Sciencefrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Science | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
| 1) |
WORLDS-ANTIWORLDS: Antimatter in Cosmology
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co., 1966. Owner name stamp.. First English Edition . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
When the Earth Nearly Died: Compelling Evidence of a World Cataclysm 11,500 Years Ago
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Gateway Books, 1995. 370pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quarks, Leptons and the Big Bang
|
|
|
Bristol: Inst of Physics Pub Inc, 1998. Clean, bright copy in pictorial dust jacket. 315pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Eternal Universe - A Major Scientific Breakthrough in Cosmology
|
|
|
Spring Hill, FL, U.S.A.: Perspective Books, 1990. Clean bright copy in like mylar protected jacket. 183pp. Explores a crucial oversight in Michelson-Morley light experiment which clouds the entire issue of creation through a false notion of radiation propagation.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Is Anyone There? Speculative Essays on Time Travel, The Future, Flying Saucers, LSD, Life on Other Worlds and Lots More
|
|
|
Ace Books, 1967. Tight copy, owner name inside cover. 319pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Calendars to the Past - How Science Dates Archaeological Ruins
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1967. Usual library markings. Illus, 138pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Soft Tech - A CoEvolution Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. Full color pictorial wraps, 175pp. Published jointly with Whole Earth Catalog. A book of alternative fuels and 'green' power inventions.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sign of the Serpent: The Key to Creative Physics
|
|
|
Great Britain: Prism Pr Ltd, 1990. 191pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fer De Lance - A Briefing on Soviet Scalar Electromagnetic Weapons
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Cheniere Press, 2002. Owner note on contents page, else VG. 475pp. . 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Emerging Energy Science - An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Canada: Planetary Association for Clean Energy, 1985. Inscribed by Bearden to previous owner. Owner name on fly, edgewear to cover, penciled notes on rear fly. 305pp.. Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 11) |
Angels Don't Play This Haarp : Advances in Tesla Technology
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK: Earthpulse Press, 1995. 233pp. Clean tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Astrology: The Star Connection - The Kabbalah
|
|
|
NY: Kabbalah Learning Center, 1986. Bright, attractive copy, jacket in mylar. "In this striking, ground-breaking book, Dr. Philip s. Berg blazes the kabbalistic trail through the uncharted terrain of astrology, cosmos, human space travel, back the the future and human control of our destiny." 215pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cosmic Adventure: Other Secrets Beyond the Night Sky
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 2000. 255pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
In the Wave Lies the Secret of Creation - Scientific Paintings and Charts of Walter Russell
|
|
|
Waynsboro, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Science & Philosophy, 1995. Slight wear to cover. Fully illustrated, many color, 140pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cosmic View - The Universe in 40 Jumps
|
|
|
NY: John Day Co., 1957. Clean, bright copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. Wonderfully illustrated as the reader takes a journey through the universe in a series of drawings which present universal views in increasingly magnified steps.. 11th Printing . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 16) |
PLANETS, LIFE & LGM
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1970. Illus.. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bioenergetics and Thermodynamics : Model Systems (NATO Advanced Science Institutes Ser.: Mathematical and Physical Sciences, No. 55)
|
|
|
Holland: D. Reidel Pub., 1980. Nice copy, jacket in mylar. 474pp. Synthetic and Natural Chelates and Macrocycles as Models for Biological and Pharmaceutical Studies. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute held at Tabiano, Parma, Italy May 21-June 1, 1979. Owner name on fly.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eclipse
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Earth View, 1978. Cover creasing. Fully illus, 102pp. Solar and lunar eclipses throughout the ages.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Moongate : Suppressed Findings of the U. S. Space Program: the NASA-Military Cover-up
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Future Science Research Publishing Company, 1982. Light edgewear to cover, contents tight, large NASA color photo section. 231pp. SCARCE.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Moongate : Suppressed Findings of the U. S. Space Program: the NASA-Military Cover-up
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Future Science Research Publishing Company, 1982. Photo illus, 225pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Sex Life of Plants
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978. 1" closed tear in pictorial jacket, foxing to exterior page edges. Jacket in mylar. 228pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
ATOMS STARS AND MINDS - Synthesizing an Elementary Particle That Comprehends Itself
|
|
|
Financial Book Partners, 1992. 334pp.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Spin Wave Technology : Free Energy, Saucer Science, Initial Release Collector's Edition (CD-ROM)
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Vasant Corporation, 2001. Unopened in shrink wrap. "This is a CD-Rom of the research papers of George J. Bugh in HTML file format along with various graphic diagrams. In this initial release, the files are simply in the same condition they were in on George Bugh's personal computer hard drive when the Vasant Corp. obtained copyrights to his research files. In addition, this CD includes a 34 minute video introduction to spin waves given by George Bugh. For the last 6 years he has made a personal and in depth study of claims of unusual electrical power producing devices, some with electrogravitic side effects, found on the web by various inventors. These files are the result of his 6 years of research.". 1st Edition. As New. Ebook. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
