Palmistryfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Palmistry | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Divination / Palmistry books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
YOU AND YOUR HAND - The Science of Hand Reading Made Easy
|
|
|
NY: Greystone Press, 1948. Dust jacket chipped at extremities and price clipped, now in protective mylar. Contents clean and bright, 246pp, illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Palmistry Workbook - Understanding the Art of Psychological Hand Analysis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. Large scrapes on rear cover, general reading wear. Fully illus.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by James, Linda (illustrator). 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Palmistry Workbook - Understanding the Art of Psychological Hand Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1984. Fully illus, in glossy pictorial wraps.. 5th Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Palmistry Workbook - Understanding the Art of Psychological Hand Analysis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1990. Light cover wear, fully illus.. 2nd Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by James, Linda (illustrator). 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Palmistry - Your Destiny in Your Hands
|
|
|
NY: Samuel Weiser, 1973. From the Paths to Inner Power Series. Small scratch and rubbing to cover. 64pp, illus.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
How To Read Hands - A Complete Guide to the Art of Palmistry
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1967. Musty aroma, else VG in mylar-protected dust jacket. Fully illustrated, 112pp.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
How to Read Hands - A Complete Guide to the Art of Palmistry
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1970. Tears and soiling to price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar. . 4th Impression . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Secrets of the Hand
|
|
|
Singapore , 1970. Staining to boards, contents clean. Scarce. Contains 17 photographic palm prints w/232 illustrations. 210pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HAND BOOK
|
|
|
Celestial Arts, 1980. Slight wrinkling to bottom corner and 1st 4 pages, otherwise VG. Illus.. 1st Printing. Very Good Minus. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Practical Palmistry
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, 1972. Owner name blacked on fly, small tears and scuffs to dust jacket. Illustrated, 215pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Complete Encyclopedia of Practical Palmistry
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press, 1974. Price clipped jacket in mylar. Fully illus, clean, bright copy, 187pp.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fate in the Making - Revelations of a Lifetime
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1931. Owner name label on fly, corners/edges rubbed, age darkening to spine cloth. 355pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cheiro's Palmistry for All - A Practical Work on the Study of the Lines of the Hand
|
|
|
New York: ARC Books, 1969. Cover rubbed, contents tight. 143pp. Illus.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
YOU AND YOUR HAND - The Last Word on This Fascinating Study
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1935. Corners bumped, else VG. Illus, 286pp. Black cloth with green lettering.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Palmistry For All - A Practical Work on the Study of the Lines of the Hand
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1966. Short tears in dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 143pp.. 20th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cheiro's Guide to the Hand
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd.. Sun fading to cloth, age toning to pages, owner name along top exterior page edge, owner name and bookplate to fly. 122pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cheiro's Language of the Hand - A Complete Practical Work on the sciences of Cheirognomy and Cheiromancy Containing the System and experience of Cheiro
|
|
|
NY: Arco Pub, 1964. Highlighting/underlining on several pages, chips and small edgetears to jacket, now in archival mylar. Includes illustrated publisher insert, and photo impressions of the hands of many outstanding celebrities. 224pp.. 33rd Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cheiro's Guide to the Hand
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Ltd.. Chips and small tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. Wehman Bros. Publishers stamp to fly. 128pp.. 16th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Your Luck's In Your Hand; or, The Science of Modern Palmistry
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. No date, pre-1900(?). Brown cloth with gilt and black pictorial stampings. Rubbing/age toning to edges, contents clean. 320pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 20) |
Your Luck's in Your Hand or, the Science of Modern Palmistry
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay. Hinges weak, with gauze visible at inner seams, soiling to exterior page edges, tears in front fly. Gilt stamped pictorial green cloth, 320pp.. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Everybody's Guide to Palmistry
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sterling Pub., 1986. Decorative bookplate on fly, minor edgewear to jacket, now in archival mylar. 246pp, fully illus. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Practice of Palmistry for Professional Purposes
|
|
|
Newcastle, 1973. Light cover wear, contents remain tight. 416pp, fully illus.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Practice of Palmistry
|
|
|
Newcastle, 1973. Light reading wear, fully illus, 416pp.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Predicting Your Future - Step-By-Step Instructions for the Fortune-Telling Arts
