Books, 1990. Tight copy, 199pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Mystery of the Avatar: The Divine Descent
|
|
|
Concord Grove Press, 1988. Card covers with removable dust jacket, 77pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
