cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Psychology

from Veronica's Books

Browse Psychology | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 632 listings found.
1) Valley of the Sun Tape Instruction and Idea Manual (Book Only)

Malibu, California, U.S.A.: Valley of the Sun Publishing, 1987. Book Only, no tape. 96pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
Aaronson, Bernard. Osmond, Humphrey

Anchor Books, 1970. Owner notation on fly, 512pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Psychedelics - The Uses and Implications of Hallucinogenic Drugs
Aaronson, Bernard. Osmond, Humphrey

Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1970. Some reading wear to corners, underlining on approximately 5pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
4) New Men, New Minds: Breaking Male Tradition How Today's Men Are Changing the Traditional Roles of Masculinity
Abbott, Franklin

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press, 1987. Cover wear/crease, 220pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Diagnosis of Hysteria
Abse, D. W

Bristol : John Wright & Sons Ltd. , 1950. Underlining on several pages, owner name inside cover. Photo illus. Observations of a medical doctor treating Indian and British soldiers. 109pp plus index.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) A Slender Thread - Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Random House Inc, 1997. Clean copy in jacket. 305pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) DRESSING UP: Transvestism and Drag - The History of an Obsession
Ackroyd, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Light spine lean, stain to green boards at bottom corners, contents clean. Fully illus photo book, pictorial jacket in mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
8) PSYCHEYE Self-Analytic Consciousness: A Basic Introduction to the Natural Self-Analytic Images of Consciousness Eidetics
Ahsen, Akhter

NY: Brandon House, Incorporated, 1977. Light edgewear and chipping to jacket, now in protective mylar. 279pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Psycheye Self Analytic Consciousness a Basic Introduction
Ahsen, Akhter

NY: Brandon House, 1977. Owner name blacked on fly, edgewear and small tears to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 279pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Uni-Chotometrics: A New Way of Life
Albright, Eugene A

Detroit: Scientific Institute of Uni-Chotometrics, 1967. Owner name and date on fly, cover wear, soiling to exterior page edges and cover, text clean. 280pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
11) HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY - An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice from prehistoric times to the Present
Alexander, Franz G

NY: Harper & Row, 1966. 471pp, photos, protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Change Your Mind and Keep the Change : Advanced Submodalities Intervention
Andreas, Steve and Connirae

Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1987. Clean copy, 196pp.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Is There Life Before Death? (I Was an Imaginary Playmate in My Past Lives)
Andreas, Steve

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1995. 2.5" open tear in dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 212pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Nlp: The New Technology of Achievement
Andreas, Steve. Faulkner, Charles (eds.)

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1994. VG in dust jacket. 354pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) Nlp: The New Technology of Achievement
Andreas, Steve. Faulkner, Charles (eds.)

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1994. VG in dust jacket. 354pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Nlp: The New Technology of Achievement
Andreas, Steve. Faulkner, Charles (eds.)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1994. Clean, bright copy in dust jacket. 354pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) Heart of the Mind : Engaging Your Inner Power to Change with Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Andreas, Steve; Andreas, Connirae

Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1989. Shelf rubbing to cover. 263pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) Heart of the Mind : Engaging Your Inner Power to Change with Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Andreas, Steve; Andreas, Connirae

Moab, UT, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1989. Shelf rubbing to cover. 263pp.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
19) Diagrams for Positive Living
Anthony, Robert

Lakemont, Georgia, U.S.A.: C S A Press, 1976. Author inscription to previous owner on fly.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) The Gus Chronicles II: Reflections from a Kid Who Has Been Abused
Appelstein, Charles D

Salem, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Appelstein Professional Services, 2005. Small rub mark to cover from sticker removal. 185pp.. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) The New Hypnosis in Family Therapy
Araoz, Daniel L.; Negley-Parker, Esther

NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1988. 273pp, mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) BIOTYPES - The Critical Link Between Your Personality & Your Health
Arehart - Treichel, Joan

Times Books, 1980. 244pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) ColorCards : Inner Guidance Made Simple Through the Vibration of Color (Color Cards)
Arnold, Arlene

Anderson Island, Washington, U.S.A.: Transformational Tools Made Simple, 2000. Includes 160 page book and 16 color cards.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) The Violence Formula: Why People Lend Sympathy and Support to Terrorism
Arnold, Terrell E

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1988. 202pp, in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The Function of the Dream: How the Brain Creates the Mind
Ashley, Milton M

Bellevue, WA: M.M. Ashley, 2003. Tight copy, 288pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) ARE WE ALL NAZIS? - Will Ordinary Decent People Act Like Coldblooded Sadists When Given Orders from Above?
Askenasy, Hans

Lyle Stuart, 1978. DJ is taped to boards and has small tears.. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Chase, Chance, and Creativity - The Lucky Art of Novelty
Austin, James H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1978. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket. 237pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
28) Untwisting Twisted Relationships - How To Restore Close Ties with Family and Friends
Backus, William D.; Backus, Candace

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1988. 175pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) HUMAN NAVIGATION AND THE SIXTH SENSE
Baker, R. Robin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. "...the first complete account of the exciting experiments that confirm the existence of a magnetic sensee of direction in humans; it is a book certain to fascinate general readers and scientists alike." Closed tear in DJ at rear. Fully illus. Protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) SIGMUND FREUD
Baker,Rachel

New York: Julian Messner, 1952. Interior tape repair to jacket, owner name on fly, "Specially autographed copy presented by Popular Library, Inc", 201pp.. Signed by Author. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard and Grinder, John

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1980. Owner name penned to exterior page edges and inside cover, else VG. 194pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $78.00
32) Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard and Grinder, John

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1980. Underlining and margin notations, tear in cover at base of spine. 194pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard and Grinder, John. Andreas, Steve (ed.)

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1984. 193pp.. 5th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) Using Your Brain--For a Change: Neuro Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1992. 172pp. Pictorial wraps.. 5th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) Using Your Brain--For a Change
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Presss, 1985. Underlining on 6 pages, else VG. 172pp.. 6th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
36) Using Your Brain--For a Change, Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, UT: Real People Press, 1985. 172pp, pictorial wraps.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Using Your Brain--For a Change - Neuro-Linguistic Programming
Bandler, Richard; Andreas, Connirae (editor); Andreas, Steve (editor)

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1985. 172pp.. 4th Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
38) The Structure of Magic - A Book About Language & Therapy
Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John

Palo Alto: Science & Behavior Books, Incorporated, 1975. 225pp. Tears in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) The Structure of Magic (Vol. 2)
Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John

Science & Behavior Books, Incorporated, 1976. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Reframing: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Transformation of Meaning
Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Press, 1982. Small corner crease to rear cover, esle tight copy. 208pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) Reframing: Neuro-Linguistic Programming and the Transformation of Meaning
Bandler, Richard; Grinder, John

Moab, Utah, U.S.A.: Real People Pr, 1981. 208pp.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) The Enneagram Made Easy : Discover the 9 Types of People
Baron, Renee; Wagele, Elizabeth

HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Clean copy. 161pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) It's All in Your Head : A Guide to Understanding Your Brain and Boosting Your Brain Power
Barrett, Susan L

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Free Spirit Publishing, Incorporated, 1985. Fully illus.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) NOVA YOGA - The Yoga of the Imagination
Barth, George Francis

NY: Mason & Lipscomb , 1974. Light rubing to price-clipped jacket, now in protective mylar. 223pp. "A unique guide to the art of self-realization, combining key tenets of modern psychology with ancient yoga techniques.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) NOVA YOGA - The Yoga of the Imagination
Barth, George Francis

NY: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Review slip and letter from publisher laid in, rubbing to jacket, now in mylar. "A unique guide to the art of self-realization, combining key tenets of modern psychology with ancient yoga techniques.". First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) MASTER MIND SCIENCE
Barton, Michael V

Los Angeles: Psychology Associates . Clip folder, typewritten manuscript of personal instruction, ca 1950's. SCARCE.50pp.. Folder. Good+. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Prosperity Aerobics
Bayer, Cary

Woodstock: Heaven on Earth Pub., 1995. Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) ME AND THE ORGONE - One Man's Search for Sexual Fulfillment
Bean, Orson

NY: St. Martin's Press , 1971. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) A Benjamin's "KLOOOGS"... Curses of the Jews?
Benjamin, A.; Bullmann, Johannes W. (editor)

South Fallsburg, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred Brotter, 2001. Tight copy, 249pp. Klooogs defined as a 'temporary involuntary muscular contraction of the inner chest cavity: natures way of stopping all thoughts to receive a punishment for a past wrong action that present realities have revealed should not have occurred." Find meaning through understanding of these negative emotions...unusual book.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Hypnotic Power - Its Cultivation, Use and Application to Psychotherapy
Bennett, Colin

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1937. Bright orange cloth with black lettering. Black circular mark on rear endpaper, else clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 632 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: