cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

War, Military, History

from Veronica's Books

Browse War, Military, History | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.
1) Masonry Under the Southern Cross

Solomon Islands: Forty-Sixth C.B. Square and Compass Club, 1945. 36pp. Illustrated.. Stapled Wraps. Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) American Ex-Prisoners of War Membership Directory 1999

White Plains: Bernard C. Harris Publishing, 1999. Mild corner wear. Geographical and Biographical listings with contact information. 545pp.. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Preventing World War III : A Realistic Grand Strategy
Abshire, David M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988. Nice copy in like jacket. 331pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The Warrior's Edge: Front-Line Strategies for Victory on the Corporate Battlefield
Alexander, Colonel John B.;Morris, Janet;Groller, Major Richard

Avon Books, 1992. Ink underlining throughout, cover wear. "Achieve peak performance and astounding business success using the U.S. Military's most advanced mind-training techniques. 240pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
5) The Warrior's Edge - U.S. Military Officials Disclose Training Techniques for Extraordinary Performance
Alexander, John B.; Groller, Richard; Morris, Janet

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Stain to top spine edge of dust jacket, else VG in mylar. 240pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
6) The Warrior's Edge - U.S. Military Officials Disclose Training Techniques for Extraordinary Performance
Alexander, John B.; Groller, Richard; Morris, Janet

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket, mild finger soiling to exterior page edge. 240pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) Somalia Operations: Lessons Learned
Allard, Kenneth;National Defense University

National Defense University Press, 1995. Minor corner wear to cover.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) The Soviet Navy in War and Peace
Ammon, G. A. , et al

Moscow: Progress Pub., 1981. Owner name blacked on fly and top exterior page edge, contents otherwise clean and tight. Mild edgewear to dust jacket. 160pp.. 1st English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) Hitler and the Occult
Anderson, Ken

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1998. Nice clean copy in like jacket. 244pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Hitler and the Occult
Anderson, Ken

Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1995. Faint moisture stain to exterior page edge margins, clean bright jacket in mylar. 244pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) The Violence Formula: Why People Lend Sympathy and Support to Terrorism
Arnold, Terrell E

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1988. 202pp, in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Diplomatic Crime : Drugs, Killings, Thefts, Rapes, Slavery & Other Outrageous Crimes!
Ashman, Chuck; Trescott, Pamela

Washington D.C.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1987. Nice clean copy in like jacket. "In the U.S. alone, more than 37,000 persons possess the right to commit any crime with complete freedom from prosecution. These individuals are members of the Diplomatic community and are above the law...". 352pp. . First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) The Day of Battle : The War in Sicily and Italy, 1943-1944; Volume Two of The Liberation Trilogy
Atkinson, Rick

NY: Henry Holt & Co, 2007. Author signed bookplate to half-title page, mylar-protected pictorial dust jacket. Oversized, will require additional shipping for international and airmail options. 791pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. Minor corner wear.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
15) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
16) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
17) Captain of My Ship, Master of My Soul: Living With Guidance
Atwater, F. Holmes

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc, 2001. Includes unopened CD-Rom with video clips, workshops, declassified intelligence material, remote-viewing examples, and recorded out-of-body experiences. 226pp. . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
18) THE GOOD SERVANT- Making Peace with the Bomb at Los Alamos
Bailey, Janet

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 188pp.. First. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) THE CONTROL OF CANDY JONES - A Famous and Beautiful Woman's Mind-Shattering Ordeal
Bain, Donald

Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. Light edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. Ex-Playboy model and wife of Long John Nebel tells her harrowing story of being a CIA operative and mind control victim.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The Caveman and the Bomb : Human Nature, Evolution and Nuclear War
Barash, David P.; Lipton, Judith E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1985. 302pp. Pictorial jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E

Greenville, TX: Tesla Book Co, 1988. 4486pp. Scratch on cover, contents tight. . Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
22) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E. (Lt. Col. Thomas )

Tesla Book Company, 1988. Corner crease to cover, else VG. 486pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E. (Lt. Col. Thomas )

Tesla Book Company, 1988. 486pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
24) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E. (Lt. Col. Thomas )

Chula Vista, California, U.S.A.: Tesla Book Company, 1988. Tight copy with mild shelf rub to black and white wraps. 486pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
25) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E. (Lt. Col. Thomas )

Tesla Book Company, 1988. Minor cover wear, else tight copy. 484pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) AIDS Biological Warfare
Bearden, T. E. (Lt. Col. Thomas )

Tesla Book Company, 1988. 486pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Socialist Democracy in the Soviet Union: Myth and Reality
Bhuinya, Niranjan

Calcutta: Chatterjee Publishers, 1984. Owner name blacked inside cover and top exterior page edge, else VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. SCARCE. 160pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
28) Operation Mind Control - Our Secret Government's War Against Its Own People
Bowart, W. H. ( Walter )

Dell, 1978. Small tear in cover, o/w VG. 317pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
29) The Occult Reich
Brennan, J. H

Signet Books, 1974. Tight copy, age toning to pages. How Hitler harnessed the powers of Satan and practiced Black Magic in his plan to conquer the world.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
30) Deep Black: Space Espionage and National Security
Burrows, William E

NY: Random House Inc, 1986. 401pp. Nice copy in mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Deep Black: Space Espionage and National Security
Burrows, William E

Random House Inc, 1987. Pictorial dust jacket in mylar. 401pp.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The Greatest Threat : Iraq, Weapons of Mass Destruction, and the Crisis of Global Security
Butler, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 2000. Remainder mark bottom edge, else Fine copy in like jacket. 263pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) FLYING SHIPS: Hovercraft and Hydrofoils
Cagle, Rear Admiral Malcolm W

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1970. Light bleedthrough stain at top corner of spine visible on endpapers only. Fully illustrated with some of the strangest craft you've ever seen. Edgewear to jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The Twisted Cross - The Occultic Religion of Hitler and the New Age Nazism of the Third Reich
Carr, Joseph J

Lafayette, LA: Huntington House, 1985. 316PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Twisted Cross - The Occultic Religion of Hitler and the New Age Nazism of the Third Reich
Carr, Joseph J

Lafayette, LA: Huntington House, 1985. 312PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) The Twisted Cross - The Occultic Religion of Hitler and the New Age Nazism of the Third Reich
Carr, Joseph J

Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Huntington House, 1985. 316pp. Reading wear, owner name and date inside cover. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Silent Coup : The Removal of A President (Richard Nixon)
Colodny, Len; Gettlin, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Nice copy in jacket, 507pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
38) The Manchurian Candidate
Condon, Richard

New York: Mysterious Book Club, 1988. Attractive copy in mylar-protected jacket, owner address label on fly, 311pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) The Manchurian Candidate
Condon, Richard

NY: McGraw Hill, 1959. Speckled boards with No. 12401 stamped to rear board and jacket. Corners bumped, owner inscription on fly, stain and minor edgewear to full color pictorial jacket, price-clipped but now in archival mylar. 311pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
40) Don't Embarrass the Bureau
Conners, Bernard F

Avon, 1973. Clean crisp copy with no spine creasing. Tiny surface chip to top spine. 315pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) GOOD TO GO - The Life and Times of a Decorated Member of the U.S. Navy's Elite Seal Team Two
Constance, Harry and Fuerst, Randall

William Morrow, 1997. 349pp, photos.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) General Eisenhower on the Military Churchill: A Conversation with Alistair Cooke
Cooke, Alistair; Eisenhower, Dwight D. (edited By James Nelson)

NY: W. W. Norton, 1970. Edgewear and light rubbing to dust jacket, else VG. Fully illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
43) THE CHINESE RED ARMY Campaigns and Politics Since 1949
Corr, Gerard H

New York: Schocken Books, 1974. Contents clean and tight. Illus. Light edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
44) Fallen Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich
Cross, Robin

London, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Caxton Editions, 2000. Nice clean copy in like jacket. 282pp.. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) A New Methodology for Modeling National Command Level Decisionmaking in War Games and Simulations
Davis, Paul K. Bankes, Steven C. Kahan, James P

Rand Corporation, 1986. Scarce! Owner name and date stamp blacked on cover, else clean, bright copy. 117pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Cover Up: The Watergate in All of Us
Dent, Harry S

San Bernardino, CA: Here's Life Publishers, 1986. Owner name on fly, small remainder mark bottom page edge. 208pp. An insider looks at the spiritual odyssey of the men behind President Nixon.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Survivor - An Anatomy of Life in the Death Camps
Des Pres, Terrence

NY: Oxford University Press, 1976. Nice copy in jacket, blindstamp to rear cloth. 218pp.. 6th Printing . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE TERRORISTS - Their Weapons, Leaders and Tactics
Dobson, Christopher & Payne, Ronald

Facts on File, 1982. EX- Air Force Library copy. Tight copy, 262pp.. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) The New Legions
Duncan, Donald

Pocket Books, 1967. Faint stain along top page edge, else tight copy with no spine creasing. "The Green Berets' hero who said "I Quit" tells the whole truth about Vietnam" 214pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) How to Make War : A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Warfare
Dunnigan, James F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1982. Light edgewear and short closed tear to rear panel of jacket, now in protective mylar. 442pp.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: