cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Nutrition/Diet

from Veronica's Books

Browse Nutrition/Diet | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Diets books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) Proven Health Tips Encyclopedia

American Publishing, 1994. 286pp. Clean, tight copy.. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) ARE YOU CONFUSED?
Airola, Paavo

Phoenix, AZ: Health Plus, 1982. Underlining. 222pp.. 14th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) THE MYSTERIES OF FASTING Being A Translation with Notes of The Kitab Asrar Al-Sawm
Al-Ghazzali. Faris, Nabih Amin (transl.)

Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, 1971. Old price penned on fly, else VG in stiff card wraps.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) THE MYSTERIES OF PURITY Being a Translation with Notes of The Kitab Asrar al-Taharah
Al-Ghazzali. Faris, Nabih Amin (transl.)

Pakistan : Sh. Muhammad Ashraf , 1970. Old price penned on fly, else VG in stiff card wraps. SCARCE!. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Blatant Raw Foodist Propaganda or, Sell Your Stove to the Junkman and Feel Great
Alexander, Joe

Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1990. 160pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) How to survive the New Health Catastrophes
Alsleben, H. Rudolph. Schute, Wilfrid E

Anaheim, CA: Survival Publications , 1973. Nice copy in jacket, protective mylar cover. 400+pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Cleanse & Purify Thyself: The Clean-Me-Out Program
Anderson, Dr. Richard

1994. 132pp.. 4th Edition . Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
8) The Regeneration Effect, Volume2: A Professional Treatise on Self-Healing
Apsley, Dr. John W. II

Genesis Communications, 1996. 246PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) Death by Diet
Barefoot, Robert

Wayne, PA: King Media , 2002. Clean, tight copy. 186pp.. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) The Calcium Factor: The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
Barefoot, Robert R.; Reich, Carl J. M.D

Wickenburg, Arizona, U.S.A.: Bokar Consultants, 2002. Owner name inside cover, 214pp.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) The Calcium Factor : The Scientific Secret of Health and Youth
Barefoot, Robert R.; Reich, Carl M

Wickenburg, AZ, U.S.A.: Deonna Enterprises , 2002. Clean tight copy. 214pp.. 6th Edition . Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Apple Cider Vinegar : Miracle Health System
Bragg, Patricia; Bragg, Paul C

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Health Science, 1996. Signed by Patricia Bragg.. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) THE MIRACLES OF APPLE CIDER VINEGAR Health System
Bragg, Paul C. & Patricia

Health Science, 1995. Illus.. 44th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) THE GRAPE CURE
Brandt, Johanna

NY: Harmony Centre , 1950. Interior tape repair and short tears to jacket. Contents clean and tight. 191pp.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) THE ANTI-AGING BOOK
Braswell, A. G

Braswell, Inc., 1978. 126pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good++. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) HERBAL MEDICINE - The Natural way to Get Well and Stay Well
Buchman, Dian Dincin

Gramercy, 1980. Tear in DJ. 310pp.. Reprint. Near Fine/Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) HERBAL MEDICINE - The Natural Way to Get Well and Stay Well
Buchman, Dian Dincin

NY: Gramercy, 1980. 310pp. . Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Lauren Jarret . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
18) The Fountain of Youth
Burtis, C. E

NY: Frederick Fell, 1964. 254pp, rubbing to boards, contents clean and bright. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Death Deferred - How to Live Long and Happily, Defer Death, and Lose All Fear of It
Carrington, Hereward

Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research. Age toning to wraps. 262pp.. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Softcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Science of health and Long Life in the U.S.S.R
Carter, Charlotte & Dyson

Ontario: Northern Book House , 1958. Light wear to bottom corner. Illus, 174pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) THE CHINESE WAY TO WEIGHT CONTROL
Chan, Dr. Pedro

Chan's Corporation, 1980. Contents tight.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) Psycho-Dietetics - Food as the Key to Emotional Health
Cheraskin, Dr. E. Ringsdorf, Dr. W. M. Jr

Toronto: Bantam, 1976. 239pp. Tight copy/. 8th Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
23) NEW HOPE FOR INCURABLE DISEASES
Cheraskin, E. and Ringsdorf, W. M

Arco Pub., 1971. Contents tight. "Recent medical discoveries show that multiple sclerosis, glaucoma, schrizophrenia, alcoholism and other problems, including aging, can be controlled or prevented with proper diet and nutrition.". 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Psychodietetics: Food As the Key to Emotional Health
Cheraskin, E. and Ringsdorf, W. M

NY: Stein & Day Pub, 1975. Dust jacket in protective mylar. 228pp. . 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) DR. CHRISTOPHER'S THREE DAY CLEANSING PROGRAM AND MUCUSLESS DIET
Christopher, John R

Provo, UT, 1978. A portion of this book has been censored through a court injuction dated 11/8/76 Sacramento, California. Faint stain on cover.. Revised. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) A Wholistic Aid for the Supposedly "Incurables"
Christopher, John R

