Alternative Healthfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Alternative Health | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Alternative Therapies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 579 listings found. |
| 1) |
HERBS FOR HEALTH
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1984. 10th Printing. Near Fine. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Insomnia Pack (BOOK ONLY)
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Journey Editions, 1997. This is the BOOK ONLY, no essential oils.. Softcover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
BRAIN REGENERATION - Studies in Neuro-Bio-Electronics at Yoga Research Institute, USA
|
|
|
NY: Prana Press , 1964. Nice clean copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering, light rubbing to cloth. 125pp, fold-out chart. SCARCE.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Improving Your Health with Zinc
|
|
|
NY: Larchmont Books, 1981. 122pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
ARE YOU CONFUSED?
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Health Plus, 1982. Underlining. 222pp.. 14th Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE MYSTERIES OF FASTING Being A Translation with Notes of The Kitab Asrar Al-Sawm
|
|
|
Pakistan: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, 1971. Old price penned on fly, else VG in stiff card wraps.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MYSTERIES OF PURITY Being a Translation with Notes of The Kitab Asrar al-Taharah
|
|
|
Pakistan : Sh. Muhammad Ashraf , 1970. Old price penned on fly, else VG in stiff card wraps. SCARCE!. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Uni-Chotometrics: A New Way of Life
|
|
|
Detroit: Scientific Institute of Uni-Chotometrics, 1967. Owner name and date on fly, cover wear, soiling to exterior page edges and cover, text clean. 280pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blatant Raw Foodist Propaganda or, Sell Your Stove to the Junkman and Feel Great
|
|
|
Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.: Blue Dolphin Pub, 1990. 160pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ART OF AROMATHERAPY - A Guide to Using Essential Oils for Health and Relaxation
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1994. Fully illus in color. 80pp. Small tear at rear fold of DJ, otherwise Fine condition.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mindful Spontaneity: Moving in Tune With Nature Lessons in the Feldenkrais Method
|
|
|
England: Prism Press, 1990. Inscribed by author to previous owner inside cover. Illus., 309pp.. Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Pulse in Occident and Orient - Its Philosophy and Practice in India, China, Iran, and the West
|
|
|
London: Santa Barbara Press, Inc., 1966. 203pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cleanse & Purify Thyself: The Clean-Me-Out Program
|
|
|
1994. 132pp.. 4th Edition . Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cleanse & Purify Yourself, Book One: The Cleanse
|
|
|
Mt. Shasta: Christobe Publishing, 2000. Highlighting on approximately 5 pages, moistore evidence to exterior page edge. 264pp.. Revised. Softcover. Good Minus. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Regeneration Effect, Volume2: A Professional Treatise on Self-Healing
|
|
|
Genesis Communications, 1996. 246PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Edgar Cayce Health Anthology
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.: A. R. E. Press, 1979. Paragraph markers on about 3 or 4 pages with a few, now unfolded, dog-eared page corners. 200pp, photos.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arthritis Can Be Cured
|
|
|
NY: ARC Books, 1970. Pictorial boards. Finger soiling. 233pp. How to treat and cure arthritis, rheumatism, neuralgia, sciatica, bursitis, lumbago, neuritis.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Color and Light: Influences and Impact
|
|
|
Glendale, California, U.S.A.: Chroma Productions, 1990. 88pp + charts.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Principles of Light and Color - The Healing Power of Color
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1967. 1.5" open tear in dust jacket, light edgewear, now in protective mylar. Faint owner name stamp to exterior page edge, text clean. 271pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Principles of Light and Color - The Classic Study of the Healing Power of Color
|
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1967. Pictorial jacket in mylar, contents clean and tight. 271pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
Healing with Radionics - The Science of Healing Energy
|
|
|
Great Britain: Thorsons, 1981. Light cover wear at edges, else tight copy.. 2nd Impression . Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dowsing for Health : The Applications and Methods for Holistic Healing
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1991. 176pp... 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Spiritual Healing for Today
|
|
|
Marina Del Ray, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1988. 125pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Natural Treatments for Cold and Flu
|
|
|
Roseville, CA: Prima Pub, 2000. 163pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mind, Mood, and Emotion: A Book of Therapies
|
|
|
NY: MJF Books, 1998. Clean copy in jacket. Originally published as "The Whole Mind". 552pp.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Tesla Book Company, 1988. Corner crease to cover, else VG. 486pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
AIDS Biological Warfare
|
|
|
Greenville, TX: Tesla Book Co, 1988. General cover and corner wear, 486pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
Subtle-Body Healing
|
|
|
University of the Trees Press, 1979. Stain to bottom page corners not affecting text.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Subtle-Body Healing
|
|
|
University of the Trees Press, 1979. Moisture stained copy, contents remain tight. 160pp, illus.. Softcover. READING COPY ONLY. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Subtle-Body Healing
|
|
|
Boulder Creek, CA: University of the Trees Press, 1979. 160PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Subtle-Body Healing
|
|
|
University of the Trees Press, 1979. 160pp, tight copy.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Your Electro-Vibratory Body: A Study of the Life Force As Electro-Vibratory Phenomena
|
|
|
Boulder Creek, California, U.S.A.: University of the Trees Press, 1979. Corner crease to cover, else VG. 292pp, fully illustrated.. 3rd Edition . Softcover. Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
BODY ELECTRIC - Electromagnetism and the Foundation of Life
|
|
|
New York: Quill, 1985. Very worn READING COPY ONLY, usual library markings, no pocket, 364pp. Reprint. Poor. Illus. by David Bichell. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Essentials of Chinese Acupuncture
|
|
|
Beijing : Foreign Languages Press , 1980. Owner name and number penned on fly, short tears to jacket, now in protective mylar. Illus, 432pp. Nicely bound with ribbon marker. Heavy book, shipping cost will exceed average for airmail or international options. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 35) |
Your Hands Can Help to Heal You
|
|
|
London: Rider & Company, 1955. Date penned on fly, foxing to exterior page edges and dust jacket, else VG in mylar protector. 224pp.. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Doctor Who Dared to Be Different: His Life, Philosophy, Diagnosis and Treatment, Glenn Warner, M. D
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2001. Mild reading curl to cover, 230pp.. Softcove. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
TECHNIQUES FOR HEALTH & WHOLENESS - Healing of Body, Mind and Spirit
|
|
|
Inner Light, 1980. Bend in cover, owner name.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
MAGNET DOWSING or MAGNET STUDY OF LIFE
|
|
|
Firma KLM Private Ltd: Calcutta, 1981. Spine worn. Illus, 150pp.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Magnet Dowsing or the Magnet Study of Life
|
|
|
Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1985. Cover smudged, else VG. 150pp.. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Very Good. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
The New Zarrow Miracle Psychic Healing Power
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Parker Pub Co, 1977. Small scratch on cover from sticker removal, couple of short closed tears to now mylar-protected jacket. 238pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
Fight Back Against Arthritis
|
|
|
Desert Hot Springs, CA: Desert Arthritis Med Center, 1984. Tight copy in jacket, 315pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Color & Human Response: Aspects of Light and Color Bearing on the Reactions of Living Things and the Welfare of Human Beings
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1978. Owner name on fly, jacket in mylar, photos.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Color & Human Response: Aspects of Light and Color Bearing on the Reactions of Living Things and the Welfare of Human Beings
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1978. 141pp. Mustiness/foxing to top edges, underlining on about 4 pages, jacket in mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
FAITH HEALING: GOD OR FRAUD?
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1967. Underlining on one page, small closed tears in DJ. 256pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Natural Healer's Acupressure Handbook, Volume 2: Advanced G-Jo
|
|
|
Columbus, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Falkynor Books, 1983. Faint moisture stain to lower page edges, otherwise VG.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Overcoming Headaches & Migraines
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1993. Owner address stamp on fly, 2 dog-eared page corners now unfolded. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE HOLISTIC WAY TO HEALTH & HAPPINESS - A New Approach to Complete Lifetime Wellness
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1978. Owner name stamp. 311pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Terra Tachyon - Basic Principles for the Spiritual and Practical Work with Tachyon Energy
|
|
|
Germany: Cassioeder Publications, 1997. Bottom corner bumped, author inscription to previous owner. Pictorial boards. 141pp.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE TWELVE TISSUE REMEDIES OF SCHUSSLER Comprising of the Theory, Therapeutic Application, Materia Medica & a Complete Repertory of Tissue Remedies (Homeopathically and Bio-Chemically Considered)
|
|
|
New Delhi: B. Jain Pub., 1994. Owner name on bottom edges, otherwise clean and tight copy.. 6th Edition . Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Prolongation of Life
|
|
|
NY: Essential Books , 1946. Staining to jacket, now in protective mylar. Hinges strong.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 579 listings found. |