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1983. Corner wear to cover.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Palmistry & the Inner Self
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Blandford Press, 1995. 260pp, illus.. Reprint. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 26) |
Palmistry and the Inner Self
|
|
|
London: Blandford, 2000. Faint corner crease to cover, contents clean and bright. Glossy pictorial wraps, 260pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Chinese Hand Analysis - A Practical Guidebook for Physical, Psychological and Spiritual Diagnosis Through Hand Analysis
|
|
|
York Beach,ME: Samuel Weiser, 1987. Spine-sunning and short tear to rear panel of jacket, now in protective mylar. 348pp. Fully illus. This book focuses on the fundamental metaphysical teachings of the Wu-Hsing method practiced within Chen Yen Esoteric Buddhism.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Hand and the Horoscope - Palmistry and Astrology Combined in a Unique Guide to Personality
|
|
|
London: Triune Books, 1973. Short tears in dust jacket. Fully illus with many in color. 203pp. Oversized, may exceed standard quotes for international and airmail shipping options.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Palmistry Made Easy
|
|
|
No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co., 1979. Yellow stain to rear fly and inner cover, cover wear. 156pp, fully illus.. Reprint. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE BOOK OF THE HAND - An Illustrated History of Palmistry
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1970. Tears in DJ, 3 sentences highlighted. Fully illus., 213pp. Protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE HAND AND THE HOROSCOPE-Palmistry and Astrology Combined in a Unique Guide To Personality
|
|
|
London: Triune Books, 1974. fully illus., some color, small tears in jacket, 203pp. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Romance on Your Hands : Palmistry for Lovers
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Fully illus, 171pp. Nice, clean copy.. First Edition. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Cheiro's Complete Palmistry
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1968. Several tears to price-clipped dust jacket, now in protective mylar, toning to exterior page edges. 301pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
You and Your Hand
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion, 1971. 192pp.. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cheiro's Complete Palmistry
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1968. A couple of pages have a small brown stain that does not obscure text, edgewear to jacket, now in mylar. 301pp, illus.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cheiro's Complete Palmistry
|
|
|
NY: University Books, 1968. Corners rubbed, owner bookplate on fly. 301pp, illus.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Your Life in the Palm of Your Hand - The Hand Analysis System of Self-Discover
|
|
|
Spring Press, 1998. Inscribed by author to previous owner. 144pp.. Inscribed By Author. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Palmistry : The Whole View - A Humanistic Guide to Inner Awareness
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1981. 236pp, illus. Tight copy.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
The New Palmistry : How to Read the Whole Hand & the Knuckles
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Illus, 309pp.. 2nd Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hands : A Complete Guide to Palmistry
|
|
|
Gloucester, MA: Para Research, 1983. Cover and spine crease. Fully illus. 252pp.. 1st Printing. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
STARS IN YOUR HANDS - Adventure in Astrology & Hand Analysis
|
|
|
MO: Aries Prod., 1978. Illus.. 3rd Printing. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Signature of Time - The Revealing Symbol, the Human Hand
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sagar Pub., 1970. Hinge broken and wobbly with tears to binding paper, penciled underlining. . Reprint. Hardcover. READING COPY ONLY/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE SIGNATURE OF TIME - The Revealing Symbol: The Human Hand
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sagar Pub., 1970. A work on palmistry. Jacket in protective mylar.. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hand of Man - A Practical Treatise of the Science of Hand Reading Dealing in Detail with Its Psychological, Sexual, Superstitious and Medical Aspects
|
|
|
Sagar Pub., 1967. Mild soiling to exterior page edges, dust jacket in protective mylar. 268pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Man's Revealing Hand
|
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. , 1934. 150pp. Circular ring discoloration to red cloth on rear cover, else VG. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Practical Palmistry
|
|
|
Bombay: D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1964. Short chips and tears to jacket, now in protective mylar. A study of the hand in relation to human conduct and living, with an explanation of the processes to be employed in its interpretation. 170pp.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Hand of Man - A Practical Treatise of the Science of Hand Reading
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sagar Pub., 1967. 268pp. Short tears/chips to dust jacket, now in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Encyclopaedia of Palm and Palm Reading - A Treatise on Palmistry
|
|
|
New Delhi: UBSPD, 1995. Mild wear to cover, contents clean and tight. 758pp.. 4th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gypsy's Basic Knee Reader
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA: Patella Pub. , 1974. Rubbing to edges of pictorial cover. Unique book on character analysis and divination as revealed by the knees. 144pp, illus. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
HAND ANALYSIS - A Technique for Knowledge of Self and Others
|
|
|
Parker Publishing, 1969. Illus, 198pp.. 4th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