Springville, UT: Christopher Publications, 1981. 14PP.. 3rd Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) The Cure for All Cancers : With 100 Case Histories
Clark, Hulda Regehr

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: ProMotion Publishing, 1993. Text is highlighted, spine creasing, yet contents remain tight. 511pp.. 4th Printing. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) REJUVENATION
Clark, Linda

Old Greenwich: Devin-Adair Co., 1979. Owner notes on rear fly, tape repair to DJ.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) Secret to Hunza Superior Health - How People of Hunza Stay Young with Extraordinary Health and Live Longer
Classic, Carl

Sherman Oaks, CA: Center for Human Natural Nutrition , 1991. 203pp, large print.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Your Health - Your Sanity in the Age of Reason: Food and Liquids Used as a Medium in Deliberately and Carefully Planned Methods Developed by the Vicious Element of Humanity, for the Mental Deterioration and Moral Debasement of the Mass, as a Means Toward
Clymer, Dr. R. Swinburne

Quakertown, PA: Humanitarian Society, 1958. Red cloth with gilt stampings, edges gilt, underlining on several pages (2pp in ink, rest in pencil that could be erased), owner name rear fly. 294pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
31) Nature's Healing Agents - Herbs, Roots and Barks and Their Use in the Prevention and Elimination of Disease
Clymer, Dr. R. Swinburne

Quakertown, PA: The Humanitarian Society, 1973. Tight copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. Enlarged Edition.. 5th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
32) DIET - A Key to Health
Clymer, R. Swinburne

Quakertown, PA: Humanitarian Pub. Co. , 1983. Tight copy. 209pp.. Revised. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Fasting as a Way of Life
Cott, Allan

Bantam, 1979. Moisture stained reading copy. 130pp.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. READING COPY ONLY. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) How to Win the Aging Game
Couture, Gary L

Newport Beach, CA: Harbour House Pub., 1979. Author inscription to previous owner on fly, pictorial jacket. 343pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Therapeutic Fasting
De Vries, Arnold

Los Angeles: Chandler Book Co., 1963. Small tear in cover at base of spine, 82pp.. 4th Edition . Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
36) PASSPORT TO GOOD HEALTH - Your Nutritional guide to Good Living
Donsbach, Kurt W

California: Rayline Pub., 1972. illus., 190pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Nutrition Almanac - Third Edition
Dunne, Lavon J.; Kirschmann, John D.; Nutrition Search, Inc

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1990. 340pp.. 3rd Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) MUCUSLESS DIET HEALING SYSTEM
Ehret, Arnold

Ehret Literature Pub., 1953. 12th Edition. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Rational Fasting for Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation
Ehret, Arnold

Ehret Literature Pub., 1965. Age toning to wrappers, text clean and tight.. 7th Edition . Softcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Mucusless Diet Healing System - Scientific Method of Eating Your Way to Health
Ehret, Arnold

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Ehret Literature Pub., 1983. Crease to rear cover, else VG. 198pp.. 20th Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) MUCUSLESS DIET HEALING SYSTEM - A Scientific Method of Eating Your Way to Health
Ehret, Prof. Arnold

Ehret Literature Pub., 1977. There are a couple of pen marks consisting of paragraph brackets, otherwise VG. 194pp.. 17th Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) The New Health Conscience, or the Modern Science of Health and the Normal Care of the Body, Volume 1
Elliott, J. C

Los Angeles: J. C. Elliott, Publisher , 1915. 416pp. Inner hinges cracked, rubbing and bumping to cloth edges and corners, age toning to pages, owner name on fly. A good reading copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) VITAMIN B6 - The Doctor's Report
Ellis, John M

NY: Harper & Row, 1973. Price blacked DJ. Illus, 251pp.. First. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Psycho-Nutrition: The Vital Role of Diet and Vitamin Therapy in Preventing and Curing Mental Illness
Fredericks, Carlton

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Minor soiling to dust jacket, top edges dusty. 224pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) FOOD FACTS & FALLACIES - The Intelligent Person's Guide to Nutrition & Health
Fredericks, Carlton. Bailey, Herbert

ARC Books, 1971. 378pp.. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) God's Food - Confidential Report
Freeman, Marvin

NY: L-G-D Enterprises, 1977. 85pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
47) THE NATURAL AND DRUGLESS WAY FOR BETTER HEALTH
Garten, M. O

NY: Parker Pub., 1972. Owner inscription. Illus, 240pp.. 3rd Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) NINE-DAY INNER CLEANSING AND BLOOD WASH FOR RENEWED YOUTHFULNESS AND HEALTH
Gaumont, I. E

NY: Parker Publishing, 1980. 225pp.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
49) Medicinal Value of Natural Foods
Graves, Dr. W. H

1937. 58pp.. 9th Edition . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) The Drugless Road to Perfect Health
Greer, Joseph H

Private By Author. Age toning to pages, covers torn/chipped at corners. 250pp, illus.. Softcover. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: