hypnosisfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse hypnosis | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Hypnotism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
The New Self-Hypnosis
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Pub., 1967. Jacket in protective mylar. 208pp.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Uni-Chotometrics: A New Way of Life
|
|
|
Detroit: Scientific Institute of Uni-Chotometrics, 1967. Owner name and date on fly, cover wear, soiling to exterior page edges and cover, text clean. 280pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 3) |
HYPNOSIS - A Journey Into the Mind
|
|
|
New York: Arco Pub., 1980. "This in-depth view of all facets of hypnosis provides a readable, usable guide to its application and to the true potential of the mind." Slight edgewear and small scratch to rear of DJ. Contents clean and tight. 237pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Hypnosis in Family Therapy
|
|
|
NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1988. 273pp, mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Master Course in Hypnotism
|
|
|
So. Orange, NJ: Power Publishers, 1961. Includes Arons' Master Depth Rule. Rubbing to dj which is now in protective mylar, spine lean, couple of folded page corners, now unfolded. 223pp.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CONTROL OF CANDY JONES - A Famous and Beautiful Woman's Mind-Shattering Ordeal
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1976. Light edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. Ex-Playboy model and wife of Long John Nebel tells her harrowing story of being a CIA operative and mind control victim.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hidden Memories : Voices and Visions from Within
|
|
|
Buffalo: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1992. Psychologist's theory on the roles of hypnosis, imagination and suggestion on the creation of otherworldly experiences. 373pp. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
Patterns of the Hypnotic Techniques of Milton H. Erickson, M.D, Volume 1
|
|
|
Capitola, California, U.S.A.: Meta Pubns, 1975. Clean, tight copy. 265pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hypnotic Power - Its Cultivation, Use and Application to Psychotherapy
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1937. Bright orange cloth with black lettering. Black circular mark on rear endpaper, else clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hypnosis in the Psychoses
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 1967. 139pp. Small tear in dust jacket which is now in protective mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Operation Mind Control - Our Secret Government's War Against Its Own People
|
|
|
Dell, 1978. Small tear in cover, o/w VG. 317pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
HYPNOTISM - It's History, Practice and Theory
|
|
|
NY: Institute for Research in Hypnosis , 1956. Age spotting to top exterior edges, else VG copy in like jacket. Protective mylar cover. 480pp.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Hypnotherapy - A Survey of the Literature
|
|
|
NY: International Universities Press, 1960. 276pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
HYPNOTHERAPY - A Survey of the Literature
|
|
|
Science Editions , 1964. Slightly musty, otherwise tight copy with no spine creasing. 276pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hypnotherapy - A Survey of the Literature
|
|
|
New York: International Universities Press, 1960. Small chips/tears to edges of dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 276pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
How to Hypnotize
|
|
|
NY: Stravon Publishers, 1963. Fully photo illus, short tears to jacket. 63pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Clinical Hypnotherapy
|
|
|
NY: Grune & Stratton, 1968. Owner name inside cover, some edgewear/rubbing/chipping to dust jacket which is now in mylar. 245pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Autohypnotic Pain Control - The Milton Model as Applied in a Case of Cholecystectomy for Cholelithiasis in 1978
|
|
|
NY: Carlton Press, 1979. Clean copy in mylar-protected dust jacket. Scarce.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Clinical Hypnosis for Habit Control
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1985. Tiny tear in jacket at fold. 200pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hypnosis and Power Learning
|
|
|
Glendale, California, U.S.A.: Westwood Publishing Company, 1979. Clean, tight copy.135pp.. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Hypnosis and Power Learning
|
|
|
Westwood Pub., 1979. Subtle age toning to exterior page edge, else Near Fine. 135pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Modern Clinical Hypnosis for Habit Control
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. Fly removed, o/w clean and tight. Jacket is price-clipped. 200pp.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Hypnotism Handbook
|
|
|
Alhambra, CA: Borden Pub. Co., 1965. Contents tight, price-clipped jacket in mylar. 252pp. Yellowed sticker 'shadow' on fly.. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
HOW TO HYPNOTIZE YOURSELF & OTHERS
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub., 1984. Dust jacket price clipped, else Fine. Jacket in protective mylar.. Reprint. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
HOW TO HYPNOTIZE YOURSELF AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Hollywood, NY: Marcel rodd Co., 1946. Nice, tight copy. Owner bookplate inside cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hypnotism - A Complete System of Method, Application and Use
|
|
|
Mokelumne Hill, CA: Health Research, 1969. 188pp. Plastic spiral binding.. Reprint. Spiral Bound. Good+. Softcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Where the Mind Meets the Body: Type A, the Relaxation Response, Psychoneuroimmunology, Biofeedback, Neuropeptides, Hypnosis, Imagery, and the Search for the Mind's Effect on Physical Health
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Nice, clean copy in like jacket, protective mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers
|
|
|
London: Aquarian Press, 1968. 63pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hypnotherapy
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Westwood Pub Co, 1977. Clean, tight copy in green boards with gilt lettering. 338 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hypnotherapy
|
|
|
Glendale, CA: Westwood Pub Co, 1977. 338pp. Clean, tight copy.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Hypnotic Realities: The Induction of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion
|
|
|
NY: Irvington Pub, 1976. Ink underlining and occasional margin notations, edgeworn dust jacket now in mylar. 326pp.. 9th Printing . Hardcover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Conversations With Milton H. Erickson, MD: Volume II -Changing Couples
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Press , 1985. 177pp. Nice copy, jacket in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, Volume 2: Changing Couples
|
|
|
NY: Triangle Press, 1985. 177pp in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hypnotic Realities: The Induction of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1976. Tears and tape repairs to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 326pp.. 10th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Experiencing Hypnosis: Therapeutic Approaches to Altered States (Book Only, No Tape)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1981. BOOK ONLY, NO TAPE. Number penned on rear fly, else clean copy. 283pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hypnotic Realities: The Induction of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1976. Couple of tears in dust jacket which is now in protective mylar. 326pp.. 10th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hypnotic Alteration of Sensory Perceptual and Psychophysical Processes: The Collected Papers of Milton H. Erickson on Hypnosis, Volume II (2)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub., 1980. Edgewear and short tear to jacket, now in mylar. 367pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
Creative Choice in Hypnosis: The Seminars, Workshops, and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson, Vol. 4
|
|
|
NY: Irvington Pub., 1995. Owner name blind seal on title page, else Fine copy in like jacket. 274pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Healing in Hypnosis (Seminars, Workshops and Lectures of Milton H. Erickson Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Irvington Publishers, 1983. Nice copy in like jacket. 311pp. Book only, no cassette tape.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1948. Foxing to exterior page edges, tears and soiling to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 249pp.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1948. 249pp.. 7th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
Dutton, 1957. 251PP.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1948. Mild foxing to endpapers, age toning to pages. 249pp.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1948. Age toning to pages and dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 249pp.. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1957. Soiling to cover and exterior page edges, text clean. 251pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Hypnotism
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1959. Age toning to pages and jacket, now in protective mylar. . Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 47) |
DISCOVERING THE POWER OF SELF-HYPNOSIS: The Simple, Natural Mind-Body Approach to Change and Healing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 2000. Price clipped jacket. 227pp.. 2nd Edition . Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
DISCOVERING THE POWER OF SELF-HYPNOSIS - A New approach for Enabling Change and Promoting Healing
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1991. 199pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Discovering the Power of Self-Hypnosis: A New Approach for Enabling Change and Promoting Healing
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins, 1991. Remainder mark bottom edge, else clean copy in jacket. 199pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Intensive Spiritual Hypnotherapy
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Spiritual Advisory Press, 1983. Edgewear and rubbing to jacket, now in protective mylar. 543pp. May exceed standard shipping quotes for international and airmail options.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