Deep Black: Space Espionage and National Security
|
|
|
NY: Random House Inc, 1986. 401pp. Nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Spaceships of the Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1978. Nice copy in pictorial jacket, fully illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE COMET IS COMING! The Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1981. Nice pictorial jacket, fully illus, some color.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
PARADIGMS LOST- Images of Man in the Mirror of Science
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1989. Small tears and rubbing to DJ. 565pp.. First. Very Good+/Very Good Minus. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Harmonic 33
|
|
|
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1974. 207pp. Very good copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Bridge to Infinity: Harmonic 371244
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: America West, 1989. Owner name seal on fly. 205pp, illus.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Hubble Wars - Astrophysics Meets Astropolitics in the Two-Billion Dollar Struggle Over the Hubble Space Telescope
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. Nice copy in like jacket, color photos. 386pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE INNER PLANETS - New Light on the Rocky Worlds of Mercury, Venus, Earth, the Moon, mars , and the Asteroids
|
|
|
NY: Charles scribner's Sons, 1977. 170pp,. illus.. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
COMET KOHOUTEK - A teachers' Guide with Student Activities
|
|
|
NASA , 1973. Staple and scratch on cover otherwise VG. Includes yellowing newsclipping of Comet Kohoutek dated 1985.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
TESLA: Master of Lightning
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1999. Light edgewear to jacket. Fully illustrated with photos.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Anti-Gravity and the World Grid
|
|
|
Stelle, IL: Adventures Unlimited Press, 1987. Cover wear at corners. Fully illus, 267pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Aliens : Can We Make Contact with Extraterrestrials?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fromm International Publishing Corporation, 2000. 292pp. Slight cover wear.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE PROMISE OF SPACE
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1968. Small tears and interior tape repair to DJ. Fully illus, 325pp.. B-T. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Pattern of Expectation, 1644-2001
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1979. Spine sunning to jacket, else clean, bright copy. 344pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Einstein Doesn't Work Here Anymore : A Treatise on the New Science
|
|
|
Queensville, Ontario, Canada: Marcus Books, 1983. Tight copy. Includes step-by-step instructions for apparatus to demonstrate the Inert Gas Field Effect.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 39) |
Einstein Doesn't Work Here Anymore : A Treatise on the New Science, With Step-by-Step Instructions for Apparatus to Demonstrate the Inert Gas Field Effect
|
|
|
Toronto: Marcus Books, 1983. Heavily worn reading copy only, moisture stain along top edge not affecting text, age toning to pages. 133pp. Contains directions for the manufacture of devices capable of emitting energy beams through the use of the inert gases, and summarizes early research into possible medical uses of these beams.. 1st Printing. Softcover. READING COPY ONLY. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 40) |
Strange Planet : A Sourcebook of Unusual Geological Facts (Vol. E-1)
|
|
|
Glen Arm, MD, U.S.A.: Sourcebook Project, The, 1976. Green plastic ring binder. 283pp.. 2nd Printing. Three Ring Binder . Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Osiris and the Atom
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1932. Foxing to exterior page edges, endpapers and preliminaries, age toned jacket in mylar. 221pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 42) |
Synesthesia: A Union of the Senses
|
|
|
NY: Springer Verlag, 1989. Clean copy in dust jacket. 354pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Magnetism and Its Effects on the Living System
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1974. Spine sunned jacket in mylar. 132pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
How You Can Build an ESP Machine That Really Works!
|
|
|
Trine Publications, 1978. From De La Warr to the auric fields of life. 112pp, Age toning to cover, one of the side staples is weakened but holding.. 2nd Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE ANCIENT ENGINEERS
|
|
|
Ballantine, 1988. Slight spine crease, contents tight. Photos, 450pp.. 15th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Heretic's Notebook: Emotions, Protocells, Ether-Drift and Cosmic Life Energy with New Research Supporting Wilhelm Reich
|
|
|
Orgone Biophysical Research Laboratory, 2002. 272pp. Pulse of the Planet #5. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 47) |
Unusual Mars Surface Features
|
|
|
Glenn Dale, MD: Mars Research, 1988. Scarce! Fully illustrated, some in color, minor edgewear to cover. 135pp.. 4th Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
RAGNAROK: THE AGE OF FIRE AND GRAVEL
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1885. Gilt decoration on cover and spine. Owner notes on rear fly and underlining on approx. 10pp, tape repair to fly with cardboard photo plate affixed to conceal tear and probable owner name. 452pp.. Sixth Thousand . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
Numerology: Or What Pythagoras Wrought
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Mathematical Assn of Amer, 1997. 314pp. The history of number mysticism resulting in the message that numbers indeed have power but not over events, it is over human minds.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Visible Universe
|
|
|
Soiling to page edges and cover, wear and small tears at spirals, underlining and owner notations. No publisher information or date. 403pp.. Spiral Bound. Good Minus. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 211 listings found. |
